Nottingham County Championship archive

This page lists the winners of the Nottinghamshire County Championship and links to pages with more information about some of the individual tournaments.

The names are taken from the engraving on the Championship Trophy – the Silver Rook – first presented in 1923 by J. N. Derbyshire. The list of winners goes back to that date. Were there any earlier champions?

YearWinner(s)
2014 Michael Barnes
2013 Alex Posazhennikov
2012 Michael Barnes
2011 Michael Barnes
2010 Abel Yap
   
2009 Pablo Padilla Cabero
2008 David Coates
2007 Maurice Hill
2006 Alex Posazhennikov
2005 Michael Barnes/Kishan Lakhani
2004 Michael Barnes
2003 G. Campitelli
2002 Janos Wagenbach
2001 A. Collinson
2000 Jonathan Tait
   
1999 A. Hadzimanolis
1998 Michael Barnes
1997 A. Collinson
1996 S. Dishman
1995 S. Dishman
1994 S. Dishman
1993 A. Collinson
1992 Michael Barnes
1991 A. Collinson
1990 Jonathan Parker
   
1989 Jonathan Parker
1988 Chris Dunworth
1987 R. Eames
1986 John Emms
1985 Michael Alcock
1984 A. C. Dempsey
1983 R. J. Clunie
1982 Michael Alcock
1981 P. A. Richmond/M. Thomas
1980 R. J. Clunie
   
1979 P. R. Kemp
1978 Michael Alcock
1977 P. R. Kemp
1976 Ken Morrison
1975 P. R. Kemp/A. Richmond
1974 P. R. Kemp/P. J. Sharp/J. G. Cooper/A. J. Rolfe
There are two ‘1974’ entries engraved on the trophy (two names on each); does anyone know why?
1973 M. H. Horton
1972 M. H. Horton
1971 D. Greenwood/P. J. Sharp
1970 J. G. Cooper/R. H. Mellor
   
1969 J. G. Cooper/John Collins
1968 G. M. J. Lewis/J. G. Cooper
1967 J. S. Walton
1966 J. S. Walton
1965 R. S. Sefton/C. H. Blasdale
1964 J. T. Smith
1963 K. Whyld
1962 I. Sharpe
1961 K. B. Richardson
1960 K. B. Richardson
   
1959 K. Whyld
1958 P. B. Dodson
1957 K. Whyld
1956 K. Whyld
1955 A. T. Parr
1954 C. H. Blasdale
1953 G. Allcock
1952 P. Rowland
1951 S. Allcock
1950 C. H. Blasdale
   
1949 L. Linacre
1948 G. Allcock
1947 F. E. Beadles
1946 E. Saunders
1945 A. Green
1944 B. Cirket
1943 F. E. Beadles
1942 B. Cirket
1941 J. Ansell
1940 M. Black
   
1939 P. Rowland
1938 P. Rowland
1937 F. J. Hingley
1936 C. L. Haddon
1935 C. L. Haddon
1934 P. Rowland
1933 P. Rowland
1932 J. W. Broadbent
1931 F. J. Hingley
1930 C. N. Rushton
   
1929 F. J. Hingley
1928 J. W. Broadbent
1927 J. W. Broadbent
1926 J. W. Broadbent
1925 C. E. Argyle
1924 H. V. Hand
1923 A. Green