41st Nottingham Chess Congress


Report

GM Keith Arkell cruised through to win the Open by 1½ clear points. Marcel Taylor (Radcliffe & Bingham) won the Intermediate with the only other 100% score. Nathan Cragg (Ashfield) and Robert Cater (University) were joint winners of the Minor and Bernardo Pincheira (University) was immediately behind. Both students were playing their first ever adult event. The West Nottingham junior trio of Jonah Willow, Anita Somton and Adam Bennett were second in the Open, Major and Intermediate respectively.

Winners

Keith Arkell - Open Winner
Keith Arkell
Open Winner
David Williams - Major Winner
David Williams
Major Winner
Marcel Taylor - Intermediate Winner
Marcel Taylor
Intermediate Winner
Nathan Cragg - Minor Winner
Nathan Cragg
Minor Winner

The entry was 168, a record for my time as Director, and consequently it was possible to increase the prize fund. It was a particular pleasure to welcome the return visit of a party from the Netherlands. They last came in 2005 when the congress was at Nottingham Forest.

There is as usual a long list thank you's - John Swain and Simon Scott for controlling, Chris Budd and Ann Graham for the catering, Brendan O'Gorman for the photos and the ever helpful High School staff. Also Hannah and Daniel Walker, and Chloe Budd for assistance with the refreshments - yes we shamelessly employ child labour. Lastly a very special thank you to Neil Graham, who will be hanging up his pairing board and retiring after 40 years of controlling the congress and rapidplay.

Neil Graham and Robert Richmond

Pics

A photo gallery is available to view for the Nottingham Congress. These pics were provided by Brendan O'Gorman.

Results

Sections

Back to Top

Open


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Keith Arkell Stourbridge 243 5 (250)
2= Ali Jaunooby Manchester 196 3 (45)
  Jeremy Fallowfield Stourbridge 194 3½ (45)
  William Bennet Melton Mowbray E186 3 (45)
  Shabir Okhai Syston 186 3 (45)
Jonah Willow West Nottingham 186 3 (45)
  Nicholas Arkell Stourbridge 177 3 (U185 GP 50)
8= Michael Barnes Gambit 205 3
  Jim Burnett Mansfield 197 3
  Samuel Milson Louth 187 3
Anthony Hynes Warwicks Select 185 3
  Jonathan Wells North Norfolk 185 3
Nick Savage Ipswich 183 3
14= Peter Mercs Gambit 189 2
  Ad Reijneveld The Netherlands 189 2
  Nugith Jayawarna Heywood 180 2
  Daniel Broughton Nottingham 174 2
  Faraz Malik South Birmingham 164 2 (U170 GP 50)
19= Clement Meunier Solihull 195 2
  Robert K Taylor Syston 172 2
  Mark Whitehead Rochdale 170 2
  Michael Naylor Gambit 165 2
  Matthew Wilson Paignton 155 2
  Oliver Graham Worksop 154 2
  Jacob Boswell Cheddleton & Leek 152 2
  Tim Kendall Nottingham 144 2
  William Lovell The Hall 135 2
28= Alex Combie Newark 166 1
  James Goodhead e2e4 162 1
30= Nathanael Paul Newport 177 1
  David Walker Kettering 163 1
  Richard Copier The Netherlands E156 1
33 Shyam Modi Leicester 145

Back to Top

Major (U165)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 David Williams Derby 164 4 (200)
2= Alex Webster Derby 158 4 (70)
  Richard Betts Northwich 155 4 (70)
  Anita Somton West Nottingham 150 4 (70)
5= Christopher Lewis Newport 160 3
  Jacques Tivallier Mushrooms 160
  Kevin Dalley Derby 158
  Graeme Jennings Gambit 155 3
  John Cawston Yorkshire Terriers 153  3 (U155 GP 25)
  Onos Kofi-Ofuafor Gambit 147 3½ (U155 GP 25)
  John Huthwaite Gambit 144 3½ (U145 GP 50)
12= Karl Potter Leicester 164 3
Carl Gartside Clay Cross 160 3
  David Patrick Todmorden 157 3
Henry Van Eeuwijk The Netherlands 152 3
Cok Ippel The Netherlands 150 3
  Gunnar Mallon Eccleshall 145 3
James Thomson Nottingham 134 3
  Sean Grenham University 115 3
  Julian Cast Long Eaton - 3
21= Anthony Sadler Solihull 160
  Raymond Gamble Spondon 158 2
  Richard Desmedt Wombwell 152
Brian Foreman Syston 152
  Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 150
  Robert Taylor Ashfield 149
  Rob Warmerdam The Netherlands 144
  Jules Brown Lincoln 143
  Keith Roper Gambit 139
  George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 138
  Charles Grainger University 125
  Joseph Wright University 87 2
  Chris Evans Banbury 161 2
  Robert Dean Undercliffe 156 2
  Arthur Hibbit Banbury 156 2
  Owen Hunt University 156 2
  Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 156 2
  Graham Ashcroft Preston 155 2
  Glyn Ward Loughborogh 141 2
  Athar Ansari Newport 139 2
  Derek Simpson Hemel Hempstead 138 2
42= Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 160 1
  Vincent Naan Nottingham 158 1
  Roger Greatorex Llangollen 146
  Amy Milson Louth 141
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 136 1
  Ben Pourmozafi Syston 135 1
48= Robert Clegg Huddersfield 158 1
  Dean Hartley Amber Valley 151 1
  Peter Wood Hastings 148 1
  Nigel Morris Leamington 144 1
  James Irwin Lincoln 139 1
53 Anna Purvis Surrey 129

