24th Nottingham Rapidplay

Results

Section Winners

OPEN Stojan Ivanov 4/6
MAJOR Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 5/6
INTERMEDIATE Jonah Willow (West Nottingham) 5/6
MINOR Peter Housden (Bedford) 5/6

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1 Stojan Ivanov 202 4 1st £150
2= Samuel Milson (Louth) 188 4 2nd= £37.50
  David Coates (Lincoln) 175 4 2nd= £37.50
4= Philip Briggs (Tamworth) 203 3
Alexander Combie (Newark) 182 3 U185 GP £20
  Daniel Broughton (West Bridgford) 161 U170 GP 20
7 Faraz Malik (South Bimingham) 163 3
8 Andrew Price (Leamington) 169 2  
9= David Levens (West Notts) 169 2
Steven Burke (Ashfield) 166 2
  Tim Kendall (Gambit) 144 2
12 Daniel Wells (Newark) 179 1

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Stojan Ivanov   202 b10+ w3= b4+ w2+ b5- w6+
2 Samuel Milson Louth 188 w7+ b12= w5+ b1- w3+ b4= 4
3 David Coates Lincoln 175 w11+ b1= w10+ b6= b2- w5+ 4
4 Philip Briggs Tamworth 203 w9+ b5= w1- b7= w11+ w2=
5 Alexander Combie Newark 182 b6+ w4= b2- w12+ w1+ b3-
6 Daniel Broughton West Bridgford 161 w5- b9+ b8+ w3= w10+ b1-
7 Faraz Malik South Birmingham 163 b2- w8+ b12= w4= b9= b10= 3
8 Andrew Price Leamington 169 w12= b7- w6- w11- bye+ b9+ 2
9 David Levens West Notts 169 b4- w6- b11+ b10= w7= w8- 2
10 Steven Burke Ashfield 166 w1- b11+ b3- w9= b6- w7= 2
11 Tim Kendall Gambit 144 b3- w10- w9- b8+ b4- bye+ 2
12 Daniel Wells Newark 179 b8= w2= w7= b5- W/D   1

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1 Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 144 5 1st 100
2= Mark Kenyon (West Notts) 156 4 2nd= 25
Gary White (Priorslee Lions) 143 4 2nd= 25
4= Koby Kalavannan (CCF) 159 4  
  Tim Poole (University) 158 4
  Rob Ensor (Gambit) 146 4
7= Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 155 3
  Ian Clarke (Stamford) 150 3
Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 149 3
10= Drag Sudar (Gambit) 141 3 U145 GP 7
Amy Milson (Louth) 139 3 U145 GP 7
  Taylor Pearson (West Notts) 131 3 U145 GP 7
13= Philip Morgan (Ashfield) 140
Karam Sangha (West Notts) 136
  Bob Wallace (Melton Mowbray) 135 2
Mark Radford (Central) 130 2
17= George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham) 148 2
  Ben Pourmozafari (Syston) 147 2
James Thomson (West Notts) 143 2
Hari Solomonides (West Bridgford) 140 2
21 Michael Harper (Gambit) 152
22 David Griffiths (Nomads) 136 1  

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 144 w15+ b14+ b18+ w4+ w6- b8+ 5
2 Mark Kenyon West Notts 156 w22= b11= w14+ w13+ b3= b6+ 4
3 Gary White Priorslee Lions 143 w5= b19+ w6= b11+ w2= b7+ 4
4 Koby Kalavannan CCF 159 w19+ b6= w8+ b1- w5= b11+ 4
5 Tim Poole University 158 b3= w20+ b9- w16+ b4= w13+ 4
6 Rob Ensor Gambit 146 b16+ w4= b3= w9+ b1+ w2- 4
7 Richard Desmedt Wombwell 155 b10- w15+ b21= w18+ b20+ w3- 3
8 Ian Clarke Stamford 150 b20= w10+ b4- w21+ b9+ w1- 3
9 Dean Hartley Amber Valley 149 w11= b22+ w5+ b6- w8- b15+ 3
10 Drag Sudar Gambit 141 w7+ b8- w11- b15- b21+ w16+ 3
11 Amy Milson Louth 139 b9= w2= b10+ w3- b18+ w4- 3
12 Taylor Pearson West Notts 131 b18- w21- b16- b19+ w17+ w20+ 3
13 Philip Morgan Ashfield 140 b21+ w18- w17+ b2- w15= b5- 2
14 Karam Sangha West Notts 136 w17+ w1- b2- w20= b16- w18+ 2
15 Bob Wallace Melton Mowbray 135 b1- b7- w19+ w10+ b13= w9- 2
16 Mark Radford Central 130 w6- b17= w12+ b5- w14+ b10- 2
17 George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 148 b14- w16= b13- w22= b12- w21+ 2
18 Ben Pourmozafari Syston 147 w12+ b13+ w1- b7- w11- b14- 2
19 James Thomson West Notts 143 b4- w3- b15- w12- b22+ bye+ 2
20 Hari Solomonides West Bridgford 140 w8= b5- w22+ b14= w7- b12- 2
21 Michael Harper Gambit 152 w13- b12+ w7= b8- w10- b17- 1
22 David Griffiths Nomads 136 b2= w9- b20- b17= w19- W/D 1

