37th Nottingham Chess Congress

Results

Open


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Mark Hebden Birstall 239 4½ (£250)
2= Ali Jaunooby 3C's 201 4 (£112.50)
  Jim Burnett Doncaster 194 4 (£112.50)
4= Ryszard Maciol West Bromwich 200
  Oliver Jackson Cheshire 199
Paul Madden Breadsall 194
  Anthony Hynes Warwicks Select 192
  Samuel Milson Louth 185
9= Alex Posazhennikov Poisoned Pawns 199 3
Mike Surtees Bolton 198 3
Jim Nicholson York RI 187 3
Paul Kemp Linton 182 3 (U185 GP £25)
Nick Savage Iceni 176 3 (U185 GP £25)
14= Tomasz Sygnowski West Bromwich 200
  Paul Cumbers Sheffield Nomads 197
  Alex Combie Newark 192
Rob Hearne West Bridgford 175
Ian Kingston West Nottingham 173
  Mark Whitehead Rochdale 165 2½ (U170 GP £25)
  David Levens West Nottingham 160 2½ (U170 GP £25)
21= David Coates Lincoln 187 2
  Daniel Sullivan Sheffield Nomads 176 2
  Steven Burke Ashfield 174 2
  Eric Williamson West Nottingham 172 2
  Daniel Broughton West Bridgford 169 2
  Peter Mulleady Rossondale 167 2
  Ian Barwick Sheffield Nomads 153 2
  Keith Walters University 152 2
  Matthew Claypole Musketeers 128 2
30= Daniel Wells Newark 183
  Peter Hempson Sheffield 175
  Francis Fields Crystal Palace 162
  Nathanael Paul Priorslee Lions 156
  Ross Murphy Long Eaton 141
35 Ivan David Grantham 172 ½

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Mark Hebden Birstall 239 b13+ w10+ b9+ w14+ b3=
2 Ali Jaunooby 3C's 201 w22+ b3- w24+ b8+ w10+ 4
3 Jim Burnett Doncaster 194 b25+ w2+ b4= b5+ w1= 4
4 Ryszard Maciol West Bromwich 200 w31+ b8= w3= b7= w17+
5 Oliver Jackson Cheshire 199 b23+ w7= b6+ w3- b9+
6 Paul Madden Breadsall 194 w26+ b14= w5- b25+ w18+
7 Anthony Hynes Warwicks Select 192 w32+ b5= bye= w4= b14+
8 Samuel Milson Louth 185 b28+ w4= b15+ w2- b16+
9 Alex Posazhennikov Poisoned Pawns 199 w18+ b12+ w1- b11+ w5- 3
10 Mike Surtees Bolton 198 b35+ b1- w26+ w29+ b2- 3
11 Jim Nicholson York RI 187 w27= b34+ bye= w9- b29+ 3
12 Paul Kemp Linton 182 b29+ w9- bye= w19= b22+ 3
13 Nick Savage Iceni 176 w1- b26- bye+ b34+ w27+ 3
14 Tomasz Sygnowski West Bromwich 200 b17+ w6= b16+ b1- w7-
15 Paul Cumbers Sheffield Nomads 197 w24= b20+ w8- b18- w32+
16 Alex Combie Newark 192 b19= w33+ w14- b32+ w8-
17 Rob Hearne West Bridgford 175 w14- b32= w20+ b30+ b4-
18 Ian Kingston West Nottingham 173 b9- w28+ b19= w15+ b6-
19 Mark Whitehead Rochdale 165 w16= b21= w18= b12= w25=
20 David Levens West Nottingham 160 bye= w15- b17- bye+ b33+
21 David Coates Lincoln 187 b33= w19= b29- w24= b23= 2
22 Daniel Sullivan Sheffield Nomads 176 b2- w35+ bye= b27= w12- 2
23 Steven Burke Ashfield 174 w5- b24= w34= b26= w21= 2
24 Eric Williamson West Nottingham 172 b15= w23= b2- b21= w26= 2
25 Daniel Broughton West Bridgford 169 w3- b31+ bye= w6- b19= 2
26 Peter Mulleady Rossondale 167 b6- w13+ b10- w23= b24= 2
27 Ian Barwick Sheffield Nomads 153 b11= w30= bye= w22= b13- 2
28 Keith Walters University 152 w8- b18- bye= w31= bye+ 2
29 Matthew Claypole Musketeers 128 w12- bye+ w21+ b10- w11- 2
30 Daniel Wells Newark 183 w34= b27= bye= w17- W/D
31 Peter Hempson Sheffield 175 b4- w25- bye= b28= w34=
32 Francis Fields Crystel Palace 162 b7- w17= b33+ w16- b15-
33 Nathanael Paul Priorslee Lions 156 w21= b16- w32- b35+ w20-
34 Ross Murphy Long Eaton 141 b30= w11- b23= w13- b31=
35 Ivan David Grantham 172 w10- b22- bye= w33- ½

 

Major (U165)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Stephen Hunter Gambit 155 4½ (£200)
2= David Williams Derby 162 4 (£52.50)
Raymond Gamble Spondon 161 4 (£52.50)
  Richard Desmedt Wombwell 158 4 (£52.50)
  Karl Potter Latimer 151 4 (£52.50)
6= Kuzi Azins Rahman Ilford 162
  Mark Kenyon West Nottingham 157
  Tim Kendall Gambit 149
  Yousuf Bin-Suhayl Wisbech 136 3½ (U140 GP £40)
10= Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 162 3
James Bryne University 161 3
  Tim Herring Oundle School 156 3
Robert Dean Pudsey 148 3
  Stephen Tarr Shifnal & Telford 147 3
Keith Roper Gambit 145 3
James Gardner Gambit 141 3
17= John Cawston Lady Anne Mdlton 157
Mike Connor Great Lever 150
  Paul Tew Bridgend 150
  Francesco Poderico Bicester 149
Harry Croasdale West Bridgford 145
  James Thomson West Nottingham 139
  Dennis Wright Barnet Elizabeth 137
Francis Moan Stockport 136
  Mark Radford Central 136
  Andrew Collins Leamington 126
27= Alan Ruffle Swadlincote 156 2
  Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 153 2
  John Huthwaite Gambit 141 2
  Alan Kenyon West Nottingham 140 2
  Phil Morgan Ashfield 140 2
  George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 137 2
33= Stephen Bak Spondon 159
  Robert Taylor Ashfield 155
  Peter Wood Hastings 148
  John Collins West Nottingham 147
  Mark Carter Spondon 145
  Paul Salisbury Harrogate 145
  William Atiomo West Brigford  
40= Gary Hinchcliffe Barnsley 164 1
  Wiatt Ropp Stratford On Avon 158 1
  Dean Hartley Amber Valley 154 1
  Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 139 1
  Robert WIlloughby West Nottingham 135 1

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Stephen Hunter Gambit 155 w32+ b6= w39+ b18+ w11+
2 David Williams Derby 162 w21+ b42+ bye= b7+ w5= 4
3 Raymond Gamble Spondon 161 w15= b30= w42+ b28+ w10+ 4
4 Richard Desmedt Wombwell 158 w16+ b18= w8+ b10= w20+ 4
5 Karl Potter Latimer 151 w44+ b11+ w7= b6+ b2= 4
6 Kuzi Azins Rahman Ilford 162 b14+ w1= b19+ w5- b26+
7 Mark Kenyon West Nottingham 157 b31+ w29+ b5= w2- b24+
8 Tim Kendall Gambit 149 w39= w9+ b4- b34+ w22+
9 Yousuf Bin-Suhayl Wisbech 136 w28= b8- b14+ w19+ w18+
10 Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 162 w36+ b27+ bye= w4= b3- 3
11 James Byrne University 161 b37+ w5- b43+ w15+ b1- 3
12 Tim Herring Oundle School 156 w22= b39- w44+ b29+ w16= 3
13 Robert Dean Pudsey 148 b19- w31= bye= b32+ w28+ 3
14 Stephen Tarr Shifnal & Telford 147 w6- b32+ w9- w43+ b23+ 3
15 Keith Roper Gambit 145 b3= w17+ bye= b11- w30+ 3
16 James Gardner Gambit 141 b4- b41+ w40+ w23= b12= 3
17 John Cawston Lady Anne Mdlton 157 w30= b15- w22- b44+ w38+
18 Mike Connor Great Lever 150 b26+ w4= b20+ w1- b9-
19 Paul Tew Bridgend 150 w13+ b33= w6- b9- w39+
20 Francesco Poderico Bicester 149 bye= b22+ w18- w25+ b4-
21 Harry Croasdale West Bridgford 145 b2- w26= bye= b31= w34+
22 James Thomson West Nottingham 139 b12= w20- b17+ w27+ b8-
23 Dennis Wright Barnet Elizabeth 137 w34= b40= w30+ b16= w14-
24 Francis Moan Stockport 136 bye= b28- w38+ b39+ w7-
25 Mark Radford Central 136 b42- w37+ bye= b20- w35+
26 Andrew Collins Leamington 126 w18- b21= w31+ b35+ w6-
27 Alan Ruffle Swadlincote 156 b43+ w10- bye= b22- w29= 2
28 Dragoljub Sudar Gambit 153 b9= w24+ bye= w3- b13- 2
29 John Hutchwaite Gambit 141 w41+ b7- bye= w12- b27= 2
30 Alan Kenyon West Nottingham 140 b17= w3= b23- w42+ b15- 2
31 Phil Morgan Ashfield 140 w7- b13= b26- w21= b42+ 2
32 George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 137 b1- w14- bye+ w13- b43+ 2
33 Stephen Bak Spondon 159 b38+ w19= W/D    
34 Robert Taylor Ashfield 155 b23= w35= bye= w8- b21-
35 Peter Wood Hastings 148 w40= b34= bye= w26- b25-
36 John Collins West Nottingham 147 b10- w43- bye= b38- bye+
37 Mark Carter Spondon 145 w11- b25- w41- bye+ w44=
38 Paul Salisbury Harrogate 145 w33- b44= b24- w36+ b17-
39 William Atiomo West Bridgford   b8= w12+ b1- w24- b19-
40 Gary Hinchcliffe Barnsley 164 b35= w23= b16- W/D   1
41 Wiatt Ropp Stratford On Avon 158 b29- w16- b37+ DEF W/D 1
42 Dean Hartley Amber Valley 154 w25+ w2- b3- b30- w31- 1
43 Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 139 w27- b36+ w11- b14- w32- 1
44 Robert Willoughby West Nottingham 135 b5- w38= b12- w17- b37= 1

 

Intermediate (U135)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Michael Harper Gambit 124 4½ (£150)
2= Dion Huang Essex Junior 130 4 (£65)
Gary White Priorslee Lions 123 4 (£65)
Graham Gibson Gambit 118 4 (£65)
5= Peter Brace Nomads 132
Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 130
  Otakar Zehnula Ashfield 125
  Chris Bonnello Radcliffe & Bingham 122
  Allan Brown West Bridgford 118 3½ (U120 GP £30)
John Croasdale West Bridgford 112 3½ (U120 GP £30)
11= William Ward Woodseats 132 3
Barry Redburn Radcliffe & Bingham 131 3
Roger Walker Belper 128 3
Phil Foley Upminster 127 3
John McKeon Milton Keynes 126 3
  Sam Herring Oundle School 125 3
Taylor Pearson West Nottingham 123 3
Douglas Bramley Spondon 117 3
  Joseph Morrison Ecclesall 116 3
  Alyssa Wang Cardiff 106 3
21= Rob Ensor Heathcote Arms 134
  Eldar Nagijew University 134
Colin Weller Scarborough 131
Barry Williams Aughton 128
Christopher Paul Priorslee Lions 125
  Neil Homer e2e4 124
Shane Frith Woodseats 119
James Kenyon West Nottingham 113
Hari Solomonides West Nottingham 113
30= Ray Hunt Bognor & Arun 129 2
Amy Milson Louth 126 2
Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 111 2
Tracey Clegg West Nottingham 111 2
  David Norris   110 2
35= Andrew Wiggins Redditch 134
  Colin Gardiner Newmarket 129
  Ray Sayer Ashfield 129
  T.S. Allen Battersea 128
  John Buttery Radcliffe & Bingham 121
  Neil Milson Louth 119
  Jacob Connor Boswell Cheddleton & Leak 113
  James Waddington Bolton 111
43= Mark Kirtley Gambit 122 1
  R.S. Harrison Belper 121 1
  Terry Sullivan Hebden Bridge 116 1
46 Brian Crofts Chesterfield 118 ½
47 Malcolm Hargreaves Newark 112 0

