29th Nottingham Rapidplay

Results

Section Winners

OPEN Mark Hebden (Syston) 5½/6
MAJOR Dragoljub Sudar (Gambit)
Armaan Gogia (West Nottingham)
5½/6
INTERMEDIATE Peter Damms (Louth) 5½/6
MINOR Joseph Wright (University)
Joseph Ward-Langham (Market Harborough)
5/6

Open

Open to all players

Pos Name Grade Score
1 Mark Hebden (Syston)  250 1st £150
2 Nghia Dong (Ashfield) 216 5 2nd 75
3= Jonah Wilow (West Nottingham) 190  
  Michal Maciejewski (University) 162 U185 40
5= Jim Burnett (Mansfield) 196 4  
  Peter Ackley (Mansfield) 193 4  
  James Gardener (Bedford) 161 4 U170 40
8= Alan Agnew (Ashby) 192  
  Anita Somton (West Nottingham) 167  
  Julian Cast (Long Eaton) 163  
  Aditya Munshi (West Nottingham) 162
12= Shabir Okhai (Syston) 192 3  
  Aram Ter Gevorkian (Darnall) 179 3  
  Florian Biermann (Gambit) 174 3  
  Alexander Combie (Newark) 167 3  
  Graeme Jennings (Gambit) 166 3  
17= Peter Mercs (Gambit) 180  
  Daniel Broughton 166  
  Matt Smith (University) 162  
  David Walker (Kettering) 162  
  Harold Baxter (Alwoodley) 161  
22= Nigel Young (Chessmates) 188 2  
  Graham Harrison (Shepshed) 168 2  
  Sherif Gonem (Braunstone) 147 2  
25= Dave Turner (Bourne End) 163  
  Thivyaa Rahulan (Newcastle-under-Lyme) 146  
  Tim Kendall 141  
28 Alex Webster (Derby) 169 ½  

Major

Open to players graded below 160

Pos Name Grade Score
1= Dragoljub Sudar (Gambit) 148 1st= 75
  Armaan Gogia (West Nottingham) 143 1st= 75
3 Firas Almazedi (Alwoodley) 149 5  
4= Rupert Bowley (Shepshed Rooks) 157 4  
  John Huthwaite (Gambit) 156 4  
  Taylor Pearson (West Nottingham) 155 4
  Daniel Jazdzewski (Newark) 154 4
  Nick London (Radcliffe & Bingham) 150 4  
  Shane Bhayat (Nomads) 145 4
10= Nigel Towers (Redditch) 159  
  Rakym Serik (Leics) 151  
  Robert Wallace (Syston) 147  
13= Alexander Bentley (Long Eaton) 159 3
  Ben Pourmozafari (Syston) 158 3
  Robert Henfrey (Shepshed Rooks) 153 3
  Phil Morgan (Ashfield) 147 3
  Jules Brown (Lincoln) 146 3
  Michael Lambert (Long Eaton) 142 3 U145 20
  Mark Radford (Central) 140 3 U145 20
20= Chris Willey (Rotherham) 145  
  Glyn Ward (Loughborough) 138  
  Geoff Brown (Darnell Handsworth) 137  
  Susie Wang (West Nottingham) 133  
  Lavanya Maladkar (West Nottingham) 129  
25= Ross Murphy (West Bridgford) 150 2  
  Charlie Grainger (University) 140 2  
  Dylan Meyer (Rolls Royce) 137 2  
  Jeremy Budd (University)   2  
29= Shane Ashley (Chess Mates) 159  
  Richard Desmedt (Barnsley) 146  
  Michael Johnson (Coventry) 139  
32= Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 141 ½  
  James Collis (Belper) 138 ½  

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

Pos Name Grade Score
1 Peter Damms (Louth) 121 1st 100
2= Karam Sangha (West Nottingham) 133 2nd= 40
  Neal Fisher (Peterborough) 125 2nd= 40
  Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton (Rotherham) 112 U120 40
5= Brian Crofts (Chesterfield) 132 4
  Hambel Willow (West Nottingham) 130 4  
  Michael Harper (Gambit) 127 4  
  George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham) 112 4  
Ben Gilpin (West Bridgford) 111 4  
10= Kimberley Gilbert (Shirley) 124  
  Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 122  
  Barry Redburn (Radcliffe & Bingham) 120
13= Keith Osborne (Lewes) 127 3
  Talakaluppa Armarnah (Chesterfield) 121 3
Graham Gibson 120 3
  David Dunne (Nomads) 113 3
  Chris Fraser (West Bridgford) 113 3
  Bob Abrahart (West Bridgford) 111 3
  Tom Dabner (University) 111 3  
  Steven Luland (Beeston) 108 3  
21= Richard Stokes (Stamford) 132  
  John Grasham (Louth) 129  
  Kishore Mururgesh (Horncastle) 118  
24= Jon Asbury (Shirley) 125 2  
  Stephen Wootton (Rolls Royce) 125 2  
  Granville Hill (Latimer) 112 2  
  Neil Roberts (Lincoln) 111 2  
  Derek Padvis (Gambit) 110 2  
29= Kevin Bennett (Shepshed) 119  
  Milly Kotecha (Leics) 119  
31 Leslie Fancourt (Derby) 126 1  

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

Pos Name Grade Score
1 Joseph Wright (University) 105 5 1st= 75
  Joseph Ward-Langham (Market Harborough) 98 5 1st= 75
3= Margaret Gretton (Gambit) 108  
  Andrew Watson (Horncastle) 102  
  Paul Mottram (Melton Mowbray) 91  
6= Paul Fischer (Lincoln) 104 4  
  Alexander El Khoury (Nottingham High School) 97 4
Max Dooley (University) 95 4
  Andrew Sutton (Central) 84 4 U90 20
Donald Flynn (Nottingham High School) 81 4 U90 20
11= Nigiel Wright (Ashfield) 109
  Kian Chan (West Nottingham) 102
  Michael Snowdon (Rotherham) 96
14= Joseph Hurst (West Nottingham) 103 3
  Dean Stapleton (Nottingham High School) 100 3
  Alexander Arlachova (West Nottingham) 88 3
Thomas Bowden (Nottingham High School) 81 3  
Fielden Dawson   3  
19= Umar Syed (Leics) 95  
  Mick Frings (Central) 93
  James Bowden (Nottingham High School) 86
  Arjun Vadgama (Warwicks) 83
  Simon Parham (Central) 82
Ronnie Watson (Gambit)  
25= John Light (Limewood) 91 2
Finlay Carroll (West Bridgford) 49 2  
  Paul Carroll (West Bridgford) 23 2
28= Dorothy Blampied (Radcliffe & Bingham) 76
  Catherine Folwell (Beeston) 68
  Joseph Frings  
31= Joshua Diamond (University)   1  
  William Wastell (Nottingham High School)   1  


Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor