27th Nottingham Rapidplay

Results

Section Winners

OPEN Mark Hebden (Guildford 4NCL) 6/6
MAJOR Athar Mehmood (Newport) 5/6
INTERMEDIATE Hari Solomonides (West Bridgford) 5½/6
MINOR Leslie Fancourt (Derby) 5½/6

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1 Mark Hebden (Guildford 4NCL) 261 6 1st £150
2 Tomasz Sygnowski (West Bromwich) 199 2nd 75
3= Michael Barnes (Gambit) 212  
  Jim Burnett (Mansfield) 200
Peter Mercs (Gambit) 192  
  Pavel Golimowski (Spalding) 168 U170 10
  Matt Smith (University) 161 U170 10
8= Jon Tait (Mansfield) 214 3  
  Alexander Combie (Newark) 179 3 U185 10
  Alex Webster (Derby) 177 3 U185 10
  Jonah (West Nottingham) 166 3
  Tim Kendall 141 3
13 Thomas Robinson (Shirley) 162  
14= Peter Hepworth (Huddersfield) 166 2  
  Steve Burke (Ashfield) 162 2  
16 Daniel Broughton 166  
17 Richard Webster 169 0  

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1 Athar Mehmood (Newport) 157 5 1st 100
2 Nick London (Radcliffe & Bingham) 156 2nd= 25
Gunnar Mallon (Sheffield) 155 2nd= 25
4 Aram Ter Gevorkian (Darnell & Handsworth) 143 4 U145 20
5= Christopher Lewis (Newport) 153  
  Taylor Pearson (West Nottingham) 153
  Michael Lambert  
8= Dragoljub Sudar (Gambit) 152 3
  Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 148 3
  Sam Beardmore (Cheddleton & Leek) 145 3  
11= Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 142  
  Jack Healings (Cheddleton & Leek) 141  
  Sam Davies (Tiger Chess) 114
Dave Burton  
15= Mark Radford (Central) 141 2
  Robert Mitchell (Long Eaton) 135 2
17= Rich Wiltshir (Rushall) 153
  Geoffrey Brown (Darnell & Handsworth) 126

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1 Hari Solomonides (West Bridgford) 133 1st £100
2 Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 114 5 2nd 50
3 Michael Harper (Gambit) 129  
4= Kevin Marshall (Aughton) 128 4  
Sohum Dhir 127 4
  Pawel Szutkowski (Spalding) 124 4  
  Graham Gibson (Central) 118 4 U120 5
  Chris Bonnello (Radcliffe & Bingham) 113 4 U120 5
Jon Asbury (Shirley) 112 4 U120 5
Thomas Dabner (University) 111 4 U120 5
11= George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham) 130  
  David Tate (Ravenfield) 126
Stephen Wootton (Rolls Royce) 126
  Charlie Grainger (University) 125
Derek Padvis (Gambit) 121
  Raju Palissery (Nomads) 117
  Sean Grenham (University) 112
18= Adam Bennett (West Nottingham) 133 3
  Kimberley Gilbert (Shirley) 133 3  
  Dustin Bowcott (Halesowen) 130 3  
  Nigel Hepworth (Huddersfield) 128 3  
  Brian Crofts (Chesterfield) 111 3  
  Gregory Bailey (Netherfield) 108 3  
24= Glyn Ward (Loughborough) 132  
  Hambel Willow (West Nottingham) 132  
  Susie Wang (West Nottingham) 128  
  Richard Leaper (Mutual Circle) 114  
  Paul Fischer (Lincoln) 112  
  Benjamin Raine (Wigston) 112  
  Nigel Wright (Ashfield) 112  
  Shane Cooksey (Rushall) 108  
  Steven Luland (University) 105  
33= Barry Redburn (Radcliffe & Bingham) 129 2  
  Jeffrey Bryant   2  
35= Marcel Taylor (Radcliffe & Bingham) 131  
  Andrew Watson (Horncastle) 120  
  James Thomson 119  
  Allan Brown (West Bridgford) 106  
39= David Dunne 110 1  
  Herbert Loomes (Spondon) 103 1  

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1 Leslie Fancourt (Derby) 104 1st £100
2= John Grasham (Louth) 106 5 2nd= 20
Dominic Taylor (Cheddleton & Leek) 101 5 2nd= 20
  Devan Patel (Rushall) 60 5 U90 30
5 Shah Hussain (Derby) 104  
6= Finlay Bowcott-Terry (Halesowen) 88 4
Peter Mottram-Epson (Melton Mowbray) 82 4
Bob Abrahart (West Bridgford) 80 4
  William Orr (Horncastle) 76 4  
Peter Ashurst   4  
11= Nicholas Lees (Stamford) 104
  Ben Vaughan (Wigston) 102
  Ritika Maladkar (West Nottingham) 99
Eric McKenna (Sheffield Nomads) 98
Vignesh Sudhaker (Northants Junior) 86
  Ben Maddison (West Nottingham) 83
Lavanya Maladkar (West Nottingham) 76  
Alexander El-Khoury    
19= Paul Mottram (Melton Mowbray) 101 3  
  Colin Vernon (Worcester) 96 3
  Josh Hennion (Rushall) 95 3
  Dorothy Blampied (Radcliffe & Bingham) 78 3
  Asta Knight (West Nottingham) 67 3
Aneuran Tomkins (Chessmates)   3
25= Alastair Mottram-Epson (Melton Mowbray) 83
Catherine Folwell (University) 76  
  Rishav Ahluwalia (West Bridgford) 62
28= Peter Housden (Bedford) 96 2
  Navaneetha Srinivasan (Chess Point) 80 2
  Simon Parham (Central) 77 2
  Ihsaan Mahmood (Middlesborough) 66 2  
  Briony Tomkins (Chessmates) 64 2  
  Daniel Chen (West Nottingham) 60 2  
  Adair Cole (West Nottingham)   2  
35 Danny Dhunna (Bradford) 38  
36= Amelia Matson (Louth) 68 1  
  Iris Sopalidi   1  
  Daniel Waterhouse (University)   1  
39 Maksim Krasnov (West Nottingham)   0  


Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor