38th Nottingham Chess Congress

Results

Sections

Back to Top

Open


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Jim Burnett Doncaster 197 4½ (£250)
2= Claudio Mangione Grantham 199 4 (£112.50)
  Michael Surtees Bolton 195 4 (£112.50)
4= Ali Jaunooby Denton 203
  Alan Byron Wigston 202
Anthony Hynes Warwickshire Select 202
  Michael Barnes Gambit 200
  Nick Savage Iceni 178 3½ (U185 GP £50)
9= Peter Mercs Gambit 205 3
Oskar Hackner SASCA 190 3
John Waterfield Bristol & Clifton 178 3
12= David Coates Lincoln 185
Samuel Milson Louth 183
  Daniel Wells Newark 179
  Peter Kirby Thornbury 177
  Mark Subira Gambit 177
Raymond Gamble Spondon 167 2½ (U170 GP £16.67)
Mark Kenyon West Nottingham 167 2½ (U170 GP £16.67)
  Theo Slade Barnstable 157 2½ (U170 GP £16.67)
20= Alexander Combie Newark 192 2
  Peter Mulleaby Rosendale 177 2
  David Patrick Courier, Halifax 168 2
  Peter Davies Cardiff 168 2
  Daniel Broughton Nottingham 167 2
  Faraz Malik South Birmingham 161 2
26= Richard Webster Ashfield 180
  Vincent Naan Nottingham E175
  Angelica Dean 3C's 130
29= Tim Kendall Gambit 140 1
  Steve Pateman Derby   1
31= Mark Whitehead Rochdale 174 ½
  Brian Thompson Nottingham 163 ½

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Jim Burnett Doncaster 197 b22+ w14= b21+ b7+ w6+
2 Claudio Mangione Grantham 199 w27+ b8= w13= b20+ w11+ 4
3 Michael Surtees Bolton 195 w24= b31+ b9= w17+ w4+ 4
4 Ali Jaunooby Denton 203 b21= w23+ b10+ w8+ b3-
5 Alan Byron Wigston 202 bye= b24+ bye= w13= b16+
6 Anthony Hynes Warwickshire Select 202 w16+ b26+ w11+ bye= b1-
7 Michael Barnes Gambit 200 b23= w32+ b14+ w1- b13+
8 Nick Savage Iceni 178 b28+ w2= bye+ b4- w20+
9 Peter Mercs Gambit 205 w15+ b13= w3= b11- w21+ 3
10 Oskar Hackner Sasca 190 w18+ b12= w4- b21= w22+ 3
11 John Waterfield Bristol & Clifton 178 w30+ b20+ b6- w9+ b2- 3
12 David Coates Lincoln 185 b32= w10= b18= w15= b17=
13 Samuel Milson Louth 183 w25+ w9= b2= b5= w7-
14 Daniel Wells Newark 179 w29+ b1= w7- b16= w18=
15 Peter Kirby Thornbury 177 b9- w25+ bye= b12= w19=
16 Mark Subira Gambit 177 b6- w19+ b23+ w14= w5-
17 Raymond Gamble Spondon 167 w20- b29+ w26+ b3- w12=
18 Mark Kenyon West Nottingham 167 b10- w28+ w12= b26= b14=
19 Theo Slade Barnstable 157 w26- b16- w31+ b24+ b15=
20 Alexander Combie Newark 192 b17+ w11- b22+ w2- b8- 2
21 Peter Mulleaby Rosendale 177 w4= b27+ w1- w10= b9- 2
22 David Patrick Courier, Halifax 168 w1- b30+ w20- b29+ b10- 2
23 Peter Davies Cardiff 168 w7= b4- w16- b25= w30+ 2
24 Daniel Broughton Nottingham 167 b3= w5- bye= w19- b29+ 2
25 Faraz Malik South Birmingham 161 b13- b15- bye= w23= w26+ 2
26 Richard Webster Ashfield 180 b19+ w6- b17- w18= b25-
27 Vincent Naan Nottingham E175 b2- w21- bye= b28+ W/D
28 Angelica Dean 3C's 130 w8- b18- bye= w27- bye+
29 Tim Kendall Gambit 140 b14- w17- b30+ w22- w24- 1
30 Steve Pateman Derby   b11- w22- w29- bye+ b23- 1
31 Mark Whitehead Rochdale 174 bye= w3- b19- W/D   ½
32 Brian Thompson Nottingham 163 w12= b7- W/D     ½

 

Back to Top

Major (U165)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 Drag Sudar Gambit 160 4½ (£200)
2= Thomas Robinson Redditch 163 4 (£70)
Pavel Ondrejka Rugby 162 4 (£70)
  Michael McDonagh Capenhurst 153 4 (£70)
5= Graham Blackmore Scarborough 162
  Martin Burns Stockport 160
  Robert Dean Leeds CA 152
  Dean Hartley Amber Valley 146
  Gunnar Mallon Woodseats 136 3½ (U145 GP £50)
10= James Byrne University 158 3
Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 155 3
  Yousef Bin Suhayl Wisbech 152 3
Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 152 3
  Matthew Basey Northampton 148 3
Taylor Pearson West Nottingham 147 3
Amy Milson Louth 146 3
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 144 3
Gary White Priorslee Lions 141 3
  Andrew Collins Leamington Spa 128 3
20= David Williams Derby 164
Nathanael Paul Newport 162
  Keith Roper Gambit 157
  Matthew Wilson Devon 154
Harry Croasdale West Bridgford 151
  Michael Connor Great Lever 150
  Keith Walters University 141
27= Robert Clegg Huddersfield 159 2
  Ian Barwick Sheffield Nomads 155 2
  John Collins West Nottingham 154 2
  Sam Herring Oundle School 143 2
  Graham Gibson Gambit 138 2
  Alan Kenyon West Nottingham 136 2
33= Ashwin Kalyana King Edward School 161
  John Huthwaite Gambit 149
  Ross Murphy Long Eaton 141
  Owen Robinson Northant Junior 135
  Terry Lavelle West Bridgford 132
38= Rob Ensor Gambit 140 1
  Mark Radford Central 140 1
  Robert Willoughby West Nottingham 139 1
  James Thomson Nottingham   1
42= Richard Desmedt Wombwell 162 ½
  Alan Ruffle Swadlincote 149 ½

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Drag Sudar Gambit 160 b30+ w25+ b19+ w8+ b4=
2 Thomas Robinson Redditch 163 b43+ w23+ b8- w25+ b21+ 4
3 Pavel Ondrejka Rugby 162 b15+ w13+ b17+ w4= b5= 4
4 Michael McDonagh Capenhurst 153 b31+ w20+ b27+ b3= w1= 4
5 Graham Blackmore Scarborough 162 b16= w34+ bye= b28+ w3=
6 Martin Burns Stockport 160 bye= w16+ b9= w17+ b8=
7 Robert Dean Leeds CA 152 b9- w18+ bye= b33+ w22+
8 Dean Hartley Amber Valley 146 b21+ b10+ w2+ b1- w6=
9 Gunnar Mallon Woodseats 136 w7+ b28= w6= b10= w23+
10 James Byrne University 158 b18+ w8- b15+ w9= w14= 3
11 Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 155 w39+ b32= bye= w19= b12= 3
12 Yousef Bin Suhayl Wisbech 152 w32- b36= w35+ b20+ w11= 3
13 Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 152 w36+ b3- bye= w29+ b19= 3
14 Matthew Basey Northampton 148 b42+ w27= bye= w21= b10= 3
15 Taylor Pearson West Nottingham 147 w3- b37+ w10- b35+ w28+ 3
16 Amy Milson Louth 146 w5= b6- w40= b31+ b34+ 3
17 Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 144 b33+ w22+ w3- b6- b27+ 3
18 Gary White Priorslee Lions 141 w10- b7- w41+ b39+ w32+ 3
19 Andrew Collins Leamington Spa 128 w24+ b29+ w1- b11= w13= 3
20 David Williams Derby 164 w34+ b4- bye= w12- b37+
21 Nathanael Paul Newport 162 w8- b39+ w31+ b14= w2-
22 Keith Roper Gambit 157 w26+ b17- bye= w24+ b7-
23 Matthew Wilson Devon 154 w40+ b2- bye= w34+ b9-
24 Harry Croasdale West Bridgford 151 b19- w38+ bye= b22- w36+
25 Michael Connor Great Lever 150 w37+ b1- w32+ b2- w26=
26 Keith Walters University 141 b22- w42= bye= w40+ b25=
27 Robert Clegg Huddersfield 159 w35+ b14= w4- b32= w17- 2
28 Ian Barwick Sheffield Nomads 155 b38+ w9= bye= w5- b15- 2
29 John Collins West Nottingham 154 b41+ w19- bye= b13- w30= 2
30 Sam Herring Oundle School 143 w1- b35- w38+ b36= b29= 2
31 Graham Gibson Gambit 138 w4- bye+ b21- w16- b40+ 2
32 Alan Kenyon West Nottingham 136 b12+ w11= b25- w27= b18- 2
33 Ashwin Kalyana King Edward School 161 w17- b40= bye= w7- b41=
34 John Huthwaite Gambit 149 b20- w41+ bye= b23- w16-
35 Ross Murphy Long Eaton 141 b27- w30+ b12- w15- bye=
36 Owen Robinson Northant Junior 135 b13- w12= bye= w30= b24-
37 Terry Lavelle West Bridgford 132 b25- w15- bye= b43+ w20-
38 Rob Ensor Gambit 140 w28- b24- b30- w41= w39= 1
39 Mark Radford Central 140 b11- w21- bye= w18- b38= 1
40 Robert Willoughby West Nottingham 139 b23- w33= b16= b26- w31- 1
41 James Thomson Nottingham   w29- b34- b18- b38= w33= 1
42 Richard Desmedt Wombwell 162 w14- b26= W/D     ½
43 Alan Ruffle Swadlincote 149 w2- b5- bye= w37- W/D ½

 

Back to Top

Intermediate (U135)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1 John McKeon Milton Keynes 127 4½ (£150)
2 George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 130 4 (£100)
3= Roger Walker Belper 132 3½ (£12.50)
Shane Frith Woodseats 128 3½ (£12.50)
  Matt Trigg Solihull 124 3½ (£12.50)
Jonah Willow West Nottingham 120 3½ (£12.50)
  Lee Bullock London 118 3½ (U120 GP £30)
8= Douglas Bramley Spondon 129 3
  Mark Carter Spondon 128 3
Karam Sangha West Nottingham 116 3
  Neil Milson Louth 114 3
Zak Humphries Ealing 100 3
13= William Egan Scunthorpe 124
John Croasdale West Bridgford 123
Raymong Sayer Ashfield 120
  Allan Brown West Bridgford 118
Joseph Morrison Eccleshall 110
Ronald Harrison Belper 105
  Sahrin Ahluwalia West Nottingham 103
  Dylan Meyer Derby  
21= Paul Jackson Morecambe 122 2
  Colin Gardiner Newmarket 120 2
James Kenyon West Nottingham 119 2
Stephen Crockett Redditch 117 2
Andrew Thompson Gambit 102 2
  Marten Kats Derby/Mickleover   2
27 Peter Swanson Aughton 126
28= Claes Hackner SASCA 102 1
Massimo Pignataro Watnall   1
  Abhishek Thakar West Nottingham   1
31= Andrew Wiggins Redditch 134 0
Michael Harper Gambit 132 0

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 John McKeon Milton Keynes 127 bye+ b16= w22+ b4+ w9+
2 George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 130 b24+ w6- w20+ b16+ w11+ 4
3 Roger Walker Belper 132 w16- b28+ bye= w24+ b17+
4 Shane Frith Woodseats 128 w18+ b13+ b12+ w1- b6=
5 Matt Trigg Solihull 124 bye= b15+ w16= w12+ b10=
6 Jonah Willow West Nottingham 120 w29+ b2+ bye= b8= w4=
7 Lee Bullock London 118 w32+ b9- b10= w21+ w15+
8 Douglas Bramley Spondon 129 w11= b26+ bye= w6= w14= 3
9 Mark Carter Spondon 128 b17+ w7+ bye= w11= b1- 3
10 Karam Sangha West Nottingham 116 bye= bye= w7= b22+ w5= 3
11 Neil Milson Louth 114 b8= w30+ w23+ b9= b2- 3
12 Zak Humphries Ealing 100 b14+ w27+ w4- b5- w23+ 3
13 William Egan Scunthorpe 124 b28+ w4- bye= b19= w20=
14 John Croasdale West Bridgford 123 w12- b25= bye= w30+ b8=
15 Raymond Sayer Ashfield 120 b20= w5- b26+ w18+ b7-
16 Allan Brown West Bridgford 118 b3+ w1= b5= w2- b19=
17 Joseph Morrison Eccleshall 110 w9- b29+ bye= b27+ w3-
18 Ronald Harrison Belper 105 b4- w31+ bye= b15- w27+
19 Sahrin Ahluwalia West Nottingham 103 bye= bye= b21= w13= w16=
20 Dylan Meyer Derby   w15= b21= b2- w25+ b13=
21 Paul Jackson Morecambe 122 b30= w20= w19= b7- b26= 2
22 Colin Gardiner Newmarket 120 w26= b23+ b1- w10- b24= 2
23 James Kenyon West Nottingham 119 b31+ w22- b11- w29+ b12- 2
24 Stephen Crockett Redditch 117 w2- bye+ b30= b3- w22= 2
25 Andrew Thompson Gambit 102 b27- w14= bye= b20- w29+ 2
26 Marten Kats Derby/Mickleover   b22= w8- w15- b28+ w21= 2
27 Peter Swanson Aughton 126 w25+ b12- bye= w17- b18-
28 Claes Hackner SASCA 102 w13- w3- b29- w26- b30+ 1
29 Massimo Pignataro Watnall   b6- w17- w28+ b23- b25- 1
30 Abhishek Thakar West Nottingham   w21= b11- w24= b14- w28- 1
31 Andrew Wiggins Redditch 134 w23- b18- W/D     0
32 Michael Harper Gambit 132 b7- W/D       0

 

Back to Top

Minor (U110)


Pos Name Club Grade Score
1= Andrew Sutton Central 105 4½ (£125)
  Tony Welch Rols Royce 88 4½ (£125)
3= Jacob Cartlidge Cheddlton & Leek 106 4 (£12.50)
Ieysaa Bin Suhayl Wisbech 101 4 (£12.50)
Nigel Marshall Rolls Royce 100 4 (£12.50)
  Ronnie Watson Gambit 82 4 (£12.50)
7= Sam Beardmore Cheddlton & Leek 105
  Jenny Goldsmith Harrow 102
Shah Hussain Derby/Mickleover  
10= Paul Broderick Newport 99 3
  Dominic Taylor Cheddlton & Leek 97 3
Kevin Randle Aughton 96 3
Ian Barker Aughton 95 3
  Gary Davison Rolls Royce 95 3
  James Waddington Bolton 95 3
  Steven Luland University 86 3
Donald Flynn Nottingham High School 78 3 (U80 GP £10)
Neil Dainty Marple 76 3 (U80 GP £10)
  Chris Anderson Chorlton E70 3 (U80 GP £10)
20= Tony Croasdale West Bridgford 106
  Alan Fraser Beckenham & Bromley 104
Ishaan Bedi West Nottingham 96
Dorothy Blampied   88
  Neel Badhe West Nottingham 78
  Kevin Argyle Central 76
26= Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 107 2
Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 102 2
  Andrew Slade Barnstable 78 2
Robert Abrahart West Bridgford   2
  Akhilesh Huria West Nottingham   2
31= Stuart Wood Kynock 107
  David Lovegrove Newport 104
  John Eddershaw Eccleshall 83
  Simon Bambury Radcliffe & Bingham 78
  Kenneth Heath Gambit 77
  Aditya Munshi West Nottingham 75
  Aroun Kalyana Hallfield School, Birmingham 65
  Danny Dhunna Eccleshall  
  Robert Mallon Spondon  
40= Martyn Winn West Bridgford 86 1
  Ian Morrell Belper 69 1
  Martin Gibson Spondon 64 1
43= Richard Wood Eccleshall 63 ½
  Robert Notingher     ½

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Andrew Sutton Central 105 b35+ w14+ b4+ w16+ b5=
2 Tony Welch Rolls Royce 88 b39+ w32+ b21= w8+ w7+
3 Jacob Cartlidge Cheddlton & Leek 106 w34+ b10= bye= b28+ w15+ 4
4 Ieysaa Bin Suhayl Wisbech 101 b19+ w17+ w1- b29+ b16+ 4
5 Nigel Marshall Rolls Royce 100 w41+ b30+ b8= w21+ w1= 4
6 Ronnie Watson Gambit 82 b26+ w8- w31+ b22+ b10+ 4
7 Sam Beardmore Cheddlton & Leek 105 w28+ b22+ bye= w9+ b2-
8 Jenny Goldsmith Harrow 102 w36+ b6+ w5= b2- w28+
9 Shah Hussain Derby/Mickleover   b23+ w11+ bye= b7- w21+
10 Paul Broderick Newport 99 b37+ w3= bye= b17+ w6- 3
11 Dominic Taylor Cheddlton & Leek 97 w42+ b9- bye= w24+ b19= 3
12 Kevin Randle Aughton 96 w29+ b31= bye= w15- b27+ 3
13 Ian Barker Aughton 95 b38+ w21- bye= b23= w29+ 3
14 Gary Davison Rolls Royce 95 w40+ b1- w29- b42+ w26+ 3
15 James Waddington Bolton 95 b30- w37+ w18+ b12+ b3- 3
16 Steven Luland University 86 w44+ b27+ w30+ b1- w4- 3
17 Donald Flynn Nottingham High School 78 w20+ b4- b32+ w10- w30+ 3
18 Neil Dainty Marple 76 w27- b44+ b15- w32+ w37+ 3
19 Chris Anderson Chorlton E70 w4- b20+ bye= b31+ w11= 3
20 Tony Croasdale West Bridgford 106 b17- w19- bye= bye+ b39+
21 Alan Fraser Beckenham & Bromley 104 w25+ b13+ w2= b5- b9-
22 Ishaan Bedi West Nottingham 96 b43+ w7- bye= w6- b41+
23 Dorothy Blampied   88 w9- b36+ bye= w13= b25=
24 Neel Badhe West Nottingham 78 w31- b41= w40+ b11- w38+
25 Kevin Argyle Central 76 b21- w26= bye= b38+ w23=
26 Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 107 w6- b25= bye= w41+ b14- 2
27 Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 102 b18+ w16- w28- b36+ w12- 2
28 Andrew Slade Barnstable 78 b7- w42+ b27+ w3- b8- 2
29 Robert Abrahart West Bridgford   b12- w35+ b14+ w4- b13- 2
30 Akhilesh Huria West Nottingham   w15+ w5- b16- bye+ b17- 2
31 Stuart Wood Kynock 107 b24+ w12= b6- w19- W/D
32 David Lovegrove Newport 104 w33+ b2- w17- b18- w36=
33 John Eddershaw Eccleshall 83 b32- w39+ bye= W/D  
34 Simon Bambury Radcliffe & Bingham 78 b3- w38- w36- bye= b42+
35 Kenneth Heath Gambit 77 w1- b29- bye= w39- b44+
36 Aditya Munshi West Nottingham 75 b8- w23- b34+ w27- b32=
37 Aroun Kalyana Hallfield School, Birmingham 65 w10- b15- bye= w44+ b18-
38 Danny Dhunna Eccleshall   w13- b34+ bye= w25- b24-
39 Robert Mallon Spondon   w2- b33- bye= b35+ w20-
40 Martyn Winn West Bridgford 86 b14- w43+ b24- DEF W/D 1
41 Ian Morrell Belper 69 b5- w24= bye= b26- w22- 1
42 Martin Gibson Spondon 64 b11- b28- bye+ w14- w34- 1
43 Richard Wood Eccleshall 63 w22- b40- bye= W/D   ½
44 Robert Notingher     b16- w18- bye= b37- w35- ½