Back to Top

Intermediate (U135)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Marcel Taylor Radcliffe & Bingham 129 5 (150)
2= Sanal Susak Spondon 132 4 (50)
  Adam Bennett West Nottingham 129 4 (50)
  Julian Hawthorne Kidsgrove 118 4 (50)
5= Robert Wallace Melton Mowbray 134 3
Qais Karimi Lincoln 126 3
  Dylan Meyer Rolls Royce 124 3 (U125 GP 40)
8= Brian Heath Pontypool E130 3
  Peter Kaptein The Netherlands 119 3
Nigel Wright Ashfield 115 3 (U117 GP 10)
  Mike Hunter West Bridgford 113 3 (U117 GP 10)
Paul Jackson Lancaster 112 3 (U117 GP 10)
  Andrew Sutton Central 112 3 (U117 GP 10)
Bob Abrahart West Bridgford 90 3 (U117 GP 10)
15= Roy Woods Spondon 127 2
  David Dunne Nottingham 126 2
Eugene Raby Wellington 122 2
Ronald Harrison Belper 121 2
  Kevin Gallagher Derby 119 2
  Wiliam Orr Horncastle 109 2
21= Jon Asbury Shirley 131 2
  Chris Fraser West Bridgford 127 2
Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 126 2
Graham Gibson Central 124 2
Ian Farquharson Melton Mowbray 118 2
  Neil Milson Louth 117 2
  Paul Fischer Lincoln 116 2
  Steven Luland University 116 2
29= Barry Williams Aughton 132 1
  Rob Ensor Gambit 129 1
  Tom Dabner University 112 1
32= Shah Hussain Derby 114 1
  Peter Hughes Mutual Circle 101 1
  Nicholas Lees Stamford 99 1
35= Stephen Wootton Derby 126
  Ray Sayer Ashfield 116
37 Michael Harper Gambit 121 0

Back to Top

Minor (U110)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Nathan Cragg Ashfield 82 4 (125)
  Robert Cater University - 4 (125)
3= Christopher Cox Mercia 107 4 (20)
  Bernardo Pincheira University 106 4 (20)
  Michael Foss Woking 92 4 (20)
6= Alan Fraser Beckenham 106 3
  Nishchal Thatte Kent 82 3 (U90 GP 20)
  Briony Tomkins Northants Junior 65 3 (U90 GP 20)
9= Ian Barker Worksop 106 3
  Leslie Fancourt Derby 106 3
  Peter Brannan Enigma 105 3
Ronnie Watson Gambit 104 3
Cameron Funnel University 101 3
  Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 99 3
  Kevin Randle Aughton 96 3
  Kenneth Marsden Leeds 93 3
Daniel Chen West Nottingham 92 3
Paul Doherty Bolton 91 3
  Dorothy Blampied Radcliffe & Bingham 83 3
  Scott Leadbetter Birmingham Univ - 3 (Ungraded 40)
21= Herbert Loomes Spondon 101 2
Paul Mottram Melton Mowbray 101 2
  Alaistair Mottram-Epson Melton Mowbray 101 2
  Peter Mottram-Epson Melton Mowbray 90 2
  Barry Fulthorpe Leeds 79 2
  Martin Gibson Spondon 69 2
Daniel Arkell Sourbridge 68 2
  Stephen Faye Mutual Circle 62 2
29= Tony Larner North Norfolk 107 2
  Ken Heath Gambit 79 2
  Danavir Dhunna Darkhorses 58 2
  Roy Wood Eccleshall 47 2
  Max Dooley University - 2
  Adam Spencer Nottingham - 2
  Anna Szasz Leeds Junior - 2
  Daniel Waterhouse University - 2
37= Ian Morrell Belper 63 1
  Marios Spanos Mutual Circle - 1
  Timothy Worrall Chelmsford - 1
40= Manasi Mehtaa Northants Junior - 1
  Aneuran Tomkins Northants Junior - 1
42 John Light Leeds 82
43= Nick Holmes Telepost 93 0
  Jayne Mowson Nomads 31 0
  Nethuli Saram Dawpool - 0