28th Nottingham Rapidplay

Results

Section Winners

OPEN Mark Hebden (Syston) 6/6
MAJOR Daniel Broughton (Nottingham),
Nigel Young (Chess Mates)
5/6
INTERMEDIATE Geoff D Brown (Darnell Handsworth),
Armaan Gogia (West Nottingham)
5/6
MINOR Findlay Bowcett-Terry (Halesowen) 5½/6

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1 Mark Hebden (Syston)  256 6 1st £150
2= Nick Arkell (Halesowen) 175 2nd= 37.50
  Aram Ter Gevorkian (Sheffield) 146 2nd= 37.50
4= Jim Burnett (Mansfield) 197
Brian Galligan (Syston) 196  
  Shabir Okhai (Syston) 188  
  Peter Ackley (Chesterfield) 184 U185 10
  Peter Mercs (Gambit) 180 U185 10
  Jonah Willow (West Nottingham) 175 U185 10
10= Michael Handley (Cowley) 200 3  
  Alex Combie (Newark) 175 3
  Julian Cast (Long Eaton) 169 3 U170 20
13= Faraz Malik (South Birmingham) 163  
  Oliver Graham (Nottingham) 162  
  James Hobbs (University) 150  
  Sam Davies (Tiger Chess) 138  
17= Szilard Tamas (Darnell Handsworth) 171 2  
  Alex Webster (Derby) 171 2  
  Steven Burke (Ashfield) 170 2  
20 Peter Hepworth (Huddersfield) 166  
21= Ray Evans (Gambit) 198 ½  
  Nick London (Radcliffe & Bingham) 161 ½  

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1= Daniel Broughton (Nottingham) 159 5 1st= 75
  Nigel Young (Chess Mates) 138 5 1st= 75
3= Ian Burridge (Newark) 156  
  David Flynn (Basildon) 155  
  Robert Taylor (Ashfield) 147  
6th= Ben Pourmozafari (Syston) 154 4
  Shane Ashley (Chess Mates) 147 4
  Adam Bennett (West Nottingham) 142 4 U145 GP 20
9th= Graeme Jennings (Gambit) 159
  Harold Baxter (Alwoodley) 151  
  Robert Wallace (Melton) 144  
  Anita Somton (West Nottingham) 139  
  Robert Mitchell (Long Eaton) 118
14= Jules Brown (Lincoln) 156 3
  Dragoljub Sudar (Gambit) 153 3
  Phil Morgan (Ashfield) 149 3
  Parin Suchak (Syston) 141 3
18= Taylor Pearson (West Nottingham) 155
  Richard Stokes (Stamford) 154  
  Michael Johnson (Kenilworth) 148  
  Leslie Fancourt (Derby) 142  
  Mark Radford (Central) 141  
  Dustin Bowcett (Halesowen) 138  
  Wasim Juned (Alcester)    
25= Michael Lambert (Nottingham) 159 2  
  Daniel Jazdewski (Newark) 153 2  
  Alexander Poyser (Radcliffe & Bingham) 143 2  
  Kevin Marshall (Aughton) 135 2  
29th James Irwin (Stowmarket) 145  
30th Nigel Wright (Ashfield) 125 ½  
31st Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 142 0  

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1= Geoff D Brown (Darnell Handsworth) 122 5 1st= 75
  Armaan Gogia (West Nottingham) 120 5 1st= 75
3= Shane Bhayat (Nomads) 134  
  Andrew Thompson (Gambit) 119 U120 GP 20
5= Hambel Willow (West Nottingham) 129 4
  Glyn Ward (Loughborough) 127 4  
  Charlie Grainger (Gambit) 126 4  
  Stephen Wootton (Rolls Royce) 124 4  
Vidura Mendis (West Nottingham) 102 4  
Bob Abrahart (West Bridgford) 100 4  
11= Jon Asbury (Shirley) 128  
  Kimberley Gilbert (Shirley) 124
Nicholas Lees (Stamford) 101
14= Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 127 3
Mike Hunter (West Bridgford) 124 3
  Susie Hutchinson (Cambs) 113 3
  Benjamin Raine (Northant Junior) 104 3
18= John Grasham (Horncastle) 131
  Marcel Taylor (Spondon) 117  
  Steven Luland (University) 103  
21= Mark Keady (Brewood) 133 2  
  Michael Harper (Gambit) 132 2  
  George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham) 131 2  
  Barry Williams (Aughton) 129 2  
  Nigel Hepworth (Huddersfield) 127 2  
  Chris Fraser (West Bridgford) 117 2  
  Tom Dabner (University) 112 2  
  Allan Brown (West Bridgford) 101 2  
  Peter Mottram-Epson (Melton Mowbray) 93 2  
30 Derek Padvis (Gambit) 126 1  
31 Navenaetha Srinivasan (Chess Point) 106 1  

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1 Findlay Bowcett-Terry (Halesowen) 100 1st £100
2= Margaret Gretton (Gambit) 98 5 2nd= 25
Jonathan Pincher (West Bromwich) 91 5 2nd= 25
4= Paul Fischer (Lincoln) 103  
  Neil Roberts (Lincoln) 87 U90 GP 10
  Cameron Funnel (Harrogate) 53 U90 GP 10
7= David Dunne (Nomads) 106 4
Andrew Watson (Horncastle) 102 4
  Lavanya Maladkar (West Nottingham) 101 4  
Peter Damms (Louth) 98 4  
  John Light (Scarcroft) 87 4
12= Ben Gilpin (West Bridgford) 107
  Mark Withall (Loughborough) 106
Les Day (Sheff Nomads) 105
15= Shah Hussain (Derby) 109 3
  Eric McKenna (Sheff Nomads) 101 3
Paul Mottram (Melton) 85 3  
Anika Khare (Leicester) 76 3  
  Catherine Folwell (University) 65 3  
  Agamya Gupta (Leeds) 64 3
  Swapnil Hindustani (Leeds)   3
22= William Orr (Horncastle) 106
  Joseph Ward-Langham (Leic Schools) 91
Joseph Hurst (West Nottingham) 83
  Ben Maddison (West Nottingham) 80
Simon Parham (Central) 78  
27= Kieran Burt (Horncastle) 85 2
  Andrew Sutton (Central) 84 2
  Zak Gillespie (Northant Junior) 78 2
  Amogh Pilani (Louth) 75 2
  Danavir Dhunna (Dark Horses) 41 2  
32 Daniel Arkell (Halesowen) 53  
33= Adair Cole (Rugby) 75 1  
  Luca Gillespie (Northant Junior) 73 1  
  Silas Bowcett-Terry (Halesowen)   1  
36 Alaistaire Mottram-Epson (Melton Mowbray) 92 ½  


Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor