Entrants List

Nottingham Congress 2018

Only entrants that have had their details validated and have paid their entry fee will be shown below. If you think your name is missing from the entrants list then please contact the organisers.

Last updated: 20/04/2018 21:15:06
Open
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Lalic, Bogdan Wood Green 243
Merry, Alan 4NCL Barbican 239
Arkell, Keith Cheddleton 237
Hebden, Mark Syston 236
Zapolskis, Antanas 214
Willow, Jonah West Nottingham 209
Tait, Jonathan Mansfield 207
Okhai, Shabir Syston 199
Mason, Don Shirley Wythall 199
Whitfield, Craig Cheddleton and Leek 199 round 1
Burrows, Martin Wigston 197 round 3
Burnett, Jim Mansfield 193
Hynes, Antony Warwicks Select 193 round 3
Munshi, Aditya West Nottingham 191
Gardiner, Eric 189 round 3
Kemp, Paul Linton 186 round 3
Wells, Jonathan Norwich DONS 184
Modi, Kishan 182
Mercs, Peter Gambit 179 round 3
Bennett, Dominic none 179 round 1
Biermann, Florian Gambit 178
Modi, Shyam 177
Combie, Alexander Newark 176
Garnett, John The Buffs 175
Waterfield, John Abergavenny 173
Hilton, Tim Rochdale 173
Brown, Tom Braunstone 172
Ilett, Raymond New England 171 round 3
Cusick, Peter Grantham 169
Broughton, Daniel N/A 169 round 3
Somton, Anita West Nottingham 169 round 3
Whitehead, Mark Rochdale 168
Keely , Leo David brown gears 165
Ansari, Athar Telford 165
Georgiou, Denis Appleby-Frodingham 159
Grainger, Charlie Nottingham University 155
Kendall, Tim 135

Number of Players = 37


Major
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Williams, David Derby 164 round 3
Cast, Julian Long Eaton 164
Burns, Martin j none 164 round 1
Clegg, Robert Huddersfield 159
Potter, Karl Syston 158
Flynn, David Nomads (Notts) / South Birmingham 158
Wilson, Matthew Torbay 157
Gartside, Carl Macclesfield 156
Bentley, Alexander Long Eaton 156
O'Gorman, Brendan DHSS 155 round 3
Sudar, Dragoljub Gambit 155
Davies, Sam Tiger Chess 154 round 3
Dean, Robert Undercliffe 153 round 3
Taylor, Robert Ashfield 153
Gamble, Raymond Derby 152
Goodhead, James 152 round 3
Cawston, John Yorkshire Terrier 152
Lambert, Michael 151
Henfrey, Robert Shepshed Rooks 151
London, Nick Radcliffe/Bingham 151 round 3
Murphy, Ross West Bridgford 150
Desmedt, Richard Barnsley 150
Gogia, Armaan West Nottingham 150
Graham, Neil Ashfield 149
Huthwaite, John Gambit 147 round 3
Karimi, Qais North End Bedford 146
Connor, Mike Great Lever 145
Tomy, Jeff Watford 145
Wang, Susie west nottingham 144 round 3
Williams, Stephen Cwmbran 143
Hartley, Dean Amber Valley 141
Morgan, Phil Ashfield 141 round 1
Meyer, Dylan Rolls Royce 141
Ward, Glyn Loughborough 139 round 3
Ruffle, Alan Stafford 138 round 3
Llewellyn, Alan Barrow 137
Carter, Mark Belper 136 round 3
Thomson, James 136 round 1
Sheikh, Samia Zannat kettering science academy 136
Wagenbach, Janos Mansfield 135
Ross, Stuart Newport 130 round 3
Maladkar, Lavanya West Nottingham 126 round 3
Maladkar, Ritika West Nottingham 116 round 3
Lees, David Stamford round 3

Number of Players = 44


Intermediate
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Wootton, Stephen George rolls royce 133
Dabner, Tom Nottingham University 133
Brace, Peter Spondon 133
Doherty, Paul Bolton 133
Fisher, Neal Peterborough 132
Luland, Steven Beeston 131
Buckell, David Clitheroe 130 round 3
Parsons, Rob Hatch End 129
Wallace, Robert Syston 129 round 2
Murfet, George Radcliffe Bingham 126
Lavelle, Terry West Bridgford 126
Gallagher, Kevin Lichfield 126
Reid, Patrick BRAUNSTONE 125
Gibson, Graham Gambit 124
Rigney, Callum Nottingham University 124
Fraser, Chris West Bridgford 124
Morris, Nigel Coventry 123
Harrison, Ronald Belper 121 round 3
Sartain, Patrick Harrow 120
Woodhouse, David Belper 120
McMorran, Richard Bedford 120
Sheikh, Mohammed Shahid 120
Bennett, Kevin shepshed rooks 119
Nailard, Michael Radcliffe Bingham 119
Collyer, David 118
Hawthorne, Julian Kidsgrove 116 round 3
Mendis, Vidura West Nottingham 115 round 3
Joseph, Tomy Watford 115
Hussain, Shah derby mickleover 114 round 3
Walker, Roger Belper 113 round 3
Sutton, Andrew P Central 112
Fischer, Paul Lincoln 112
Hirst, Joe Newcastle-under-Lyme 111 round 1
Brown, Allan West Bridgford 111
Dunne, David Nomads 111
Lees, Nicholas Stamford 110 round 3
Fancourt , Leslie Derby 107
Waterfield, Mark Kettering Chess Club 105
Abrahart, Bob West Bridgford 102
Berger, Lucas

Number of Players = 40


Minor
Name Club ECF Grade Bye
Spencer, Adam Central 109
Beswick, Andrew Chorlton Cum Hardy 109
Scorer, David Clitheroe 109 round 3
Jackson, Paul Robert 109
Gorman, Ken Poulton-le-Fylde 108 round 3
Szasz, Anna Ilkley Chess Club 108 round 3
Wright, Joseph 108
Franks, Chris None 108
Sayer, Ray Ashfield 107 round 3
Goldsmith, Jennifer Harrow 106
McKenna, Eric sheffield nomads 105 round 3
Brannan, Peter Shipley 103 round 3
Broderick, Paul Newport (Shrops) 103 round 1
Bramley, Douglas Spondon 102 round 3
Hill, Granville latimer 102
Hurst, Joseph West nottingham 101
Gardiner, Colin Carrick 100
Gardner, Alan 99
Randle, Kevin Aughton 98
Foy, Jeffrey 97
Macdonald, Ciaran Forest Hall 96 round 3
Revitt, Ian Chess Mates Northampton 94
Carter, Andrew Red Admiral 91
Hynes, Thomas Urmston 90
Wood, Stuart Kynoch 89
Light, John Limewood 85
Fulthorpe, Barry Limewood 82
Bohm, Richard Bolton 80
Chan, Kian West Nottingham 76
Gibson, Martin Spondon 71
Coward, James none 66
Morrell, Ian Belper 59 round 3
Dhunna, Danny 52
Carroll, Finley West Bridgford 49 round 1
Wood, Rich Eccleshall 48
Szasz, Lili N/A 36 round 3
Carroll, Paul West Bridgford 23 round 1
Rushworth, Lewis
Stone, Mark Amber Valley
Dawson, Fielden

Number of Players = 40