22nd Nottingham Rapidplay Chess Rapidplay

Robert Richmond

The total entry was 117, up 3 on last year. The venue was the Senior Refectory for the first time. My thanks as always to Neil Graham, John Swain & Mike Barnes for controlling, Chris Budd for refreshments and the High School for their hospitality.

Results

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1 Mark Hebden (Littlethorpe) 260 1st £150
2= Alex Combie (Newark) 194 2nd= £37.50
  Sam Milson (Louth) 171 2nd= £37.50
4= Lawrence Cooper (Stafford) 215 4  
Andrew Talbot (Nuneaton) 185 4  
  Steven Jones (Padgate) 164 4 GP U170 £20
  Sergio German   4
8= Philip Briggs (Tamworth) 200
Pablo Padilla Cabero (Ashfield) 180 GP U185 £10
Daniel Broughton (West Bridgford) 169 GP U185 £10
11= Paul Lam (Kenilworth) 183 3
  Gordon Stables (West Notts) 178 3
  John Reed (East Cheshire) 170 3
  Steve Burke (Ashfield) 165 3
15= Mike Surtees (Bolton) 197
  David Coates (Lincoln) 181
  Drag Sudar (Gambit) 162
18= Peter Mercs (Gambit) 176 2
  Richard Vann (Ashby) 165 2
  George Peters (Chesterfield) 164 2
21= Thomas Robinson (Redditch) 166
  Eric Williamson (West Notts) 155
  Alexander Wilson (Spondon) 143
24 Vincent Naan (Gambit) 184 1

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1= Paul Colburn (Braunstone) 155 5 £75
  Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 151 5 £75
3= Stephen Foster (Notts Central) 157  
Neil Toothill (Shepshed) 151  
5= Michael Connor (Great Lever) 149 4  
  Alan Ruffle (Birmingham) 148 4 Senior £10
  Phil Morgan (Ashfield) 146 4
Andrew Toothill (Breadsall) 143 4 GP U145 £20
9= Michael Fletcher (West Notts) 148
  Damien McCarthy (Padgate) 147
  Richard Edwards (Gambit) 145
  Chris Willey (Rotherham) 141
13= Nigel Towers (Redditch) 156 3
Gary Hopkinson (Gambit) 146 3
  Leo Tsoi (Boldmere) 141 3
Robert Willoughby (West Notts) 139 3
  Mark Carter (Spondon) 137 3
18= Faraz Malik (South Birmingham) 139
  James Thomson (West Notts) 136
  Mark Kenyon (West Notts) 135
21= Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 146 2
  Alan Kenyon (West Notts) 137 2
  Matthew Claypole (Musketeers) 102 2
  James Adcock (Reading) 141 2
25 Alex Webster (Clay Cross) 136
26= Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 153 1
  David Griffiths (Nomads) 141 1
28 Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 137 1

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1 Erdem Akbas 126 £100
2= Nathanael Paul (Coddon) 133 £25
  Mark Biernacki (Sutton Coldfield) 126 £25
4= Michael Harper (Gambit) 127 4 Senior £10
  Colin Kirk (Lichfield) 125 4 Senior £10
  Jon Ashbury (Shirley) 124 4
Saaras Mehan (West Bridgford) 123 4 Junior £10
  George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham) 121 4 Senior £10
Brian Crofts (Chesterfield) 113 4 GP U120 £20
10 Neil Milson (Louth) 113
11= Christopher Sargeant (University) 133 3
  Robert Parker (Nomads) 130 3
Amy Milson (Louth) 128 3
  Douglas Bramley (Spondon) 126 3
K Gilbert (Shirley) 122 3
  Andrew Sutton (Notts Central) 120 3
  John McKeon (Milton Keynes) 117 3
  Mark Kirtley (Gambit) 116 3
  Isaac Stables (West Notts) 111 3
20= Myles Webster (Clay Cross) 112
  Harry Croasdale (West Bridgford) 131 2
  David Dunne (West Notts) 125 2
  Allan Brown (Gambit) 124 2
  Graham Gibson (Gambit) 117 2
  John Gibbs (Wombwell) 115 2
  James Waddington (Bolton) 112 2
27 Sohun Dhir (Nomads) 108
28= Richard Leaper (Westminster) 116 1
  Peter Housdon (Bradford) 105 1

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1= Christopher Paul (Coddon) 101 1st= £75
Matthew Wilson (Wigston)   1st= £75
3 Benjamin Hanks (Derby) E100 5  
4 Matt Trigg (Solihull) 101  
5= Michael Goldfinch (University) 106 4  
  Chris Bonnello (Radcliffe & Bingham) 105 4  
Matthew Fergusson (Hallfield) 105 4 Junior £10
Dean Madden (Spondon) 104 4
  Paul Fischer (Lincoln) 103 4
  Dorothy Blampied (Radcliffe & Bingham) 97 4 Senior £10
Simon Parham (Gambit) 94 4
12= John Croasdale (West Bridgford) 99
Ibraheem Malik (Checkmate) 96
Ben Rendell (West Bridgford) 93
  Joshua Field (University) 58 GP U90 £20
16= Paul Munro (Rushall) 105 3
James Kenyon (West Notts) 96 3
Louise Coxon (Solihull) 89 3
Andrew Fergusson (Hallfield) 68 3
  Samuel McGloin   3
Hambel Willow (West Notts)   3
  Rohan Kothari (West Notts)   3
23= Ronnie Watson (Gambit) 107
Steve Baker (Radcliffe & Bingham) 69
25= David Somers (West Notts) 107 2
  Charlotte Attwood (Radcliffe & Bingham) 98 2
  Malcolm Somers (Spondon) 75 2
  Jacob Boswell (Leak) 54 2
  Karam Sangha (NJHS)   2
  Jonah Willow (West Notts)   2
31= Michael Seagrave (Nomads) 74
  Michael Swanwick (Nomads) 51
  Colin McGloin  
34= Russell O'Brien 89 1
  Taylor Pearson (NJHS)   1
  Colin Smith   1

Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor

Photos