23rd Nottingham Rapidplay

Robert Richmond

Entry 99, 1 short of my prediction. My thanks as always to Neil Graham, John Swain, Mike Barnes & Chris Budd for the very smooth running of the event.

Results

Section Winners

OPEN Alan Smith (Stockport) 5/6
MAJOR Mark Kenyon (West Nottingham) All 5/6
Andrew Toothill (Ashfield)
Michael Connor (Great Lever)
INTERMEDIATE Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 5/6
MINOR Graham Gibson (Gambit) 5.5/6

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1 Alan Smith (Stockport) E211 5 1st £150
2= Philip Briggs (Tamworth) 200 2nd= £37.50
  Alex Combie (Newark) 197 2nd= £37.50
4= Matthew Webb (Bradford) 184 4
Peter Mercs (Gambit) 166 4 GP U185 £20
6= James Bowler (Copperworks) 187
Leo Tsoi (Boldmere) 161
Daniel Wells (Newark) UG GP U170 £20
9= Paul Kemp (Linton) 196 3
Michael Surtees (Bolton) 199 3
11= Simon Fisher (Nuneaton) 142
David Levens (W.Nottm) E155
13= Daniel Broughton (Nottm) 175 2
Steven Burke (Ashfield) 162 2
Dragoljub Sudar (Gambit) 152 2
16 Michael Fletcher (W.Nottm) 165
17 Rob Hearne (W.Bridgford) E159 0

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1= Michael Connor (Great Lever) 158 5 1st= £50
Mark Kenyon (W.Nottm) 137 5 1st= £50
Andrew Toothill (Ashfield) 153 5 1st= £50
4 Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 143 4 GP U140 £20
5= Matthew Claypole (Musketeers) 122
  Neil Toothill (Shepshed) 155
Alec Wilson (Spondon) 142
8= Doug Barnett (Alsager) 140 3
David Glossop (Aughton) E139 3
Tim Kendall (Nomads) E103 3
George Murfet (Rad & Bing) 135 3
12= James Thomson (Nottm) 139
Alex Webster (Amber Valley) E144
Matthew Wilson (Wigston) E127
15= Richard Edwards (Gambit) 161 2
Gary Hopkinson (Gambit) 149 2
Phil Morgan (Ashfield) UG 2
18= Robert Clegg (Huddersfield) 144
Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 152
Kim Gilbert (Shirley) 139
Robert Willoughby (W.Nottm) 137

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1 Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 132 5 1st= £100
2= Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 119 2nd= £25
Alan Kenyon (W.Nottm) 131 2nd= £25
4= Matthew Fergusson (Checkmate) 116 4 GP U120 £20
Michael Harper (Gambit) 123 4
Saaras Mehan (W,Bridgford) 124 4
Taylor Pearson (NJHS) UG 4
8= Peter Brace (Nomads) E100
Ashwin Kalyana (KES,B'ham) 116
Barry Redburn (Rad & Bing) 113
George Seabridge (Long Eaton) 130
Hari Solomonides (W.Nottm) UG
Adrian Walker (Leamington) 119
14= Jon Asbury (Shirley) 129 3
Andrew Collins (Leamington) UG 3
John McKeon (Milton Keynes) 117 3
Mark Radford (Central) 133 3
Barry Williams (Aughton) E132 3
19= Paul Spencer (New England) 113
James Waddington (Bolton) 114
21= Ian Barker (Aughton) E110 2
Ron Eliyahoo (W.Nottm) E114 2
Paul Fischer (Newark) 117 2
John Gibbs (Wombwell) 118 2
James Kenyon (W.Nottm) 100 2
26= Allan Brown (W.Bridgford) 116
Brian Crofts (Chesterfield) 112
Mark Kirtley (Gambit) 118
Richard Leaper (Mutual circle) 112

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1 Graham Gibson (Gambit) 106 1st £100
2= Nigel Redmond (Bradford) 104 5 2nd= £25
Jonah Willow (W.Nottm) UG 5 2nd= £25
4 Andrew Sutton (Central) 102
5= Sarin Ahluwalia UG 4 GP U90 £20
Sam Beardmore (Cheddleton) 99 4
Chris Bonnello (Rad & Bing) E106 4
Ronald Watson (Gambit) E101 4
9= Dorothy Blampied (Rad & Bing) 104
Jacob Boswell (Cheddleton) 107
Sam McKenzie (Spondon) E75
Russell O'Brien (W.Nottm) 78
Paul Rees (Rad & Bing) UG
Michael Swanwick (Nomads) E54
Hambel Willow (W.Nottm) 89
16= Charlotte Attwood (Rad & Bing) 78 3
Hannah Mackenzie E53 3
Dominic Taylor (Cheddleton) UG 3
Andrew Thompson (Gambit) E81 3
20= Adam Bennett (W.Nottm) UG
Chris Fraser (W.Bridgford) E97
Karam Sangha (Nottinghamshire) 64
23= Helena Constantinou UG 2
Simon Parham (Gambit) E87 2
Luke Rees (Rad & Bing) UG 2
Joe Travers UG 2
27= Donald Flynn (NJHS) UG
Ronnie Kothari (W.Nottm) UG
29= Aditya Munshi UG 1
Ayesha Pearson UG 1
Malcolm Somers (Spondon) 45 1
Rindh Sahraoui-Tahar (W.Nottm) UG 1

Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor