42nd Nottingham Chess Congress


Report

A "black swan" congress

Well there was this noise coming from the ventilation system, which baffled the caretakers, GCHQ and NASA. It went off with the power cut Sunday lunchtime - and half the OPEN relocated to the back of the room where there was better lighting. When power returned the noise was worse - like a vacuum cleaner starting up. Somebody suggested it was the fan-belt, which sounds like the ventilation equivalent of "your big ends gone, mate" and "you've got diagnostics on your co-axials" - followed by sucking of teeth and a very large repair bill. This was also the first time I threw someone out of the congress and upheld a two-minute rule claim - In the Intermediate. Yes it seems there is at least one player in the Intermediate that (a) knows the rules and (b) K+B+RP vs K is a draw if the Bishop is the opposite colour to the queening square. Normal service will be resumed next year.

There was also apparently some chess played. Sort of. In the OPEN Grandmaster Keith Arkell lost in round 1, just to make things interesting. After round two it was Nghia Dong (210, Loughborough & Ashfield) and a bunch of mid-table hopefuls in the lead. The whittled down to an unlikely top board last round pairing of Adi Munshi (167, West Nottingham) on 3.5/4 vs- Dong 4/4. Adi produced a splendid attack to take first prize, and an improbable "Leicester City winning the Premiership" against the odds outright victory.

Munshi - Dong - OPEN , Round 5
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bd7 5.Nf3 Bc6 6.Bd3 Nd7 7.Qe2 Be7 8.c3 Ngf6 9.O-O O-O 10.Re1 Nxe4 11.Bxe4 Bxe4 12.Qxe4 c6 13.Bf4 Bf6 14.Rad1 Qb6 15.Re2 c5?! Premature. 16.d5! exd5 17.Rxd5 Qc6 18.Qf5 Qa6 19.Re1 Nb6 20.Rd6 (Threat Rxf6) Bd8 21.a3 Qa4 Now for the fireworks 22.Bh6! Rfe8 (If 22...gxh6 simply 23.Rxh6) 23.Rxd8! gxh6 (If 24...Raxd8 25.Qg5 Rxe1+ 26.Nxe1 Kf8 27.Qxd8+ Qe8 28.Bxg7+) 24.Re7 Qd1+ 25.Rxd1 Rxe7 and white wins

Steve Hunter (Gambit) won the MAJOR, Parin Suchak (Syston) the Intermediate and Leslie Fancourt (Derby) the MINOR. The entry was 163, just above the total for last year and the second best during my time. Thanks to Marcel Taylor for the donation increasing the prize fund in the OPEN, and as always to John, Simon and Chris. Also Chloe Budd (9) on Sunday and for the splendid chocolate cake.

Results

Sections

Back to Top

Open


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Aditya Munshi West Nottingham 167 4 (650)
2= Keith Arkell   240 4 (120)
  Nghai Dong Loughborough 210 4 (120)
  Martin Burrows Wigston 200 4 (120)
5= Antony Hynes Warwickshire Select 187 3
Jacob Connor Boswell Cheddleton & Leek 167 3 (U170 GP 50)
7= Zhe Kang Law West Nottingham 220 3
  Robert Shaw Macclesfield 206 3
  Shabir Okhai Syston 197 3
  Jeremy Fallowfield Shirley 194 3
Jonah Willow West Nottingham 188 3
  Daniel Broughton Nottingham 182 3 (U185 GP 15)
Peter Mercs Gambit 180  3 (U185 GP 15)
  Murray Smith Lincoln 179 3 (U185 GP 15)
  Aram Ter Gevorkian Darnall 176 3 (U185 GP 15)
  Stratsimir Kostov Northampton 170 3 (U185 GP 15)
17= Laurence Webb Germany 212 2
  Jim Burnett Mansfield 195 2
  Andrew Paterson Warwickshire 190 2
  Jonathan Wells North Norfolk 189 2
  Daniel Pousada Garcia Radcliffe & Bingham 186 2
  Mark Whitehead Rochdale 172 2
  Alex Combie Newark 171 2
  Shyam Modi Leicestershire 170 2
  Raymond Ilett New England 166 2
26= Ivan Myall Chelmsford 181 2
  Eric Gardiner Brough 179 2
  Gabriel Barr Streatham 173 2
  David Williams Derby 167 2
  Karl Potter Syston 165 2
  Denis Georgiou Appleby-Frod 164 2
  Oliver Graham Nottingham 159 2
  Patrick Reid Rugby 157 2
  Kishan Modi Leicestershire 156 2
  Cameron Funnel Harrogate 117 2
36= Szilard Tamas Darnall 170 1
  Julian Cast Long Eaton 167 1
  Charlie Grainger Gambit 139 1
39= Michael Naylor Gambit 158 1
  Robert Cater University 115 1
41= Joseph Ward-Langham Leicestershire 112 0
  Joe Wright University 108 0

Back to Top

Major (U165)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Stephen Hunter Gambit 161 4 (200)
2= Paul Colburn Braunstone 161 4 (70)
  Kevin Dalley Derby 157 4 (70)
  Aditya Pramod Paleri Watford 156 4 (70)
5= Martin Burns Derby 162 3
  David Flynn Basildon 158
  Thomas Brown Kirby Castlers 154
  Armaan Gogia West Nottingham 135 3 (U145 GP 40)
9= Raymond Gamble Spondon 158 3
  Carl Gartside Clay Cross 158 3
  John Hart Corby 157 3
  Nigel Towers Redditch 156 3
Drag Sudar Gambit 152 3
  Justin Hadi Loughborough 150 3
Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 148 3
Neil Graham Ashfield 147 3
  Robert Taylor Ashfield 147 3
Alex Webster Derby 145 3
  Richard Desmedt Barnsley 142 3
  Stephen Wootton Rolls Royce 136 3
21= Michael Lambert Nottingham 156
  Phil Morgan Ashfield 146 2
  Mark Radford Central 143
Antony Allen Swadlincote 140
  Vincent Naan Nottingham 138
  Stuart Ross Newport 136
  Kevin Marshall Aughton 132
28= John Cawston Yorks Terrier 160 2
  Robert Henfrey Shepshed Rooks 159 2
  Ben Pourmozafari Syston 140 2
  David Tate Ravensfield 135 2
  Daniel Jazdzewski Newark 158 2
33= Hambel Willow West Nottingham 147 1
  John Huthwaite Gambit 145 1
  Alan Ruffle Penkridge 141 1
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 134 1
  Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 131 1
38= Robert Clegg Huddersfield 155 1
  Nicholas Mahoney Doncaster 153 1
  Dean Hartley Amber Valley 145 1
  George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 140 1
  Mike Hunter West Bridgford 137 1
43 George Kolbusz Telford 163
44= Michael Connor Great Lever 150 0
  Simon Wells   129 0

Back to Top

Intermediate (U135)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Parin Suchak Syston 127 4 (150)
2= James Irwin Stowmarket 132 4 (50)
  Sam Gallant Gorleston 131 4 (50)
  Jon Asbury Shirley 127 4 (50)
5= Graham Gibson Nottingham 127 3
Neal Fischer Peterborough 123 3
  Bernardo Pincheira University 120 3
  Ken Mycock Shirley 0 3
9= Dylan Meyer Rolls Royce 134 3
John Hornagold Suffolk 132 3
  Neil Roberts Lincoln 129 3
Peter Wood Hastings 128 3
  Nigel Morris Leamington 127 3
David Woodhouse Belper 125 3
  Kevin Gallagher Lichfield 124 3
  Martin Steel Leicester 111 3 (U120 GP 15)
Andrew Sutton Central 103 3 (U120 GP 15)
18= Lee Bullock Hackney 132 2
  Michael Nailard Radcliffe & Bingham 132 2
  Marcel Taylor Radcliffe & Bingham 130 2
  Steve Luland University 128 2
  Dave Dunne Nomads 123 2
Terry Lavelle West Bridgford 121 2
Terry Adcock Loughborough 119 2
Kevin Woodbridge Spondon 115 2
  Nigel Wright Ashfield 134 2
27= Chris Fraser West Bridgford 119 2
  Peter Keetley Nottingham 118 2
  Michael Harper Gambit 116 2
  Ronald Harrison Belper 114 2
  Raymond Sayer Ashfield 111 2
  Bob Abrahart West Bridgford 103 2
33= Kevin Bennett Shepshed 126 1
  Julian Hawthorne Kidsgrove 118 1
  Roy Watson Kenilworth 118 1
  Paul Fischer Lincoln 111 1
  Vidura Mendis West Nottingham 111 1
  Sam Perry Cheddleton & Leek 99 1
39= Roger Walker Belper 117 1
  Damen Woo University 116 1
  Anand Padakumar Nottingham 0 1
42 Nicholas Lees Stamford 98

Back to Top

Minor (U110)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Leslie Fancourt Derby 102 4 (150)
2= Tarsem Dhillon Syston 105 4 (50)
  Adam Spencer Nottingham 90 4 (50)
  Thomas Grantham Sutton 0 4 (50)
5= Matthew Caswell Derby 109 3
  Michael Snowdon Rotherham 89 3 (U90 GP 15)
  Edward Prenton Dorset 88 3 (U90 GP 15)
  John Light Limewood 86 3 (U90 GP 15)
  Abul Arafat Nottingham - 3
10 Angus Weir Frodsham 97 3
11= Shah Hussain Derby 106 3
Margaret Gretton Gambit 101 2
Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 101 2
  Alan Gardner Dons 99 2
  Kenneth Marsden Pudsey 92 2
  Joe Hirst Newcastle-Under-Lyme 76 2
Kyle Pelling Tameside 49 2
Samiullam Muhammad University 0 2
19= Andrew Carter Red Admiral 98 2
  Joseph Hurst West Nottingham 85 2
  Les Hall Crewe 84 2
Chris Benjamin Sutton (Surrey) 80 2
  Barry Fulthorpe Leeds 78 2
  Ben Maddison West Nottingham 76 2
  Martin Gibson Spondon 73 2
  Danavir Dhunna Bradford 50 2
Thomas Coackley Derby 0 2
28= Stuart Wood Kynoch 103 1
  Mohinderpal Samra Derby 90 1
  Kian Chan West Nottingham 86 1
  Ian Morrell Belper 58 1
32 Paul Davies Stratford Upon Avon 109 1
33= Arjuna Mendis West Nottingham 61
  Richard Wood Eccleshall 57