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1 Jonah Willow (West Notts) 126 5 1st £100
2 Graham Hughes (Chorley) 131 2nd 50
3= Alan Kenyon (West Notts) 132 4  
  Kim Gilbert (Shirley) 126 4  
Graham Gibson (Gambit) 121 4
6 Harry Croasdale (West Bridgford) 130 3
7= Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 131 3
  Conor Reid (Braunstone) 125 3
Derek Padvis (Gambit) 115 3 U120 GP 7
Hambel Willow (West Notts) 112 3 U120 GP 7
Andrew Thompson (Gambit) 102 3 U120 GP 7
12= Raghav Sudarshan (Nottingham High School) 125 2
Sahrin Ahluwalia (West Bridgford) 120 2
  Jon Asbury (Shirley) 120 2
Robert Parker (Nomads) 118 2
16 Aidtya Munshi (West Notts) 95 2
17 John Croasdale (West Bridgford) 123 1
18 Susie Yates 88

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Jonah Willow West Notts 126 b13+ w11= w5+ b7= b3+ w2+ 5
2 Graham Hughes Chorley 131 bye= w15+ b11+ w3+ b6+ b1- 4
3 Alan Kenyon West Notts 132 w14+ b16+ w6+ b2- w1- b8+ 4
4 Kim Gilbert Shirley 126 w9= b5= w16+ b6- w12+ b15+ 4
5 Graham Gibson Gambit 121 b18+ w4= b1- w8+ b9+ w6= 4
6 Harry Croasdale West Bridgford 130 b15+ w8+ b3- w4+ w2- b5=
7 Stephen Crockett Redditch 131 bye= b9= w14+ w1= b8- w11= 3
8 Conor Reid Braunstone 125 w10+ b6- w13+ b5- w7+ w3- 3
9 Derek Padvis Gambit 115 b4= w7= b17= w11+ w5- b10= 3
10 Hambel Willow West Notts 112 b8- w17- b15= w18+ b14+ w9= 3
11 Andrew Thompson Gambit 102 w12+ b1= w2- b9- w13+ b7= 3
12 Raghav Sudarshan Nottingham High School 125 b11- w13- b18+ w17+ b4- w16= 2
13 Sahrin Ahluwalia West Bridgford 120 w1- b12+ b8- w14= b11- w18+ 2
14 Jon Asbury Shirley 120 b3- w18+ b7- b13= w10- w17+ 2
15 Robert Parker Nomads 118 w6- b2- w10= b16+ b17+ w4- 2
16 Aditya Munshi West Notts 95 b17+ w3- b4- w15- b18= b12= 2
17 John Croasdale West Bridgford 123 w16- b10+ w9= b12- w15- b14- 1
18 Susie Yates   88 w5- b14- w12- b10- w16= b13-

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1 Peter Housden (Bedford) 103 1st £100
2= Neil Milson (Louth) 108 5 2nd= £25
Chris Bonnello (Radcliffe & Bingham) 104 5 2nd= £25
4= James Kenyon (West Notts) 109 4
  Sam Beardmore (Cheddleton & Leek) 104 4  
Patrick Reid (Braunstone) 100 4
Paul Fischer (Lincoln) 99 4
Jack Healings (Cheddleton & Leek) 98 4
  Arja Bolina 93 4
John Grasham (Louth) 92 4
11= Shah Hussain (West Notts) UG
Oleg Makarovsky UG 3
13= Andrew Carter (Red Admiral) 100 3
Max Miller (N'hants) 100 3
Adam Bennett (West Notts) 96 3
  Robert Abrahart (West Bridgford) 90 3
Ishaan Bedi (West Notts) 85 3 U90 GP 7
Abhishek Thakar (West Notts) 83 3 U90 GP 7
Mike Swanwick (Nomads) 70 3 U90 GP 7
  Susie Wang (West Notts) UG 3
21 Simon Parham (Central) 90
22= John Hughes (Chorley) 91 2
  Neel Badhe (West Notts) 87 2
Benjamin Raine (SASCA) 59 2
Sam Davies (Southport) 51 2
Rishav Ahluwalia UG 2
  Amrit Bolina UG 2
Alexander Makarovsky UG 2
29 Ayesha Pearson (West Notts) 42 1
30= Eric McKenna (Sheffield Nomads) 91 1
Kishan Modi (Leicester) UG 1
Shyam Modi (Leicester) UG 1

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Peter Housden Bedford 103 w26+ b11= w3+ b15+ w2+ b6+ 5
2 Neil Milson Louth 108 b24+ w4+ b14+ w10+ b1- w5+ 5
3 Chris Bonnello Radcliffe & Bingham 104 b29+ w27+ b1- w8+ b10+ w11+ 5
4 James Kenyon West Notts 109 w19+ b2- w18+ b27+ w6- b15+ 4
5 Sam Beardmore Cheddleton & Leek 104 w25+ b30+ w10- b20+ w7+ b2- 4
6 Patrick Reid Braunstone 100 b11- w25+ b23+ w9+ b4+ w1- 4
7 Paul Fischer Lincoln 99 w21+ b10- w19+ b11+ b5- w17+ 4
8 Jack Healings Cheddleton & Leek 98 w28+ b9- w24+ b3- w12+ b18+ 4
9 Arjan Bolina   93 b12= w8+ w15= b6- w20+ b21+ 4
10 John Grasham Louth 92 b18+ w7+ b5+ b2- w3- w14+ 4
11 Shah Hussain West Notts UG w6+ w1= b17+ w7- b16+ b3- 3
12 Oleg Makarovsky   UG w9= b17- w13+ w14+ b8- w24+ 3
13 Andrew Carter Red Admiral 100 b27- w24- b12- w29+ b25+ w26+ 3
14 Max Miller N'hants 100 b23+ w20+ w2- b12- w27+ b10- 3
15 Adam Bennett West Notts 96 bye= w32+ b9= w1- b24+ w4- 3
16 Robert Abrahart West Bridgford 90 b20- w29+ b27- b32+ w11- w28+ 3
17 Ishaan Bedi West Notts 85 b32= w12+ w11- b19+ w21= b7- 3
18 Abhishek Thakar West Notts 83 w10- b31+ b4- w25+ b26+ w8- 3
19 Mike Swanwick Nomads 70 b4- w22+ b7- w17- b31+ w27+ 3
20 Susie Wang West Notts   w16+ b14- w21+ w5- b9- b22+ 3
21 Simon Parham Central 90 b7- w26+ b20- w23+ b17= w9- 2
22 John Hughes Chorley 91 bye= b19- w32= b26- w23+ w20- 2
23 Neel Badhe West Notts 87 w14- b28+ w6- b21- b22- w31+ 2
24 Benjamin Raine SASCA 59 w2- b13+ b8- w31+ w15- b12- 2
25 Sam Davies Southport 51 b5- b6- w28+ b18- w13- b32+ 2
26 Rishav Ahluwalia     b1- b21- bye+ w22+ w18- b13- 2
27 Amrit Bolina     w13+ b3- w16+ w4- b14- b19- 2
28 Alexander Makarovsky     b8- w23- b25- bye+ w32+ b16- 2
29 Ayesha Pearson West Notts 42 w3- b16- w31- b13- bye+ bye= 1
30 Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 91 w31+ w5- W/D       1
31 Kishan Modi Leicester   b30- w18- b29+ b24- w19- b23- 1
32 Shyam Modi Leicester   w17= b15- b22= w16- b28- b25- 1

Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor