39th Nottingham Chess Congress

The entry of 160 was up on last years 151, but not as good as 166 in 2012.

Grandmaster Mark Hebden, a point clear of the field, lost in the last round to Alex Posazhennikov (WN). His comment afterwards "This was not in the script". After losing in round 1 Mike Barnes (Gambit) stormed through the field to also claim a share of the top prize. The Major produced a 5-way pile up for top prize, including Hari Solomonides (WB). Peter Gorecka-Marshall (Gambit) and Stephen Foster (Central) were among the winners in the Intermediate, and Chris Fraser (WB) claimed second place in the Minor.

It all ran very smoothly as usual. My thanks to Neil Graham and John Swain (controllers), Ann Graham, Tim Walker (and Hannah) and Tomasina Bin Suhayl for the catering on Saturday, and Chris Budd for the Sunday.

Robert Richmond

Results

Sections

Back to Top

Open


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Mark Hebden 4NCL Guildford 249 4 (159)
  Alex Posazhennikov West Notts 206 4 (159)
  Michael Barnes Gambit 205 4 (159)
4 Andrew Paterson Solihull 190
5= Pablo Padilla Cabero Ashfield 203 3
Anthony Hynes Warwickshire Select 186 3
  Nick Savage 4NCL Iceni 175 3 (U185 GP 25)
  Mark Whitehead Rochdale 170 3 (U185 GP 25)
  Faraz Malik South Birmingham 156 3 (U170 GP 50)
10= Ali Jaunooby Denton 202
Mike Surtees Bolton 197
  Alexander Combie Newark 193
Jim Burnett Doncaster / Mansfield 192
  John Waterfield Abergavenny 179
  Yousuf Bin Suhayl Wisbech 175
  David Coates Lincoln 174
Steven Burke Ashfield 172
18= Steven Jones Surbiton 191 2
  Daniel Broughton   172 2
  Ben Pourmozafari Syston 157 2
  Ieysaa Bin Suhayl Wisbech 147 2
22= Damian McCarthy Padgate 171
  Stephen Hunter Gambit 168
Jonah Willow West Notts 166
25 Tim Kendall   135 0

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Mark Hebden 4NCL Guildford 249 b7+ w14+ b11+ w5+ b2- 4
2 Alex Posazhennikov West Notts 206 w16= b18+ w17+ b8= w1+ 4
3 Michael Barnes Gambit 205 b17- w22+ b13+ w11+ b8+ 4
4 Andrew Paterson Solihull 190 w9- b23+ bye= w21+ b16+
5 Pablo Padilla Cabero Ashfield 203 w19+ b15+ w8= b1- w6= 3
6 Anthony Hynes Warwickshire Select 186 b21= w13+ bye= bye= b5= 3
7 Nick Savage 4NCL Iceni 175 w1- b24+ bye= w13= b18+ 3
8 Mark Whitehead Rochdale 170 w12+ b10+ b5= w2= w3- 3
9 Faraz Malik South Birmingham 156 b4+ w11- bye= b12= w19+ 3
10 Ali Jaunooby Denton 202 b22+ w8- b14= w16- w24+
11 Mike Surtees Bolton 197 w23+ b9+ w1- b3- w15=
12 Alexander Combie Newark 193 b8- w20+ b19= w9= b14=
13 Jim Burnett Doncaster / Mansfield 192 w24+ b6- w3- b7= w22+
14 John Waterfield Abergavenny 179 w25+ b1- w10= b17= w12=
15 Yousuf Bin Shayl Wisbech 175 bye+ w5- b18= w19= b11=
16 David Coates Lincoln 174 b2= w21= bye= b10+ w4-
17 Steven Burke Ashfield 172 w3+ bye= b2- w14= bye=
18 Steven Jones Surbiton 191 b20= w2- w15= b23+ w7- 2
19 Daniel Broughton   172 b5- w25+ w12= b15= b9- 2
20 Ben Pourmozafari Syston 157 w18= b12- bye= w22- b25+ 2
21 Ieysaa Bin Suhayl Wisbech 147 w6= b16= bye= b4- w23= 2
22 Damian McCarthy Padgate 171 w10- b3- w24= b20+ b13-
23 Stephen Hunter Gambit 168 b11- w4- b25+ w18- b21=
24 Jonah Willow West Notts 166 b13- w7- b22= w25+ b10--
25 Tim Kendall   135 b14- b19- w23- b24- w20- 0

 