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Michael Harper Gambit 124 b20= w26+ b5+ w16+ w3+
2 Dion Huang Essex Junior 130 b46+ w41+ b15- b14+ w10+ 4
3 Gary White Priorslee Lions 123 b22+ w37+ b6+ w15+ b1- 4
4 Graham Gibson Gambit 118 b36= w24= b37+ w17+ b15+ 4
5 Peter Brace Nomads 132 w43+ b16= w1- b39+ w25+
6 Peter Gorecka-Marhsall Gambit 130 w9= b25+ w3- b41+ w26+
7 Otakar Zehnula Ashfield 125 w34= b29- w42+ b44+ b23+
8 Chris Bonnello Radcliffe & Bingham 122 w35+ w15- b36+ b11= w21+
9 Allan Brown West Bridgford 118 b6= w12+ w21= bye= b24+
10 John Croasdale West Bridgford 112 w14+ b38+ bye= w23+ b2-
11 William Ward Woodseats 132 b44= w40= b45+ w8= b16= 3
12 Barry Redburn Radcliffe & Bingham 131 w27= b9- bye= w33+ b31+ 3
13 Roger Walker Belper 128 b41- w46+ bye= b30+ w20= 3
14 Phil Foley Upminster 127 b10- w43+ b40+ b2- b34+ 3
15 John McKeon MIlton Keynes 126 w47+ b8+ w2+ b3- w4- 3
16 Sam Herring Oundle School 125 w33+ w5= b29+ b1- w11= 3
17 Taylor Pearson West Nottingham 123 w21= b34+ w30= b4- w32+ 3
18 Douglas Bramley Spondon 117 w30= b23- bye= w36+ b38+ 3
19 Joseph Morrison Ecclesall 116 b37- w47+ bye= b31= w30+ 3
20 Alyssa Wang Cardiff 106 w1= b31= bye= w38+ b13= 3
21 Rob Ensor Heathcote Arms 134 b17= w44+ b9= w24= b8-
22 Eldar Nagijew University 134 w3- b33= w25- b46+ w41+
23 Colin Weller Scarborough 131 b40= w18+ w39+ b10- w7-
24 Barry Williams Aughton 128 w29= b4= w27+ b21= w9-
25 Christopher Paul Priorslee Lions 125 b42= w6- b22+ w28+ b5-
26 Neil Homer e2e4 124 w28+ b1- bye= w29+ b6-
27 Shane Frith Woodseats 119 b12= w36= b24- w37= b35+
28 James Kenyon West Nottingham 113 b26- bye+ w31= b25- w39+
29 Hari Solomonides West Nottingham 113 b24= w7+ w16- b26- b37+
30 Ray Hunt Bognor & Arun 129 b18= w32+ b17= w13- b19- 2
31 Amy Milson Louth 126 b32= w20= b28= w19= w12- 2
32 Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 111 w31= b30- bye= w40+ b17- 2
33 Tracey Clegg West Nottingham 111 b16- w22= bye= b12- w44+ 2
34 David Norris   110 b7= w17- bye= bye+ w14- 2
35 Andrew Wiggins Redditch 134 b8- w45- bye= b42+ w27-
36 Colin Gardiner Newmarket 129 w4= b27= w8- b18- w40=
37 Ray Sayer Ashfield 129 w19+ b3- w4- b27= w29-
38 T.S. Allen Battersea 128 b45+ w10- bye= b20- w18-
39 John Buttery Radcliffe & Bingham 121 bye= w42+ b23- w5- b28-
40 Neil Milson Louth 119 w23= b11= w14- b32- b36=
41 Jacob Connor Boswell Cheddleton & Leak 113 w13+ b2- bye= w6- b22-
42 James Waddington Bolton 111 w25= b39- b7- w35- w46+
43 Mark Kirtley Gambit 122 b5- b14- w47+ W/D   1
44 R.S. Harrison Belper 121 w11= b21- bye= w7- b33- 1
45 Terry Sullivan Hebden Bridge 116 w37- b35+ w11- W/D   1
46 Brian Crofts Chesterfield 118 w2- b13- bye= w22- b42- ½
47 Malcolm Hargreaves Newark 112 b15- b19- b43- W/D   0

 

Minor (U110)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Paul Broderick Priorslee Lions 91 4½ (£150)
2= Chris Fraser West Bridgford 97 4 (£30)
  Lee Bullock Hackney 94 4 (£30)
Gary Davison Spondon 87 4 (£30)
William Eyre Radcliffe & Bingham   4 (£30)
  Paul Rees Radcliffe & Bingham   4 (£30)
7 Sam McKenzie Spondon 94
8= Alan Gardner Bentley (Doncaster) 102 3
Nathan Cragg Ashfield 100 3
Ronnie Watson Gambit 98 3
  Andrew Thompson Gambit 93 3
Ben Vaughan Wigston 83 3 (U90 GP £30)
Sahrin Ahluwalia West Nottingham   3 (U70 GP £15)
  Simon Bambury Radcliffe & Bingham   3 (U70 GP £15)
  Martyn Winn     3 (U70 GP £15)
16= Ben Rendell West Bridgford 105
Helena Constantinou Nottinghamshire Juniors 102
Adam Bennett West Nottingham 97
  Sam Breadmore Cheddleton & Leak 91
Samuel Smith McGloin West Nottingham 86
  Ian Morrell Belper 83
Neil Dainty Marple 80
William Atiomo (Jnr) West Bridgford  
24= Tony Croasdale West Bridgford 107 2
  Nigel Marshall Rolls Royce 107 2
Nigel Wright Ashfield 100 2
Ieysaa Bin Suhayl Wisbeck 99 2
  Karam Sangha West Nottingham 96 2
Dorothy Blampied Radcliffe & Bingham 88 2
  Ishaan Bedi West Nottingham 57 2
  Harry Madden West Nottingham   2
  James Webster Nottingham High School   2
33= Donald Flynn Nottingham Junior High School 84
  Ken Heath Gambit 83
  Steve Luland University 62
36= Martin Gibson Spondon 64 1
  Ayesha Pearson Nottinghamshire Juniors   1
  Luke Rees Radcliffe & Bingham   1
39= Kevin Argyle Central 82 ½
  Colin Smith McGloin West Nottingham   ½

