40th Nottingham Chess Congress

Results

Sections

Back to Top

Open


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Alexander Cherniaev Russia 236 4½ (250)
2 Mark Hebden Guildford 4NCL 244 4 (150)
3 Jonah Willow West Nottingham 168 3½ (75)
4= Oscar Hackner SASCA 204 3
  Paul Madden Breadsall 200 3
Antony Hynes Warwicks 181 3 (U185 GP 25)
  Harry Baxter Alwoodley 170 3 (U185 GP 25)
8= Shabir Okhai Syston 181
  David Fowler Southampton Uni 174
  Francis Batchelor Olton 168 2½ (U170 GP 12.50)
Steven Burke Ashfield 166 2½ (U170 GP 12.50)
  Daniel Broughton Nottingham 165 2½ (U170 GP 12.50)
Sam Herring Oundle School 164 2½ (U170 GP 12.50)
  Stephen Tarr Priorslee Lions 152 2½ (U170 GP 12.50)
15= Faraz Malik South Birmingham 168 2
  Tim Kendall Nottingham 134 2
17= Alexander Combie Newark 195
  Paul Colburn Braunstone 168
  Aditya Munshi West Nottingham 163
20 Michael Naylor Gambit 161 ½

Back to Top

Major (U165)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Mark Kenyon West Nottingham 164 4 (82)
  Khaled Muflehi Stannington 164 4 (82)
David Patrick Courier Halifax 160 4 (82)
  Colin Davison Macclesfield 156 4 (82)
  Lewis Turner Kirby Castlers 153 4 (82)
6= Karl Potter Latimer 164
  Richard McCann Nottingham 164
  Raymond Gamble Spondon 160
  John Collins West Nottingham 159
  Richard Desmedt Wombwell 157
  Patrick Reid   154
12= Alex Rossiter Bristol Cabot 164 3
David Guy Llanelli 162 3
  Vincent Naan Nottingham 161 3
Robert Clegg Courier Halifax 159 3
Robert Dean Undercliffe 157 3
  Matthew Wilson Paignton 157 3
Oliver Graham Worksop 155 3
  James Gardner Rushden 153 3
  Alex Webster Derby/Mickleover 141 3
21= Tim Poole University 163
  Neil Jones Cockermouth 156
  David Williams Derby 153
Peter Lim Harrow 152
  Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 148
  Glyn Ward Loughborough 143
  Jacob C Boswell Cheddleton & Leek 141
  Amy Milson Louth 141
  Robert Willoughby West Nottingham 139
  James Irwin Lincoln 139
  James Thomson Nottingham 135
32= Manfred Egby Bournr End 148 2
  John Huthwaite Gambit 146 2
  Robert Taylor Ashfield 146 2
  Keith Roper Gambit 143 2
  Alan Ruffle Penkridge 139 2
  Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 137 2
  Neil Milson Louth 136 2
  Richard Wilshir Rushall 135 2
40= Gunnar Mallon Eccleshall 150
  Mark Radford Central 149
  Neil Homer E2E4 4NCL 146
  Sherif Gonem Braunstone 141
  Mark Carter Spondon 140
  Marcel Taylor Radcliffe & Bingham 137
46= Michael Farthing Morecambe 140 1
  Adam Bennett West Nottingham 135 1
  George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 131 1
49= Dean Hartley Amber Valley 146 ½
  Karam Sangha West Nottingham 139 ½
51= John Gibbs Wombwell 149 0
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 143 0

Back to Top

Intermediate (U135)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Andrew Thompson Gambit 127 4½ (125)
  Stephen Crockett Drip Drop 120 4½ (125)
3= Nik Puryer Rushden 134 3½ (10)
  Qais Karimi Lincoln 132 3½ (10)
  James Kenyon West Nottingham 130 3½ (10)
Terry Lavelle West Bridgford 129 3½ (10)
  Sam Beardmore Cheddleton & Leek 124 3½ (10)
  Michael Harper Gambit 122 3½ (10)
  Graham Gibson Central 117 3½ (U120 GP 15)
Charlie Grainger University 111 3½ (U120 GP 15)
11= William Egan Scunthorpe 133 3
Stephen Wootton Rolls Royce 133 3
  Mike Hunter West Bridgford 128 3
Dylan Meyer Derby 127 3
Laurie McAulay Loughborough 123 3
  John McKeon Milton Keynes 122 3
Patrick Sartain Harrow 122 3
Sean Grenham University 93 3
19= Gary White Priorslee Lions 133
  Stephen Bak Ashfield 132
  Jon Asbury Shirley 129
  Andrew Wiggins Reddith 129
Paul Jackson Morecambe 128
Roy Watson Kenilworth 126
Raymond Sayer Ashfield 125
  Roy Woods Spondon 123
  Timothy Allen Battersea 117
  Chris Fraser West Bridgford 115
  Shah Hussain Derby 110
  Derek Roebuck Kings Head -
31= Nigel Wright Ashfield 122 2
  Ragul Pillay University - 2
33= David Dunne Nottingham 127
  Roger Walker Belper 126
  Ronald Harrison Belper 115
  Andrew Sutton Central 113
  Norman Parkin Belper 109
  Herbert Loomes Spondon 106
  Steven Luland University 106
  Paul Fischer Lincoln 104
  Leslie Fancourt Derby -
42= Lee Bullock Drip Drop 130 1
  Tony Blades - 123 1
44= Claes Hackner SASCA 84 1
45= Keith Wicks Sheffield Nomads 126 ½
  William Orr Horncastle 114 ½

Back to Top

Minor (U110)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Gabriel Tshabango S'ton Univ 107 4 (75)
  Thomas Brown Kirby Castlers 104 4 (75)
  Ross Mackay   102 4 (75)
  Matt Bailey Welingborough - 4 (75)
5= Alan Fraser Beckenham 107
  Jennifer Goldsmith Harrow 107
  Margaret Gretton Gambit 107
  Dominic Taylor Cheddleton & Leek 94
  Akmal Lathif Central 82
10= Paul Broderick Newport 104 3
  Bob Abrahart West Bridgford 104 3
Christopher Cox Mercia 103 3
Gary Davison   102 3
  Kevun Randle Augton 102 3
  Kenneth Marsden Leeds 86 3
16= Ian Barker Aughton 109
Michael Seagrave Nomads 97
Stuart Wood Kynoch 97
  Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 95
  Ahmed Khwider Liverpool -
21= Philip Campbell Rushden 109 2
Nathan Cragg Ashfield 96 2
  Vidura Mendis West Nottingham 95 2
  Harry Madden Rolls Royce 87 2
  Dorothy Blampied Radcliffe & Bingham 84 2
  Kenneth Heath Gambit 77 2 (U80 GP 30)
Julia Malec University - 2
28= Armaan Gogia West Nottingham 103
Ian Morrell Belper 73
  Martin Gibson Spondon 66
31= John Light Leeds 87 1
  Paul Sweatman Coventry 87 1
  Barry Fulthorpe Leeds 85 1
34= Nick Holmes Telepost 92 ½
  Danny Dhunna Dark Horses 67 ½