Back to Top

Major (U165)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 164 4 (82)
  Sam Herring Oundle School 160 4 (82)
Richard Desmedt Wombwell 153 4 (82)
  Hari Solomonides West Bridgford 151 4 (82)
  Robert Clegg Huddersfield 139 4 (82)
6= Karl Potter Latimer 161
  Armal Collard Wellington 159
  Michael Connor Great Lever 158
  Peter Yuchin Lim Harrow 155
  Robert Dean Leeds 151
11= James Moreby Jesmond 164 3
  David Williams Derby 158 3
Martin Seeber Forest Hall 155 3
  Andrew Reeves Wigston 149 3 (U150 GP 14)
Marcel Taylor Radcliffe & Bingham 146 3 (U150 GP 14)
James Shore Belper 140 3 (U150 GP 14)
  Stephen Wootton Rolls Royce 137 3 (U140 GP 40)
Richard McCann Nottingham   3
  Michael Naylor Gambit   3
20= Raymond Gamble Spondon 163
Graham Blackmore Scarborough 161
  Alexander Cartlidge Cheddleton & Leek 156
  Neil Homer e2e4 145
Peter Oliver Tamworth 145
  Mark Carter Spondon 142
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 139
  Jacob Cartlidge Cheddleton & Leek 137
  Robert Taylor Ashfield 137
  Shane Frith Woodseats 131
  Aditya Munshi West Notts 127
  Michael Shahoud Tunbridge Wells 126
32= Max Mallin Metropolitan 156 2
  Taylor Pearson West Notts 153 2
  Shabir Okhai Syston E152 2
  Keith Roper Gambit 149 2
  Joshua Fernandes Hull 147 2
  Stephen Hamby Braunstone 142 2
  Patrick Reid   138 2
  James Thomson Nottingham 135 2
  Robert WIlloughby West Notts 135 2
  Stuart Ross Newport (Shrops) 126 2
  Sherif Gonem Braunstone 124 2
43= Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 164
  James Gardner Rushden 156
  Brian Foreman Leics 142
46= Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 160 1
  Dean Hartley Amber Valley 150 1
  Martyn Robinson Burton 142 1
  Graham Gibson Gambit 135 1
  Bill Ward Woodseats 121 1

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 164 w23+ b16+ bye= w10+ b3= 4
2 Sam Herring Oundle School 160 b48+ w47+ bye= b6+ w4= 4
3 Richard Desmedt Wombwell 153 b40+ w18= b8+ w33+ w1= 4
4 Hari Solomonides West Bridgford 151 b31= w36+ b14+ w9+ b2= 4
5 Robert Clegg Huddersfield 139 b8- w46+ b44+ w39+ b21+ 4
6 Karl Potter Latimer 161 w37+ b25+ w29+ w2- b7=
7 Armal Collard Wellington 159 b26+ w14= b39= w18+ w6=
8 Michael Connor Great Lever 158 w5+ b17+ w3- b19= w25+
9 Peter Yuchin Lim Harrow 155 b49+ w30+ bye= b4- w28+
10 Robert Dean Leeds 151 w41+ b43+ bye= b1- w29+
11 James Moreby Jesmond 164 b15= w38= b37= w23= b39+ 3
12 David Williams Derby 158 b38= w15= bye= b29= w40+ 3
13 Martin Seeber Forest Hall 155 w39= b19= bye= w38= b37+ 3
14 Andrew Reeves Wigston 149 b50+ b7= w4- w20= b38+ 3
15 Marcel Taylor Radcliffe & Bingham 146 w11= b12= w43= b30+ w19= 3
16 James Shore Belper 140 b46+ w1- b20= w37= b33+ 3
17 Stephen Wootton Rolls Royce 137 b32+ w8- b33- w36+ b35+ 3
18 Richard McCann Nottingham   w35+ b3= bye= b7- w34+ 3
19 Michael Naylor Gambit   b36= w13= b47+ w8= b15= 3
20 Raymond Gamble Spondon 163 w45= b28= w16= b14= w27=
21 Graham Blackmore Scarborough 161 b25- w48+ bye= b45+ w5-
22 Alexander Cartlidge Cheddleton & Leek 156 w28= b45= bye= w24= b23=
23 Neil Homer e2e4 145 b1- w40+ bye= b11= w22=
24 Peter Oliver Tamworth 145 w43- w50+ bye= b22= b32=
25 Mark Carter Spondon 142 w21+ w6- bye= b43+ b8-
26 Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 139 w7- b34- w50= b49+ w43+
27 Jacob Cartlidge Cheddleton & Leek 137 bye= bye- bye= w48+ b19=
28 Robert Taylor Ashfield 137 b22= w20= bye= w32+ b9-
29 Shane Frith Woodseats 131 b33+ w44+ b6- w12= b10-
30 Aditya Munshi West Notts 127 w34+ b9- b32= w15- w45+
31 Michael Shahoud Tunbridge Wells 126 w4= b39- b36= w44+ bye=
32 Max Mallin Metropolitan 156 w17- b41+ w30= b28- w24= 2
33 Taylor Pearson West Notts 153 w29- b42+ w17+ b3- w16- 2
34 Shabir Okhai Syston E152 b30- w26+ b38= w35= b18- 2
35 Keith Roper Gambit 149 b18- w49+ bye= b34= w17- 2
36 Joshua Fernandes Hull 147 w19= b4- w31= b17- w47+ 2
37 Stephen Hamby Braunstone 142 b6- bye+ w11= b16= w13- 2
38 Patrick Reid   138 w12= b11= w34= b13= w14- 2
39 James Thomson Nottingham 135 b13= w31+ w7= b5- w11- 2
40 Robert Willoughby West Notts 135 w3- b23- bye+ w47+ b12- 2
41 Stuart Ross Newport (Shrops) 126 b10- w32- bye= b50= w46+ 2
42 Sherif Gonem Braunstone 124 b47- w33- bye= b46= w50+ 2
43 Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 164 b24+ w10- b15= w25- b26-
44 James Gardner Rushden 156 bye+ b29- w5- b31- bye=
45 Brian Foreman Leics 142 b20= w22= bye= w21- b30-
46 Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 160 w16- b5- bye= w42= b41- 1
47 Dean Hartley Amber Valley 150 w42+ b2- w19- b40- b36- 1
48 Martyn Robinson Burton 142 w2- b21- bye= b27- w49= 1
49 Graham Gibson Gambit 135 w9- b35- bye= w26- b48= 1
50 Bill Ward Woodseats 121 w14- b24- b26= w41= b42- 1

 

Back to Top

Intermediate (U135)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Stephen Foster Central 134 4 (100)
  Robert Wallace Melton Mowbray 133 4 (£100)
  Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 127 4 (100)
4= Jixin Yang Chester 133
  Timothy Allen Battersea 127
John McKeon Milton Keynes 124 3½ (U120 GP 20)
  Andrew Thompson Gambit 113 3½ (U115 GP 20)
  Tej Shah The Hall (Middx) 93 3½ (U115 GP 20)
9= Edward Huang Southport 133 3
Ronald Harrison Belper 131 3
  Karam Sangha West Notts 131 3
Ashwin Krishna Sasca 130 3
  Sam Beardmore Cheddleton & Leek 128 3
Rob Ensor Gambit 127 3
Michael Nailard Radcliffe & Bingham 126 3
  Terry Lavelle West Bridgford 122 3
Ray Sayer Ashfield 122 3
Stephen Williams Cwmbran 122 3
  Patrick Kelly Tamworth 119 3
  David Woodhouse Ashfield 119 3
  Adhitya Krishna Sasca 108 3
22= Peter Brace Spondon Nomads 133
Roger Walker Belper 127
Ken Alexander Seaton 126
Jon Asbury Shirley 126
  Michael Harper Gambit 120
  Barry Redburn Radcliffe & Bingham 120
  Dylan Meyer Derby 117
29= George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 134 2
  Hambel Willow West Notts 126 2
  Roy Watson Kenilworth 122 2
Raju Palissery Nomads E120 2
  Colin Gardiner Newmarket 116 2
  Susie Wang West Notts 114 2
  Paul Fischer Lincoln 110 2
  Norman Parkin Belper 100 2
37= Douglas Bramley Spondon 123
  William Lovell The Hall (Middx) 118
  Mate Ther Yorks J.C.A. 104
  Ishaan Bedi West Notts 100
41= William Orr Horncastle 127 1
  Dhruva Bhagwat Crowthorne 116 1
  Abhishek Thakar West Notts 108 1
44= Steven Luland University 101 ½
  Nathan Cragg Ashfield 97 ½

