44th Nottingham Chess Congress


Report

Report from Robert Richmond

The entry of 164 was the second best during my time as Congress Director. This year we extended incremental time limits to the INTERMEDIATE and MINOR, and used computerised pairings for the first time. My thanks as always to John Swain, Simon Scott and Marcel Taylor for controlling and Chris Budd for refreshments.

The £1,000 first prize attracted two GM's (Oleg Korneev / Mark Hebden) and two IM's (Alan Merry/ Antonas Zapolskis) to the OPEN. Alan Merry won with 4.5/5 - and should have beaten Korneev in round four. Second equal were Mark Hebden, Oleg Korneev and Jonah Willow (West Nottingham) 4/5.

The other section winners were: MAJOR Stefan Walentowcisz (West Bridgford), INTERMEDIATE Andrew Allen (Worksop), William Egan (York RI), Alan Ruffle (WMP) and Neal Fisher (Peterborough), MINOR Leonard Barham (Peterborough)

Results

Sections

Back to Top

Open


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Alan Merry (IM) 4NCL Barbican 242 4½ (1st £1000)
2= Mark Hebden (GM) Syston 238 4 (=2nd £116.66)
  Oleg Korneev (GM) Spain 259 4 (=2nd £116.66)
  Jonah Willow (FM) West Nottingham 225 4 (=2nd £116.66)
5 Yichen Han Forest Hall 205
6= Antanas Zapolskis (IM) Lithuania 217 3
  Rajat Makkar Reading 186 3
  Aditya Munshi West Nottingham 191 3
  Peter Mercs Gambit 185 3
  Alan Agnew Ashby 191 3
William Mcdougall Chichester 190 3
  Henrik Stepanyan Sutton Coldfield 212 3
13= Akito Oyama Cambridge City 206
  John Garnett The Buffs 170 2½ (U185 GP £25)
  Kevin Bowmer Loughton 189
  Tony Hynes 4NCL Warwicks.Select 183 2½ (U185 GP £25)
  Shabir Okhai Syston 191
  Stuart Ross Newport (Shropshire) 137 2½ (U170 GP £50)
19= Paul Kemp Royston 183 2
  Raymond Ilett New England 168 2
  Roger De Coverly Bourne End 179 2
  Julian Cast Long Eaton 173 2
  Mark Whitehead Rochdale 166 2
24= Chirag Guha Sutton Coldfield 181
  David Redman Cambridge City 192
  Jonathan Wells Norwich Dons 183
  Peter Davies 4NCL The Full Ponty 168
  Tim Hilton Blue Club (Oldham) 168
  Piotr Niedbal South Shields 176
  Armaan Gogia West Nottingham 171
31 Daniel Broughton West Bridgford 166 1

View Open crosstable

Back to Top

Major (U165)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Stefan Walentowicz West Bridgford 0 4½ (1st= £200)
2= Jim Davis Sheffield 146 4 (2nd= £75)
  M John Cawston Undercliffe 158 4 (2nd= £75)
4= Sherif Gonem Braunstone 158
  Z Zia Mohammed Quader Bury St Edmunds 142 3½ (U145 GP £40)
  Oliver Graham Sheffield 151
  Alex Bentley Long Eaton 148
  Richard Betts Pimlico 157
  Karl Potter Syston 164
  John Huthwaite Gambit 146
11= David Flynn Basildon 164 3
  Robert Henfrey Shepshed 154 3
Sam Davies Tiger Chess 159 3
  Rohan Pal Hallfield School 126 3
Lavanya Maladkar West Nottingham 154 3
Neil Coward Blackpool 144 3
  Alexander Richards Northamps Juniors 127 3
Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 137 3
  Mark Radford Nottingham Central 145 3
  Steve Hunter Gambit 164 3
21= Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 136
  Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 160
  Matthew Wilson Teignmouth 161
Robert Clegg Huddersfield 160
  Glyn Ward Loughborough 137
  Harry Croasdale West Bridgford 155
  Jude Shearsby Warwickshire Juniors 115
  Michael Dunkley Peterborough 147
  Joe Hirst Newcastle-Under-Lyme 140
  Michael Owen France 151
  Manfred Egby Bourne End 150
  David Buckell Clitheroe 135
33= Neil Homer 4NCL E2e4.org.uk 144 2
  Raymond Gamble Spondon 141 2
  Dennis Wright Barnet Elizabeth 138 2
  Manvith Sandhu Warwickshire Juniors 139 2
  Samuel Parry Cheddleton & Leek 138 2
  Michael Connor Great Lever 151 2
  Sasha Kerbel Leicestershire Juniors 140 2
  Mark Waterfield Kettering 135 2
  Denis Georgiou Scunthorpe 163 2
  John Hart Corby 153 2
  Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 154 2
44= Anna Szasz Yorkshire Juniors 126
  Robert Dean Pudsey 153
46= David Williams Derby 161 1
  Robert Taylor Ashfield 141 1
48= Vidura Mendis West Nottingham 136 ½
  Andrew Beswick Chorlton-Cum-Hardy 109 ½
50= Dean Hartley Amber Valley 145 0
  Shane Frith Sheffield 140 0

View Major crosstable

Back to Top

Intermediate (U135)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Neal Fisher Peterborough 130 4 (1st= £75)
  Alan Ruffle Swadlincote 125 4 (1st= £75)
  Andrew Allen Worksop 131 4 (1st= £75)
  William Egan Scunthorpe 120 4 (1st= £75)
5= Shah Hussain Derby 123
Paul Jackson Lancashire 116 3½ (U120 GP £7.50)
  Michael Harper Gambit 125
  Peter Brace Spondon 127
  Bob Abrahart West Bridgford 104 3½ (U120 GP £7.50)
  Chris Pitt Shirley & Wythall 117 3½ (U120 GP £7.50)
  Chris Fraser West Bridgford 119 3½ (U120 GP £7.50)
11= Peter Oliver Sutton Coldfield 129 3
  Andrew Sutton Nottingham Central 126 3
Jon Asbury Shirley & Wythall 132 3
  Stephen Wootton Rolls Royce Derby 118 3
  Ruben Evans Notts Juniors 122 3
17= Martin Steel Braunstone 109
  Kevin Bennett Shepshed 129
  Saurav Sunny Rolls Royce Derby 123
  Andrew Watson Wales 116
  Matthew Bubis Rolls Royce Derby 128
  David Collyer Leicestershire Juniors 116
Joseph Hurst Notts Juniors 112
Richard Stokes Stamford 133
James Irwin Stowmarket 134
  Mike Hunter West Bridgford 125
  Ronald Harrison Belper 101
  Nigel Morris Coventry Chess 118
  George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 121
30= John Harris Forest of Dean 119 2
  Leslie Fancourt Derby 112 2
  Kevin Randle Aughton 121 2
  Terry Adcock Loughborough 126 2
34= Andy Carter Red Admiral 95
  Ray Sayer Ashfield 112
  Tim Bowler Maryport 114
  Norman Parkin Belper 95
38= Kanav Monga Warwickshire Juniors 110 1
  David Dunne Nomads 114 1
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 134 1
  Granville Hill Latimer 111 1
  Arjuna Mendis West Nottingham 79 1
  Alan Skaria Leicestershire Juniors 52 1
44= Allan Brown West Bridgford 108 0

View Intermediate crosstable

Back to Top

Minor (U110)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Leonard Barham   0 4½ (1st £150)
2= Ben Larkin Stratford 106 4 (2nd= £50)
  Lijith Job   0 4 (2nd= £50)
  Douglas Bramley Spondon 108 4 (2nd= £50)
5= Adam Spencer Nottingham Central 109
  Kajus Mikalajunas Leicestershire Juniors 99
  Paul Fischer Lincoln 101
  Richard Bohm Bury 83 3½ (U90 GP £15)
  Daniel Hilditch-Love Newport (Shropshire) 62 3½ (U90 GP £15)
10= Graham Gibson Gambit 109 3
  Alee Javed Notts Juniors 65 3
Oliver Mccoan North Norfolk 77 3
John Eddershaw Ecclesall 99 3
  Margaret Gretton Gambit 99 3
  Barry Fulthorpe Limewood & Scarcroft 77 3
  David Scorer Clitheroe 108 3
17= Andrew De Santos Preston 103
Phil Love Newport (Shropshire) 97
  Stuart Bullington Ecclesall 73
  Terry Knight Derby 74
21= Eamonn Everitt Nottingham University 99 2
Mohinderpal Samra Derby 93 2
  Mick Frings Nottingham Central 88 2
  Alan Johnson Radcliffe & Bingham 27 2
  Kian Chan West Nottingham 89 2
  Ian Morrell Belper 58 2
Alistair Young Nomads 87 2
  Andrew Doughty Radcliffe & Bingham 64 2
29= John Light Limewood & Scarcroft 92
  Aditi Prashanth Notts Juniors 44
  Aarya Senthil Notts Juniors 0
  Anthony Welch   0
33= Martin Gibson Spondon 58 1
  Zain Javed England 26 1
  Dylan Evans Nottinghamshire 34 1
36= Richard Wood Ecclesall 44 ½
  Adam Kerbel Leicestershire Juniors 65 ½
  Sophie Bentley Long Eaton 0 0

View Minor crosstable