25th Nottingham Rapidplay

Results

Section Winners

Open Ameet Ghasi (e2e4 4NCL) 6/6
Major Shabir Okhai (Birstall) 5½/6
Intermediate Pawel Golimowski (Spalding) 5½/6
Minor Peter Ellis (Rolls Royce) 5½/6

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1 Ameet Ghasi (e2e4 4NCL) 245 6 1st 150
2 Mark Hebden (Guildford 4NCL) 249 5 2nd 75
3 Jonathan Tait (Mansfield) 203 3rd 35
4= Keith Arkell (Cheddleton & Leek 4NCL) 226 4
Nigel Davies (Leyland) 220 4  
  Jim Burnett (Mansfield) 201 4  
  Alex Posazhennikov (West Notts) 199 4
  Peter Mercs (Gambit) 186 4  
9= Robert Shaw (Buxton) 203
Mike Surtees (Bolton) 200
  David Coates (Lincoln) 178 U185 GP 30
12= Pablo Padilla Cabero (Ashfield) 196 3
  Malcolm Armstrong (Stafford) 182 3  
  Alexander Combie (Newark) 179 3  
  Nicholas Arkell (Stourbridge) 173 3  
  Steven Burke (Ashfield) 167 3 U170 GP 7.50
  Peter Davies (Cardiff) 167 3 U170 GP 7.50
  Kenneth Morrison (Mansfield) 165 3 U170 GP 7.50
  Andrew Price (Lemington) 157 3 U170 GP 7.50
20= Mark Kenyon (West Notts) 167  
  Nick London (Radcliffe and Bingham) 160  
  Olegs Smislajevs (Wisbech)    
23= Tim Hilton (Denton) 169 2  
  Daniel Broughton 163 2  
  Gerry Fletcher (Eccleshall) 160 2  
26= Paul Fletcher (Eccleshall) 181  
  Thomas Robinson (Redditch) 178  
  Faraz Malik (South Birmingham) 160  
29 Tim Kendall 142 1  

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Ameet Ghasi e2e4 4NCL 245 w15+ b7+ w6+ b4+ w2+ b5+ 6
2 Mark Hebden Guildford 4NCL 249 b27+ w12+ b5+ w10+ b1- w4+ 5
3 Jonathan Tait Mansfield 203 w20+ b11= w4- b19+ w8+ b10+
4 Keith Arkell Cheddleton & Leek 4NCL 226 b23+ w14+ b3+ w1- b17+ b2- 4
5 Nigel Davies Leyland 220 w16+ b8+ w2- b22+ w6+ w1- 4
6 Jim Burnett Mansfield 201 b24+ w29+ b1- w16+ b5- w12+ 4
7 Alex Posazhennikov West Notts 199 b25+ w1- b13+ w17- b14+ w16+ 4
8 Peter Mercs Gambit 186 b28+ w5- b29+ w12+ b3- w17+ 4
9 Robert Shaw Buxton 203 b17= w13- b25+ w11+ b10- w20+
10 Mike Surtees Bolton 200 w18= b19+ w11+ b2- w9+ w3-
11 David Coates Lincoln 178 bye+ w3= b10- b9- w28+ b22+
12 Pablo Padilla Cabero Ashfield 196 w21+ b2- w18+ b8- w15+ b6- 3
13 Malcolm Armstrong Stafford 182 w19= b9+ w7- b15- w24= b25+ 3
14 Alexander Combie Newark 179 w22+ b4- w16- b18+ w7- b24+ 3
15 Nicholas Arkell Stourbridge 173 b1- w25= b20+ w13+ b12- w19= 3
16 Steven Burke Ashfield 167 b5- w28+ b14+ b6- w26+ b7- 3
17 Peter Davies Cardiff 167 w9= b18= w26+ b7+ w4- b8- 3
18 Kenneth Morrison Mansfield 165 b10= w17= b12- w14- w29+ b28+ 3
19 Andrew Price Lemington 157 b13= w10- b23+ w3- b27+ b15= 3
20 Mark Kenyon West Notts 167 b3- bye+ w15- b29+ w22= b9-
21 Nick London Radcliffe and Bingham 160 b12- w27- b28- w25= bye+ b26+
22 Olegs Smislajevs Wisbech   b14- w23+ b27+ w5- b20= w11-
23 Tim Hilton Denton 169 w4- b22- w19- bye+ b25- w27+ 2
24 Daniel Broughton   163 w6- b26- bye+ w27= b13= w14- 2
25 Gerry Fletcher Eccleshall 160 w7- b15= w9- b21= w23+ w13- 2
26 Paul Fletcher Eccleshall 181 b29- w24+ b17- w28= b16- w21-
27 Thomas Robinson Redditch 178 w2- b21+ w22- b24= w19- b23-
28 Faraz Malik South Birmingham 160 w8- b16- w21+ b26= b11- w18-
29 Tim Kendall   142 w26+ b6- w8- w20- b18- W/D 1

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1 Shabir Okhai (Birstall)   1st 100
2 David Patrick (Courier Halifax) 156 2nd= 42.50
Gunnar Mallon (Woodseats) 130 2nd= 42.50
4= Nathaneal Paul (Newport Shrops) 159 4  
  Damian McCarthy (Padgate) 154 4
  John Collins (West Notts) 144 4 U145 GP 10
  John Huthwaite (Gambit) 143 4 U145 GP 10
  Phil Morgan (Ashfield) 143 4 U145 GP 10
9= Michael Connor (Great Lever) 158
  Mark Carter (Spondon) 148  
Jonah Willow (West Notts) 148  
  George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham) 139  
13= Ghasson Jamal (Rolls Royce) E140 3
Tim Poole (University) 156 3
  Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 155 3
Chris Willey (Rotherham) 153 3
17 Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 148 3
  Jacob Connor Boswell (Cheddleton & Leek) 147 3
Rob Ensor (Gambit) 147 3
Dragoljub Sudar (Gambit) 141 3
  Alan Kenyon (West Notts) 137 3
  Kevin Marshall (Sheffield Nomads) 136 3  
23 Karam Sangha (West Notts) 145  
24= Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 154 2  
  Marcel Taylor (Radcliffe & Bingham) 152 2  
  Robert Clegg (Huddersfield) 146 2  
  Christopher Lewis (Newport Shrops) 146 2  
  Taylor Pearson (West Notts) 141 2  
29= Parin Suchak (Syston) 141  
  Aditya Munshi (West Notts) 112  
31 Micheal Naylor (Gambit)   1  

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Shabir Okhai Birstall   w31+ b30+ w2= w9+ b5+ w8+
2 David Patrick Courier Halifax 156 b6+ w10+ b1= w8= b13+ w7=
3 Gunnar Mallon Woodseats 130 w18+ b17- b23+ b19+ b11= w10+
4 Nathaneal Paul Newport (Shrops) 159 b26- w28+ b20+ w16+ b8- w13+ 4
5 Damian McCarthy Padgate 154 w29+ b26= w7= b6+ w1- b20+ 4
6 John Collins West Notts 144 w2- b25+ w30+ w5- b19+ w21+ 4
7 John Huthwaite Gambit 143 b14+ w16= b5= w10= b9+ b2= 4
8 Phil Morgan Ashfield 143 w15+ b24= w26+ b2= w4+ b1- 4
9 Michael Connor Great Lever 158 w27+ b11= w17+ b1- w7- b23+
10 Mark Carter Spondon 148 w12+ b2- w11+ b7= w16+ b3-
11 Jonah Willow West Notts 148 w22+ w9= b10- b24+ w3= b12=
12 George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 139 b10- w19- b31+ w14+ b26+ w11=
13 Ghasson Jamal Rolls Royce E140 w25= b23= w15+ b17+ w2- b4- 3
14 Tim Poole University 156 w7- b22- w28+ b12- w29+ b27+ 3
15 Richard Desmedt Wombwell 155 b8- w21+ b13- w18+ b23= bye= 3
16 Chris Willey Rotherham 153 w20+ b7= w24+ b4- b10- w18= 3
17 Dean Hartley Amber Valley 148 b21+ w3+ b9- w13- b20- w26+ 3
18 Jacob Connor Boswell Cheddleton & Leek 147 b3- w29= w27+ b15- w24+ b16= 3
19 Rob Ensor Gambit 147 w30- b12+ w22+ w3- w6- b29+ 3
20 Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 141 b16- bye+ w4- b30+ w17+ w5- 3
21 Alan Kenyon West Notts 137 w17- b15- bye+ b27+ w25+ w6- 3
22 Kevin Marshall Sheffield Nomads 136 b11- w14+ b19- w23- w30+ b25+ 3
23 Karam Sangha West Notts 145 bye= w13= w3- b22+ w15= w9-
24 Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 154 b28+ w8= b16- w11- b18- w30= 2
25 Marcel Taylor Radcliffe & Bingham 152 b13= w6- b29+ w26= b21- w22- 2
26 Robert Clegg Huddersfield 146 w4+ w5= b8- b25= w12- b17- 2
27 Christopher Lewis Newport (Shrops) 146 b9- w31+ b18- w21- b28+ w14- 2
28 Taylor Pearson West Notts 141 w24- b4- b14- bye+ w27- b31+ 2
29 Parin Suchak Syston 141 b5- b18= w25- w31+ b14- w19-
30 Aidtya Munshi West Notts 112 b19+ w1- b6- w20- b22- b24=
31 Michael Naylor Gambit   b1- b27- w12- b29- bye+ w28- 1

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1 Pawel Golimowski (Spalding) 130  
2 Jelena Tjurina (Wisbech) 129 5  
3= Mark Radford (Nottingham Central) 132  
  Stephen Wootton (Rolls Royce) 125  
5= John Fenby (Brewood) 123 4
  David Dunne 116 4  
  Sam Beardmore (Cheddleton & Leek) 116 4  
  Raju Palissery (Nomads)   4
9= James Thomson 129  
Barry Redburn (Radcliffe & Bingham) 124  
Kim Gilbert (Shirley) 121  
  Alexander Cartlidge (Cheddleton & Leek) 119
Derek Padvis (Gambit) 118
  Nigel Wright (Ashfield) 115
15= Michael Harper (Gambit) 134 3
  Conor Reid (Braunstone) 131 3
  Jixin Yang (Wrexham) 130 3
  Graham Gibson (Gambit) 126 3
  Jon Asbury (Shirley) 115 3  
  Andrew Thompson (Gambit) 113 3  
21= Cyril Johnson (Syston) 131  
  Barry Edgar (Consett) 130  
  Hambel Willow (West Nottingham) 125  
  Charles Sharp (Padgate) 120  
  Sahrin Ahluwalia (West Bridgford) 117  
  Douglas Barnett (Alsagar) 115  
  Allan Brown (West Bridgford) 91  
  Charlie Grainger (University)    
29= Shane Frith (Woodseats) 115 2  
  Jack Healings (Cheddleton & Leek) 115 2  
  Malcolm Hargreaves (Newark) 98 2  
32= Brian Crofts (Chesterfield) 119  
  Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 111  
34 Abhishek Thakar (West Nottingham) 89 1  
35 Mike Swanwick (Nomads) 69 0  