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Stephen Foster Central 134 b18+ w31+ bye= b25+ w3= 4
2 Robert Wallace Melton Mowbray 133 b19= w32+ bye= b16+ w10+ 4
3 Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 127 b34+ w8= b19+ w14+ b1= 4
4 Jixin Yang Chester 133 bye= b30= w18+ b36+ w11=
5 Timothy Allen Battersea 127 bye= w44+ b8= w24+ b6=
6 John McKeon Milton Keynes 124 w40+ b21+ bye= b10= w5=
7 Andrew Thompson Gambit 113 b41= w15- b42+ w28+ b23+
8 Tej Shah The Hall (Middx) 93 w17+ b3= w5= b13= w25+
9 Edward Huang Southport 133 w27+ b25- w31+ b15= w19= 3
10 Ronald Harrison Belper 131 w20+ b26+ bye= w6= b2- 3
11 Karam Sangha West Notts 131 b38+ bye= w15= w23= b4= 3
12 Ashwin Krishna Sasca 130 w28- b33+ bye= w26+ b20= 3
13 Sam Beardmore Cheddleton & Leek 128 b42+ w16= bye= w8= b21= 3
14 Rob Ensor Gambit 127 w33+ b28+ w25= b3- w15= 3
15 Michael Nailard Radcliffe & Bingham 126 w39= b7+ b11= w9= b14= 3
16 Terry Lavelle West Bridgford 122 w45+ b13= bye= w2- w34+ 3
17 Ray Sayer Ashfield 122 b8- w34= b44+ w29= w36+ 3
18 Stephen Williams Cwmbran 122 w1- b45+ w4- w41+ b29+ 3
19 Patrick Kelly Tamworth 119 w2= b22+ w3- b30+ b9= 3
20 David Woodhouse Ashfield 119 b10- w43+ b41+ bye= w12= 3
21 Adhitya Krishna Sasca 108 b24+ w6- bye= b22+ w13= 3
22 Peter Brace Spondon Nomads 133 b32= w19- bye+ w21- b40+
23 Roger Walker Belper 127 b35+ w36= bye= b11= w7-
24 Ken Alexander Seaton 126 w21- b40+ w39+ b5- bye=
25 Jon Asbury Shirley 126 b43+ w9+ b14= w1- b8-
26 Michael Harper Gambit 120 b29+ w10- bye= b12- w31+
27 Barry Redburn Radcliffe & Bingham 120 b9- w35= bye= b33= w37+
28 Dylan Meyer Derby 117 b12+ w14- bye= b7- w39+
29 George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 134 w26- b38= w30+ b17= w18- 2
30 Hambel Willow West Notts 126 b44= w4= b29- w19- b42+ 2
31 Roy Watson Kenilworth 122 bye+ b1- b9- w38+ b26- 2
32 Raju Palissery Nomads E120 w22= b2- w38= b34- b41+ 2
33 Colin Gardiner Newmarket 116 b14- w12- b43+ w27= b35= 2
34 Susie Wang West Notts 114 w3- b17= bye= w32+ b16- 2
35 Paul Fischer Lincoln 110 w23- b27= bye= b37= w33= 2
36 Norman Parkin Belper 100 w37+ b23= bye= w4- b17- 2
37 Douglas Bramley Spondon 123 b36- w42= bye= w35= b27-
38 William Lovell The Hall (Middx) 118 w11- w29= b32= b31- w43=
39 Mate Ther Yorks J.C.A. 104 b15= w41= b24- w40= b28-
40 Ishaan Bedi West Notts 100 b6- w24- bye+ b39= w22-
41 William Orr Horncastle 127 w7= b39= w20- b18- w32- 1
42 Dhruva Bhagwat Crowthorne 116 w13- b37= w7- b43= w30- 1
43 Abhishek Thakar West Notts 108 w25- b20- w33- w42= b38= 1
44 Steven Luland University 101 w30= b5- w17- w/d   ½
45 Nathan Cragg Ashfield 97 b16- w18- bye= w/d   ½

 

Back to Top

Minor (U110)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Shah Hussain Derby   4½ (150)
2= Stephen Crockett Redditch 107 4 (75)
  Christopher Fraser West Bridgford 102 4 (75)
4= Neil Lang Chislehurst 105
Peter Ellis Rolls Royce 104
  Charlie Grainger University 102
  James Waddington Bolton 101
  Ben Vaughan Wigston 100
9= Miles Hemingway Sasca 107 3
  Gary Davison Rolls Royce 100 3
  Joseph Morrison Eccleshall 99 3 (U100 GP 5)
Robert Abrahart West Bridgford 94 3 (U100 GP 5)
Robert Mallon Spondon 93 3 (U100 GP 5)
  Nick Holmes Telepost E90 3 (U100 GP 5)
  Paul Sweatman Coventry 90 3 (U100 GP 5)
  Dominic Taylolr Cheddleton & Leek 88 3 (U100 GP 5)
Barry Fulthorpe Leeds 86 3 (U100 GP 5)
Jack Yang Chester 86 3 (U100 GP 5)
19= Neil Dainty Marple 93
  Kevin Argyle Central 84
  Sean Grenham University 66 2½ (U80 GP 15)
Kenneth Heath Gambit 65 2½ (U80 GP 15)
23= Byron Hemingway Sasca 104 2
  Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 97 2
  Dorothy Blampied Radcliffe & Bingham 89 2
  Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 86 2
Ronnie Watson Gambit 86 2
  John Light Leeds 83 2
Reg Mackenzie Bedford 79 2
  Danny Dhunna Central Outcasts 64 2
  Martin Gibson Spondon 56 2
32= Jennifer Goldsmith Harrow 106
  John Eddershaw Eccleshall 103
  Sam Davies Wrexham 89
  Drew Harbidge Heathcote Arms 63
36= Lara Mallon Spondon 93 1
  Ken Byrne Hendon 82 1
  Ian Morrell Belper 77 1
  Ibraheem Bin Suhayl Wisbech 74 1
40 Amandip Singh Leicester 60 ½

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Shah Hussain Derby   w15+ b7+ bye= w10+ b6+
2 Stephen Crockett Redditch 107 b25+ w14+ b12+ w6= b4= 4
3 Christopher Fraser West Bridgford 102 b28+ w21+ b10= w19= b12+ 4
4 Neil Lang Chislehurst 105 w17+ b11= bye= b27+ w2=
5 Peter Ellis Rolls Royce 104 b27- w18= b39+ w20+ b19+
6 Charlie Grainger University 102 w37+ b13+ w27+ b2= w1-
7 James Waddington Bolton 101 b33+ w1- b18+ w11= b22+
8 Ben Vaughan Wigston 100 b38+ w9= b19= b28+ w14=
9 Miles Hemingway Sasca 107 w16+ b8= bye= w12- b21+ 3
10 Gary Davison Rolls Royce 100 w29+ b36+ w3= b1- w11= 3
11 Joseph Morrison Eccleshall 99 w39+ w4= bye= b7= b10= 3
12 Robert Abrahart West Bridgford 94 w22+ b34+ w2- b9+ w3- 3
13 Robert Mallon Spondon 93 w35+ w6- bye= b17= b27+ 3
14 Nick Holmes Telepost E90 w31+ b2- w17= b36+ b8= 3
15 Paul Sweatman Coventry 90 b1- w38+ b21= w30= b28+ 3
16 Dominic Taylor Cheddleton & Leek 88 b9- w30= bye= w26+ b32+ 3
17 Barry Fulthorpe Leeds 86 b4- w40+ b14= w13= w29+ 3
18 Jack Yang Chester 86 bye= b5= w7- bye+ w25+ 3
19 Neil Dainty Marple 93 b30+ w23= w8= b3= w5-
20 Kevin Argyle Central 84 b23- w33+ bye= b5- w36+
21 Sean Grenham University 66 w24+ b3- w15= b29+ w9-
22 Kenneth Heath Gambit 65 b12- b37+ bye= w32+ w7-
23 Byron Hemingway Sasca 104 w20+ b19= bye= w/d   2
24 Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 97 b21- w29- bye= b37= w38+ 2
25 Dorothy Blampied Radcliffe &  Bingham 89 w2- b39= bye= w31+ b18- 2
26 Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 86 w32- b35+ w28- b16- w39+ 2
27 Ronnie Watson Gambit 86 w5+ b32+ b6- w4- w13- 2
28 John Light Leeds 83 w3- b31+ b26+ w8- w15- 2
29 Reg Mackenzie Bedford 79 b10- b24+ w36+ w21- b17- 2
30 Danny Dhunna Central Outcasts 64 w19- b16= w34- b15= bye+ 2
31 Martin Gibson Spondon 56 b14- w28- bye+ b25- w37+ 2
32 Jennifer Goldsmith Harrow 106 b26+ w27- bye= b22- w16-
33 John Eddershaw Eccleshall 103 w7- b20- bye= w39= b35=
34 Sam Davies Wrexham 89 bye= w12- b30+ w/d  
35 Drew Harbidge Heathcote Arms 63 b13- w26- w37= b38= w33=
36 Lara Mallon Spondon 93 b40+ w10- b29- w14- b20- 1
37 Ken Byrne Hendon 82 b6- w22- b35= w24= b31- 1
38 Ian Morrell Belper 77 w8- b15- bye= w35= b24- 1
39 Ibraheem Bin Suhayl Wisbech 74 b11- w25= w5- b33= b26- 1
40 Amandip Singh Leicester 60 w36- b17- bye= w/d   ½


Photos

Brendan O'Gorman has kindly provided a slideshow of photos from the Nottingham Congress.