No Name Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Paul Broderick Priorslee Lions 91 b37+ w17+ bye= b18+ w4+
2 Chris Fraser West Bridgford 97 b30+ w34+ bye= b6= w14+ 4
3 Lee Bullock Hackney 94 b13+ w35+ w26+ b4- w18+ 4
4 Gary Davison Spondon 87 b38+ w9+ w27+ w3+ b1- 4
5 William Eyre Radcliffe & Bingham   b7+ w18- b28+ w27+ b10+ 4
6 Paul Rees Radcliffe & Bingham   bye= w19+ b15+ w2= b11+ 4
7 Sam McKenzie Spondon 94 w5- b21= w31+ b22+ b19+
8 Alan Gardner Bentley (Doncaster) 102 b12= w28= b34+ w11- b32+ 3
9 Nathan Cragg Ashfield 100 w39+ b4- w35= b33+ w12= 3
10 Ronnie Watson Gambit 98 b35- w37+ b36+ b25+ w5- 3
11 Andrew Thompson Gambit 93 b31+ w25= b14= b8+ w6- 3
12 Ben Vaughan Wigston 83 w8= b14- w16+ b17+ b9= 3
13 Sahrin Ahluwalia West Nottingham   w3- b24+ w33= b29= b27+ 3
14 Simon Bambury Radcliffe & Bingham   b28= w12+ w11= bye+ b2- 3
15 Martyn Winn     bye= b23+ w6- b20= w25+ 3
16 Ben Rendell West Bridgford 105 b34- w31= b12- w40+ b35+
17 Helena Constantinou Nottinghamshire Juniors 102 w21+ b1- bye= w12- b34+
18 Adam Bennett West Nottingham 97 w23+ b5+ bye= w1- b3-
19 Sam Beardmore Cheddleton & Leak 91 w40+ b6- bye= b35+ w7-
20 Samuel Smith McGloin West Nottingham 86 w24+ b27- bye= w15= b21=
21 Ian Morrell Belper 83 b17- w7= bye= b38+ w20=
22 Neil Dainty Marple 80 w26- b39+ bye= w7- b28+
23 William Atiomo     b18- w15- bye+ w34= b33+
24 Tony Croasdale West Bridgford 107 b20- w13- bye= b31= w36+ 2
25 Nigel Marshall Rolls Royce 107 w33+ b11= bye= w10- b15- 2
26 Nigel Wright Ashfield 100 b22+ w29+ b3- W/D   2
27 Ieysaa Bin Suhayl Wisbeck 99 w36+ w20+ b4- b5- w13- 2
28 Karam Sangha West Nottingham 96 w14= b8= w5- b30+ w22- 2
29 Dorothy Biampied Radcliffe & Bingham 88 w32+ b26- bye= w13= W/D 2
30 Ishan Bedi West Nottingham 57 w2- b32= bye= w28- b40+ 2
31 Harry Madden West Nottingham   w11- b16= b7- w24= b38+ 2
32 James Webster Nottingham High School   b28- w30= bye= b36+ w8- 2
33 Donald Flynn Nottingham Junior High School 84 b25- w38+ b13= w9- w23-
34 Ken Heath Gambit 83 w16+ b2- w8- b23= w17-
35 Steve Luland University 62 w10+ b3- b9= w19- w16-
36 Martin Gibson Spondon 64 b27- b40+ w10- w32- b24- 1
37 Ayesha Pearson Nottinghamshire Juniors   w1- b10- w38- bye+ W/D 1
38 Luke Rees Radcliffe & Bingham   w4- b33- b37+ w21- w31- 1
39 Kevin Argyle Central 82 b9- w22- bye= W/D   ½
40 Colin Smith McGloin West Nottingham   b19- w36- bye= b16- w30- ½