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Pawel Golimowski Spalding 130 w19+ b26= w9+ b14+ b2+ w6+
2 Jelena Tjurina Wisbech 129 w29+ b8+ w6+ b10+ w1- b11+ 5
3 Mark Radford Nottingham Central 132 bye= b12= w33+ b8= w26+ b10+
4 Stephen Wootton Rolls Royce 125 w33= b21+ w26+ b7= w10= b12+
5 John Fenby Brewood 123 w27- b35+ w8- b29+ w14+ w15+ 4
6 David Dunne   116 b16+ w34+ b2- w15+ w7+ b1- 4
7 Sam Beardmore Cheddleton & Leek 116 w22+ b27+ w14= w4= b6- w16+ 4
8 Raju Palissery Nomads   b32+ w2- b5+ w3= b16= w18+ 4
9 James Thomson   129 b30+ w20- b1- w34+ b24+ w13=
10 Barry Redburn Radcliffe & Bingham 124 b31+ w24+ b20+ w2- w4= w3-
11 Kim Gilbert Shirley 121 b34- w31+ b30+ w13= b28+ w2-
12 Alexander Cartlidge Cheddleton & Leek 119 b28= w3= b34+ w20+ b13= w4-
13 Derek Padvis Gambit 118 w21= b33= w17+ b11= w12= b9=
14 Nigel Wright Ashfield 115 b18+ w15+ b7= w1- b5- b28+
15 Michael Harper Gambit 134 w25+ b14- w29+ b6- w27+ b5- 3
16 Conor Reid Braunstone 131 w6- b19= w22+ b27+ w8= b7- 3
17 Jixin Yang Wrexham 130 b26- w28+ b13- w25+ b20= w23= 3
18 Graham Gibson Gambit 126 w14- b29- w35+ b33+ w21+ b8- 3
19 Jon Asbury Shirley 115 b1- w16= b28- w35+ b32+ w20= 3
20 Andrew Thompson Gambit 113 w23+ b9+ w10- w12- w17= b19= 3
21 Cyril Johnson Syston 131 b13= w4- b25+ w28- b18- b29+
22 Barry Edgar Consett 130 b7- w32= b16- w30= b34+ w24=
23 Hambel Willow West Nottingham 125 b20- w30- b32- bye+ w33+ b17=
24 Charles Sharp Padgate 120 w35+ b10- w27- b31+ w9- b22=
25 Sahrin Ahluwalia West Bridgford 117 b15- bye+ w21- b17- w31+ b27=
26 Douglas Barnett Alsagar 115 w17+ w1= b4- w32+ b3- W/D
27 Allan Brown West Bridgford 91 b5+ w7- b24+ w16- b15- w25=
28 Charlie Grainger University   w12= b17- w19+ b21+ w11- w14-
29 Shane Frith Woodseats 115 b2- w18+ b15- w5- b30+ w21- 2
30 Jack Healings Cheddleton & Leek 115 w9- b23+ w11- b22= w29- b33= 2
31 Malcolm Hargreaves Newark 98 w10- b11- bye+ w24- b25- w34+ 2
32 Brian Crofts Chesterfield 119 w8- b22= w23+ b26- w19- W/D
33 Stephen Crockett Redditch 111 b4= w13= b3- w18- b23- w30=
34 Abhishek Thakar West Nottingham 89 w11+ b6- w12- b9- w22- b31- 1
35 Mike Swanwick Nomads 69 b24- w5- b18- b19- W/D   0

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1 Peter Ellis (Rolls Royce) 106 1st 100
2= Chris Bonnello (Radcliffe & Bingham) 108 2nd= 25
John Grasham (Louth) 107 2nd= 25
  Jacob Cartlidge (Cheddleton & Leek) 94 2nd= 25
  Robert Abrahart (West Bridgford) 88 U90 GP 30
6= Chris Fraser (West Bridgford) 100 4
Charlotte Attwood (Radcliffe & Bingham) 94 4
Russell O'Brien (West Notts) 88 4
  Pawel Szuekowski (Spalding)   4
10= Shah Hussain 100
  Neel Badhe (West Notts) 92
Eric McKenna (Sheffield Nomads) 89
  Mate Ther (Harrogate)  
14= Samuel Smith McGloin (West Notts) 104 3
Patrick Reid (Braunstone) 103 3
  Paul Fischer (Lincoln) 101 3
William Orr (Horncastle) 100 3  
Dorothy Blampied (Radcliffe & Bingham) 95 3  
Ben Vaughan (Wigston) 88 3  
  Daniel Arkell (Stourbridge) 66 3
  Nicholas Lees (Stamford) 51 3
  Ben Gilpin   3
23= James Hay (Nomads) 84
Dominic Taylor (Cheddleton & Leek) 81
David Craigon  
26= Ronnie Watson (Gambit) 101 2
  Jack Yang (Chester Juniors) 80 2
Sam Davies (Southport) 67 2
29 Alexey Tyurin (Wisbech)   2
30= Peter Housden (Bedford) 106 1
Sophie Tjurina (Wisbech) 69 1
Rishav Ahluwalia   1
  Daniil Gerov   1  
  Leann Stewart   1  

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Peter Ellis Rolls Royce 106 b27+ w25+ b6+ w16+ b10+ w2=
2 Chris Bonnello Radcliffe & Bingham 108 b19+ w11- b13+ w12+ b16+ b1=
3 John Grasham Louth 107 w24+ b10= w7= b25+ w4= b11+
4 Jacob Cartlidge Cheddleton & Leek 94 b22- w28+ b27+ w19+ b3= w7+
5 Robert Abrahart West Bridgford 88 w29+ b18- w24= b30+ w26+ b10+
6 Chris Fraser West Bridgford 100 b32+ w30+ w1- b9+ b11- w22+ 4
7 Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 94 w33+ w15= b3= b22+ w14+ b4- 4
8 Russell O'Brien West Notts 88 b13- w20+ b19- w29+ b17+ b14+ 4
9 Pawel Szuekowski Spalding   w12- b23+ b30+ w6- b19+ w15+ 4
10 Shah Hussain   100 b17+ w3= b15+ b14+ w1- w5-
11 Neel Badhe West Notts 92 w34+ b2+ w16- b18= w6+ w3-
12 Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 89 b9+ w26+ w14- b2- w13= b18+
13 Mate Ther Harrogate   w8+ b16- w2- w27+ b12= b23+
14 Samuel Smith-McGloin West Notts 104 b31+ w22+ b12+ w10- b7- w8- 3
15 Patrick Reid Braunstone 103 w23+ b7= w10- b24+ w18= b9- 3
16 Paul Fischer Lincoln 101 b20+ w13+ b11+ b1- w2- W/D 3
17 William Orr Horncastle 100 w10- b21+ w25- b28+ w8- b29+ 3
18 Dorothy Blampied Radcliffe & Bingham 95 b25- w5+ b31+ w11= b15= w12- 3
19 Ben Vaughan Wigston 88 w2- b33+ w8+ b4- w9- w25+ 3
20 Daniel Arkell Stourbridge 66 w16- b8- w34+ b23- w28+ b26+ 3
21 Nicholas Lees Stamford 51 b26- w17- b29- w33+ b32+ w27+ 3
22 Ben Glipin     w4+ b14- b26+ w7- w24+ b6- 3
23 James Hay Nomads 84 b15- w9- b32+ w20+ b25= w13-
24 Dominic Taylor Cheddleton & Leek 81 b3- w32+ b5= w15- b22- w31+
25 David Craigon     w18+ b1- b17+ w3- w23= b19-
26 Ronnie Watson Gambit 101 w21+ b12- w22- b31+ b5- w20- 2
27 Jack Yang Chester Juniors 80 w1- b29+ w4- b13- w31+ b21- 2
28 Sam Davies Southport 67 b30- b4- w33+ w17- b20- b34+ 2
29 Alexey Tyurin Wisbech   b5- w27- w21+ b8- w34+ w17- 2
30 Peter Housden Bedford 106 w28+ b6- w9- w5- W/D   1
31 Sophie Tjurina Wisbech 69 w14- b34+ w18- w26+ b27- b24- 1
32 Rishav Ahluwalia     w6- b24- w23- b34- w21- b33+ 1
33 Daniil Gerov     b7- w19- b28- b21- bye+ w32- 1
34 Leann Stewart     b11- w31- b20- w32+ b29- w28- 1

Prizewinners

Open

Major

Minor