43rd Nottingham Chess Congress


Results

Sections

Back to Top

Open


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Alan Merry (IM) 4NCL Barbican 239 4½ (1st 650)
2 Bogdan Lalic (GM) Wood Green 243 4 (2nd 250)
3= Mark Hebden (GM) Syston 236 3½ (3rd= 25)
  Antanas Zapolskis (IM) Grays 214 3½ (3rd= 25)
  Jonah Willow West Nottingham 209 3½ (3rd= 25)
Don Mason Shirley 199 3½ (3rd= 25)
  Shyan Modi Leicester 177 (U185 GP 50)
8= Jon Tait Mansfield 207 3
  Shabir Okhai Syston 199 3
  Martin Burrows Wigston 197 3
Kishan Modi Leicester 182 3
  Chirag Guha Sutton Coldfield 171 3
Leo Keely David Brown Gears 165  3 (U170 GP 50)
14= Keith Arkell Cheddleton 237
  Jim Burnett Mansfield 193
  Antony Hynes Warwicks Select 193
  Paul Kemp Linton 186
  Jonathon Wells Norwich Dons 184
  Dominic Bennett Chester 179
  John Garnet The Buffs 175
  Daniel Broughton Leicester 169
  Peter Cusick Grantham 169
  Denis Georgiou Appleby-Frodingham 159
24= Eric Gardiner Brough 189 2
  Peter Mercs Gambit 179 2
  Alex Combie Newark 176 2
  John Waterfield Abergavenny 173 2
  Raymond Ilett New England 171 2
  Anita Somton West Nottingham 169 2
  Mark Whitehead Rochdale 168 2
  Athar Ansari Telford 165 2
32= Aditya Munshi West Nottingham 191
  Florian Biermann Gambit 178
  Tim Hilton Denton 173
  Tom Brown Braunstone 172
  Tim Kendall Nottingham 135
37= Charlie Grainger University 155 0

Back to Top

Major (U165)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Robert Clegg Huddersfield 159 4½ (1st= 175)
  David Lees Stamford - 4½ (1st= 175)
3= Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 155 4 (3rd= 30)
  Armaan Gogia West Nottingham 150 4 (3rd= 30)
5= Julian Cast Long Eaton 164
  Karl Potter Syston 158
  Jeff Tomy Watford 145
8= Martin Burns Denton 164 3
  David Flynn Nomads 158 3
  Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 155 3
  Sam Davies Tiger Chess 154 3
  Robert Dean Pudsey 153 3
Robert Taylor Ashfield 153 3
  John Cawston Yorks Terrier 152 3
Michael Lambert Nottingham 151 3
John Huthwaite Gambit 147 3
  Phil Morgan Ashfield 141 3 (U145 GP 20)
Stuart Ross Newport 130 3 (U145 GP 20)
19= Matthew Wilson Paignton 157
  Robert Henfrey Shepshed 151
  Richard Desmedt Barnsley 150
  Mark Carter Belper 136
  Samia Zannat Sheikh Kettering 136
Lavanya Maladkar West Nottingham 126
  Ritika Maladkar West Nottingham 116
26= David Williams Derby 164 2
  Alexander Bentley Long Eaton 156 2
  Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 151 2
  Ross Murphy West Bridgford 150 2
  Neil Graham Ashfield 149 2
  Alan Ruffle Stafford 138 2
  James Thomson Nottingham 136 2
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 135 2
34= Raymond Gamble Derby 152
  Qias Karimi Bedford 146
  Mike Connor Great Lever 145
  Susie Wang West Nottingham 144
  Glyn Ward Loughborough 139
  Alan Llewelyn Barrow 137
40 Dylan Meyer Rolls Royce 141 1
41 James Goodhead Cheltenham 152 ½
42= Carl Gartside Macclesfield 156 0
  Dean Hartley Amber Valley 141 0

Back to Top

Intermediate (U135)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Patrick Reid Braunstone 125 5 (1st 150)
2= Michael Nailard Radcliffe & Bingham 119 4 (2nd= / U120 GP 60)
  Tomy Joseph Watford 115 4 (2nd= / U120 GP 60)
  Lucas Berger Ticknall 0 4 (2nd= / U120 GP 60)
5= Paul Doherty Bolton 133
Neal Fischer Peterborough 132
  Rob Parsons Hatch End 129
  George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 126
  Richard McMorran Bedford 120
10= David Buckell Clitheroe 130 3
  Robert Wallace Syston 129 3
Graham Gibson Gambit 124 3
  Patrick Sartain Harrow 120 3
David Woodhouse Belper 120 3
  Mark Waterfield Kettering 105 3
16= Peter Brace Spondon 133
Stephen Wootton Rolls Royce 133
  Steven Luland Beeston 131
  Terry Lavelle West Bridgford 126
  Callum Rigney University 124
  Kevin Bennett Shepshed 119
  Julian Hawthorne Kidsgrove 116
Shah Hussain Derby 114
Andrew Sutton Central 112
Allan Brown West Bridgford 111
  Joe Hirst Newcastle-U-Lyme 111
27= Tom Dabner University 133 2
  Kevin Gallagher Lichfield 126 2
  Chris Fraser West Bridgford 124 2
  Nigel Morris Coventry 123 2
  Roger Walker Belper 113 2
  Mohammed Sheikh Kettering 0 2
33= David Collyer Daventry 118
  Vidura Mendis West Nottingham 115
  Paul Fischer Lincoln 112
  Nicholas Lees Stamford 94
37= Ronald Harrison Belper 121 1
  David Dunne Nomads 111 1
  Leslie Fancourt Derby 107 1
  Bob Abrahart West Bridgford 103 1

Back to Top

Minor (U110)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Joseph Wright University 108 5 (150)
2= Douglas Bramley Spondon 102 4 (75)
  Andrew Carter Red Admiral 91 4 (75)
4= David Scorer Clitheroe 109
  Ken Gorman Poulton-Le-Fylde 108
  Ray Sayer Ashfield 107
  Ciaran MacDonald Forest Hall 96
  Andrew Watson   0
9= Andrew Beswick Chorlton cum Hardy 109 3
  Paul Jackson Lancaster 109 3
  Adam Spencer Central 109 3
Chris Franks Tipton 108 3
Anna Szasz Ilkley 108 3
  Jennifer Goldsmith Harrow 106 3
  Paul Broderick Newport 103 3
  Granville Hill Latimer 102 3
Colin Gardiner Carrick 100 3
Kevin Randle Aughton 98 3
  Jeffrey Foy St Helens 97 3
20= Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 105
  Peter Brannan Shipley 103
Alan Gardner Lincoln 99
  John Light Limewood 85 2½ (U90 GP 20)
  Ian Morrell Belper 59 2½ (U90 GP 20)
25= Ian Revitt Chess Mates 94 2
  Thomas Hynes Urmston 90 2
Stuart Wood Kynoch 89 2
  Richard Bohm Bolton 80 2
  Kian Chan West Nottingham 76 2
  James Coward Oldbury 66 2
  Fielden Dawson Edingley 0 2
  Lewis Rushworth Stonebroom 0 2
33= Joseph Hurst West Nottingham 101
  Barry Fulthorpe Limewood 82
  Lili Szasz Ilkley 36
36= Martin Gibson Spondon 71 1
  Danny Dhunna Bradford 52 1
  Finlay Carroll West Bridgford 49 1
  Mark Stone Amber Valley 0 1
40 Paul Carroll West Bridgford 23 ½
41 Rich Wood Eccleshall 48 0