Inter-County Championship 2017–18

Results and reports from the county’s matches will appear here throughout the season.

Previous years

Minor

Nottinghamshire – Warwickshire

Nottinghamshire - Warwickshire
21 October 2017
Bramcote
Board Colour  Grade Grade
1 W Richmond, Robert 188 ½–½ Stepanyan, Henrik 211
2 B Adams, Tom 192 0-1 Hynes, Tony 196
3 W Jires, Jiri 180e ½–½ Hazlehurst, Cory S 182
4 B Mercs, Peter J 178 ½–½ Walsh, Marcus 178
5 W Swain, John 177 ½–½ Hickey, Tony 166
6 B Walker, Andrew N 171 1-0 Ali, Golam S 170
7 W Burke, Steven J 167 1-0 Green, Anthony J 171
8 B George, Andrew 167 1-0 Escott, Keith 170
9 W Flynn, David 166 0-1 Smith, Simon C 167
10 B Graham, Oliver 162 1-0 Cundy, Mark A 172
11 W Bentley, Alex 159 1-0 Singh, Amrik J 166
12 B Poole, Tim 161e 0-1 Hope, Gary 165
13 W Walters, Keith 152 1-0 Thomas, Keith 157
14 B Biermann, Florian 147e 1-0 Wallman, Robert J 163
15 W Hill, Maurice 144 ½–½ Lawrence, Roy A 136
16 B Huthwaite, John 144 ½–½ Byrne, Nigel 152
        10-6    

Under 180


Under 160

Nottinghamshire U160 – Greater Manchester U160

Nottinghamshire U160 - Greater Manchester U160
4 November 2017
Newcastle Under Lyme Bridge Club
Board Colour Grade Grade
1 B Bentley, Alex 159 ½–½ Wright, Simon 158
2 Lane, Tim 153 ½–½ Lockett, Karl J 157
3 B London, Nick J 152 0-1 Jardine, Chris 155
4 W Walters, Keith 152 ½–½ Lonsdale, Jon I 151
5 B Taylor, Bob 151 ½–½ McElvenny, Damien 151
6 W Sudar, Drag 151 0-1 Kierman, David 150
7 B Bhayat, Shane 150 1-0 Connor, Michael I 147
8 W Biermann, Florian 147e 1-0 Newell, David F 147
9 B Aiton, Keith 145 1-0 Pardoe, David 145
10 W Hayward, Brian 145 ½–½ Moan, Francis E 144
11 B Graham, Neil 145 0-1 Whalley, Mark E 142
12 W Murphy, Ross 145 0-1 Green, Fiona 142
13 B Hill, Maurice 144 1-0 Beresford, Alan 136
14 W Huthwaite, John R 144 ½–½ Tortosa, Paul-Arthur 140e
15 B Radford, Mark 142 1-0 Harman, George 128
16 W Willow, Hambel M 136 1-0 Doherty, Paul D 126
        9-7    

Under 140

Nottinghamshire U140 – Derbyshire U140

Nottinghamshire U140 - Derbyshire U140
11 November 2017
Bramcote, Nottingham
Board Colour Grade Grade
1 W Robinson, Alan S 137 1-0 Sheldon, Philip 139
2 Thomson, James L 137 ½–½ Wootton, Stephen G 138
3 W Griffiths, David 137 0-1 Meyer, Dylan 137
4 B Murfet, George J 133 1-0 Smith, Vaughan WG 128
5 W Wright, Nigel 133 0-1 Hoare, Michael WA 129
6 B Nailard, Michael J 130 0-1 Bubis, Matthew 127
7 W Pincheira, Bernardo 130 0-1 Carter, Mark AK 126
8 B Thompson, Andrew 130 1-0 Gallagher, Kevin J 126
9 W Sargeant, Chris 128 ½–½ O'Flanagan, Paul H 124
10 B Roper, Keith W 126 ½–½ Livsey, Duncan J 122
11 W Gorecka-Marshall, Peter 125 1-0 Lever, Brian 121
12 B Harper, Michael J 124 1-0 Pace, Graham 119
13 W Luland, Steve 124 1-0 Harrison, Ronald S 117
14 B Flint, Andrew 123 0-1 Marshall, Nigel D 111
15 W Fraser, Chris 121 ½–½ Holden, Alan 107
16 B Neil, Graham 121 ½–½ Pearson, Frank 105
        8½–7½    

Under 120

Nottinghamshire U120 – Warwickshire U120

Nottinghamshire U120 - Warwickshire U120
11 November 2017
Bramcote, Nottingham
Board Colour Grade Grade
1 B Serrano, Jose 114 ½–½ Archibald, Warren 118
2 Jackson, Malcolm 116 0-1 Green, John 119
3 B Redburn, Barry 112 ½–½ Anderton, Robin A 117
4 W Gilpin, Ben 112 ½–½ Weaver, Simon 115
5 B Brown, Allan 110 ½–½ Oliver, Peter JR 112
6 W Ward, Alex 110 ½–½ Kelly, Paul 111
7 B Garnett, Bob 109 ½–½ Horsley, Dennis M 106
8 W Morley, Stephen 101 0-1 Zawadzki, Marek 104
9 B Owusu, Clement 101 ½–½ Silverman, Paul 102
10 W El Khoury, Alexander 101 0-1 Sandhu, Manvith 97
11 B Abrahart, Bob 100 1-0 Stiff, Peter 96
12 W Gretton, Margaret 92 1-0 Shearsby, Jude 86e
        5½–6    

Under 100