26th Nottingham Rapidplay

Results

Section Winners

OPEN Mark Hebden (Guildford 4NCL) 6/6
MAJOR Nathanael Paul (Newport) 5/6
INTERMEDIATE Matthew Wilson (Wigston) 5½/6
MINOR Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 6/6

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1 Mark Hebden (Guildford 4NCL) 248 6 1st £150
2 Ankush Khandelwal (University) 222 5 2nd= 75
3= Jim Burnett (Mansfield) 207 4  
  Alexander Combie (Newark) 185 4
Paul Fletcher (Woodseats) 176 4 U185 GP £20
6= Philip Briggs (Burton) 183  
  Paul Colburn (Braunstone) 175
  Shabir Okhai (Syston) 172  
  David Patrick (Halifax) 160 U170 GP 20
10= Pablo Padilla (Ashfield) 192 3
  Peter Mercs (Gambit) 188 3
  Brian Galligan (Syston) 182 3
  Steven Burke (Ashfield) 169 3  
  Ken Morrison (Mansfield) 165 3  
  Faraz Malik (South Birmingham) 162 3  
  Ghassan Jamal (Rolls Royce) 143 3  
17 Robert K Taylor (Preston) 187  
18= Oliver Graham (Worksop) E172 2  
  Michael Maciejewski (University) E168 2  
  Thomas Robinson (Redditch) 162 2  
  Jonah Willow (West Notts) 159 2  
22 Tim Kendall (Gambit) 146  
23 Gerry Fletcher (Rotherham) 164 1  

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1 Nathanael Paul (Newport) 156 5 1st 100
2= Daniel Broughton (West Bridgford) 158 2nd= 20
Andrew Garside (West Notts) 152 2nd= 20
  Lewis Turner (Kirby Castlers) E145 2nd= 20
  Alex Webster (Amber Valley) 136 U145 20
6= Dragoljub Sudar (Gambit) 146 4
  Robert Clegg (Huddersfield) 144 4
  John Huthwaite (Gambit) 138 4
9= Tim Poole (University) 149
  Paul May (Alwoodley) 136  
11= Michael Naylor (Gambit) 159 3  
  Gunnar Mallon (Sheffield Nomads) 156 3  
  Phil Morgan (Ashfield) 154 3
Glyyn Ward (Peterborough) 146 3
  Taylor Pearson (West Notts) 142 3
16= Mark Carter (Spondon) 143
  Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 143
  Jacob Boswell (Chedd & Leek) 141
19= Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 144 2
Marcel Taylor (Radcliffe & Bingham) 143 2
  Kevin Marshall (Sheffield Nomads) 137 2
22= Richard Leaper (Mutual Circle) 140  
  Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 153  
  George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham) 140  
25 Mark Keady (Brewood) 154 1  
26 Richard Edwards (Gambit) 143 ½  

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1 Matthew Wilson (Wigston) 131 1st £100
2 Richard Wiltshir   5 2nd 50
3= Sam Beardmore (Chedd & Leek) 131 4  
  Michael Harper (Gambit) 128 4  
Jack Healings (Chedd & Leek) 122 4
  Kim Gilbert (Shirley) 118 4 U120 20
7= Hari Solomonides (West Bridgford) 133
  Barry Redburn (Radcliffe & Bingham) 132
Barry Edgar (Consett) 119  
David Somers (Nottm H.S.) 119  
Charlie Grainger (University) 107  
12= Graham Garside (West Notts) 131 3
Stephen Wootton (Rolls Royce) 131 3
  Peter Ellis (Rolls Royce) 126 3
James Thomson (West Notts) 126 3
  Derek Padvis (Gambit) 122 3
  Andrew Thompson (Gambit) 115 3
  Brian Crofts (Chesterfield) 114 3
  Sam Davies (Southport) 83 3  
19= Les Day (Sheffield Nomads) 126  
  Craig Knight (Latimer) E120  
  David Dunne (West Notts) 115  
22= Graham Gibson (Gambit) 133 2  
  Susie Wang (West Notts) 129 2  
  Jon Asbury (Shirley) 115 2  
  Raju Palissery (Nomads) 113 2  
  Simon Bambury (Radcliffe & Bingham) 85 2  
28 Allan Brown (West Bridgford) 113  
29 Martyn Maber (Somerset) 113 1  

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1 Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 96 6 1st £100
2= Max Miller (Northamptonshire Juniors) 107 5 2nd= £25
Samuel Smith-McGloin (West Notts) 98 5 2nd= £25
4= Raghav Sudarshan (Nottm H.S.) 103 4
  Shah Hussain (Derby) 100 4  
Andrew Watson (Horncastle) 99 4
Chris Fraser (West Bridgford) 96 4
Ben Vaughan (Wigston) 95 4
  Ben Raine (Northamptonshire Juniors) 74 4 U90 GP 10
James Garside (West Notts) 65 4 U90 GP 10
11 William Reynolds (University) UG
12= Chris Bonnello (Radcliffe & Bingham) 109 3
  Margaret Gretton (Gambit) 104 3
Robert Black (Darnall) E100 3
Eric McKenna (Sheffield Nomads) 92 3
  Simon Parham (Nottingham Central) 82 3
Akmal Lathif (Nottingham Central) UG 3  
Peter Mottram-Epson (Leics) UG 3  
19= Peter Housden (Bedford) 92  
  William Orr (Horncastle) 75
21= Tony Hinton E86 2
  Bob Abrahart (West Bridgford) 85 2
  Nicholas Lees (Stamford) 70 2
Holly Jacobson (Ashton) 51 2
Ben Jacobson (Ashton) UG 2
Vidura Mendis UG 2  
  Alastair Mottram-Epson UG 2
28= Doroth Blampied (Radcliffe & Bingham) 90 1
  Arjuna Mendis   1
30 Nasser Doha (Essex Juniors) 92 ½


Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor