Entrants List

Nottingham Congress 2019

Only entrants that have had their details validated and have paid their entry fee will be shown below. If you think your name is missing from the entrants list then please contact the organisers.

Last updated: 18/03/2019 18:36:06
Open
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Ghasi, Ameet 254
Merry, Alan Barbican 4NCL 242
Hebden, Mark Syston 238
Willow, Jonah West Nottingham 225
Zapolskis, Antanas Greater London chess club 216
Oyama, Akito Cambridge 206
Han, Yichen Forest hall 205
Redman, David University 192
Agnew, Alan Ashby 191 round 3
Okhai, Shabir Syston 191
Munshi, Aditya 191
McDougall, William Chichester 190
Makkar, Rajat 4NCL sharks 186
Mercs, Peter Gambit 185 round 3
Wells, Jonathan Norwich DONS 183 round 3
Hynes, Antony Warwicks Select 183 round 3
Kemp, Paul Linton 183 round 3
de Coverly, Roger David Bourne End 179
Niedbal, Piotr Chorlton Chess club 176
Cast, Julian Long Eaton 173
Gogia, Armaan West Nottingham 171
Garnett, John The Buffs 170
Ilett, Raymond NEW ENGLAND CHESS CLUB, PETERBOROUGH 168
Hilton, Tim Blue Club 168
Davies, Peter The Full Ponty 168
Broughton, Daniel N/A 166 round 3
Whitehead, Mark Rochdale 166

Number of Players = 27


Major
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Flynn, David Nomads 164
Potter, Karl Syston 164
Hunter, Stephen Gambit 164
Georgiou, Denis Appleby-Frodingham 163
Wilson, Matthew 161
Williams, David Derby 161 round 3
Clegg, Robert Huddersfield 160
Sudar, Dragoljub Gambit 160
Davies, Sam Tiger chess 159 round 3
Gonem, Sherif Syston 158 round 2
Cawston, John Yorkshire Terrier 158
Gartside, Carl Macclesfield 157
Betts, Richard Northwich 157
Croasdale, Harry West Bridgford 155
O'Gorman, Brendan DHSS 154 round 3
Henfrey, Robert Shepshed Rooks 154 round 3
Dean, Robert Undercliffe 153 round 3
Hart, John 153
Owen, Michael L'Echiquier Berrichon 151
Connor, Michael Great Lever 151
Egby, Manfred Bourne End 150 round 3
Bentley, Alex Long Eaton 148
Dunkley, Michael 147 round 3
Davis , Jim Worksop 146 round 3
Huthwaite, John Gambit 146
Hartley, Dean Amber Valley 145
Radford, Mark Nottingham Central 145 round 3
Coward, Neil None 144 round 3
Homer, Neil none 144 round 3
Quader, Zia Bury St.Edmunds 142
Taylor, Robert Ashfield 141
Gamble, Raymond Spondon 141
Kerbel, Sasha 140 round 3
Frith, Shane Sheffield 140
Reid, Patrick Braunstone 140
Hirst, Joe Newcastle-under-Lyme 140 round 1
Sandhu, Manvith Hallfield 139 round 4
Parry, Sam Cheddleton Leek 138 round 1
London, Nick Radcliffe Bingham 137
Ward, Glyn Loughborough 137 round 3
Gorecka-Marshall, Peter Gambit 136
Mendis, Vidura West Notts 136
Wright, Dennis 136
Waterfield, Mark Kettering 135
Buckle, David Clitheroe 135 round 3
Szasz, Anna Ilkley Chess Club 126 round 3
Shearsby, Jude Coventry Chess Academy 114
Beswick, Andrew Chorlton 109
Walentowicz, Stefan West Bridgford

Number of Players = 49


Intermediate
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Irwin, James Stowmarket 134
Wagenbach, Janos Mansfield 134
Asbury, Jon Shirley Wythall 132 round 3
Bubis, Matthew Rolls-Royce 130
Fisher, Neal Peterborough 130
Bennett, Kevin shepshed rooks 129 round 3
Oliver, Peter Sutton Coldfield 129
Brace, Peter Spondon 127
Ruffle, Alan WMP 125 round 3
Hunter, Mike Radcliffe and Bingham 125
Harper, Michael Gambit 125
Evans, Ruben 122 round 3
Sutton, Andrew P Nottingham Central 122
Randle, Kevin Aughton 121
Murfet, George 121
Egan, William York RI 120 round 3
Harris, John Forest of Dean 119
Morris, Nigel Coventry Chess 118
Wootton, Stephen west bridgford 118
Pitt, Christopher Shirley and Wythal 117
Collyer, David (Daventry) 116
Watson, Andrew West Nottingham 116
Jackson, Paul 115
Fancourt , Leslie John West Bridgford 112
Sayer, Raymond Ashfield 112
Hurst, Joseph West Nottingham 112 round 1
Hill, Granville Latimer 111
Brown, Allan West Bridgford 108
Abrahart, Robert West Bridgford 104 round 3
Harrison, Ronald Belper 101 round 3
Carter, Andrew 95
Parkin, Norman Belper 95 round 3
Mendis, Arjuna West Notts 79
Skaria , Alan Leicestershire Junior 52
Rouse, Matthaus Derby

Number of Players = 35


Minor
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Spencer, Adam Nomads 109
Gibson, Graham Gambit 109
Scorer, David Clitheroe 108 round 3
Bramley, Douglas Spondon 108 round 3
Larkin, Ben Stratford 106
Fischer, Paul Lincoln 104
De Santos, Andrew Preston 103 round 1
Mikalajunas, Kajus Leicestershire Junior 99
Everitt, Eamonn 99
Gretton, Margaret Gambit 99 round 3
Arlachova, Alexandra Nottinghamshire Juniors 94
Samra, Mohinderpal Derby Chess Club 93
Light, John Limewood Scarcraft 92
Frings, Michael Nottingham Central 88
Chan, Kian West Nottingham 88 round 3
Bohm, Richard Bury 83
Young, Alastair nomads 80
Fulthorpe, Barry Limewood Scarcraft 77
Knight, Terry Derby 74
McCoan, Oliver North Norfolk 73
Krasnov, Maksim West Nottingham 69
Kerbel, Adam 65 round 3
Javed, Alee EMCA 65
Doughty, Andrew Radcliffe on Trent 64
Gibson, Martin Spondon 63
Morrell, Ian Belper 58 round 3
Wood, Rich Eccleshall 44
Prashanth, Aditi EMCA 34
Javed, Zain EMCA 27 round 3
Johnson, Alan Radcliffe Bingham 27
Bentley, Sophie Derby
Bullington, Stuart Ecclesall Chess Club round 3
Evans, Dylan round 3
Senthil, Aarya
Barham, Leonard No affiliation 0
Welch, Anthony none round 1

Number of Players = 36