36th Nottingham Chess Congress

Results

Open


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Mark Hebden Braunstone 242 5 (£250)
2 Robert Eames Hackney 207 4½ (£150)
3= Peter Hempson Sheffield 183 4 (£37.50) + Senior (£20)
  Abel Yap University 180 4 (£37.50)
5= Brandon Clarke Wellington College 208 3½ Junior (£15)
Ivan David Grantham 165 3½ (U170 GP £50)
7= Philip Briggs Tamworth 200 3
  Mike Surtees Bolton 193 3
  David Coates Grantham 189 3
Antony Hynes Warwicks Select 189 3
Jim Nicholson York RI 182 3 (U185 GP £12.50)
Alex Combie Newark 181 3 (U185 GP £12.50)
Rohan Shiatis Coulsdon 161 3 (U185 GP £12.50)
Oskar Hackner Rotherham Junior 141 3 (U185 GP £12.50)
15= Paul Cumbers Grantham 199
  Ali Jaunooby 3C's 199
Paul Kemp Linton 187
Gordon Stables West Notts 175
  Edward Keogh Preston 174
20= Peter Mercs Gambit 186 2
Vincent Naan   184 2
  Simon Gilmore Belper 183 2
  Samuel Milson Louth 176 2
  Leo Keely Huddersfield 173 2
  Steve Burke Ashfield 165 2
  Harry Baxter Alwoodley 164 2
27= Thomas Pitcher Sheffield Hallam 179
  Rob Hearne West Bridgford 174
  Eric Williamson West Notts 155
  Stephen Crockett Redditch 139
31= Raymond Ilett Peterborough 169 1
  Alfonso Jimenez Loughborough 154 1
  Faraz Malik South Birmingham 145 1

Major (U165)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1= Andrew Garside West Notts 163 4 (£95)
Tim Poole University 161 4 (£95)
Anthony Sadler Solihull 158 4 (£95)
  Darren Lee South Birmingham 155 4 (£95)
5= Tom Robinson Redditch 159
Francesco Poderico Bicester 149
  Michael Cawston York 147
8= Stephen Foster Central 161 3
  Karl Potter Spinney Hill 161 3
  Andrew Smith Tamworth 161 3
Lateefah Messam-Sparkes West Notts 160 3
  Daniel Broughton   158 3
Brendan O'Gorman DHSS 157 3
  Will Place West Bridgford 156 3
Robert Dean Pudsey 154 3
Christopher Lewis University 151 3
Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 148 3
Dean Hartley Amber Valley 143 U145 GP £20
  Mark Carter Spondon 137 U145 GP £20
20= Drag Sudar Gambit 162
Keith Roper Gambit 152
  Kevin Winter Bingley 152
  Richard Desmedt Wombwell 149
Peter Wood Hastings 146
  Mark Radford Central 145
  Robert Taylor Ashfield 144
Neil Homer e2e4 130
  Adrian Walker Leamington  
29= Robert Clegg Huddersfield 162 2
  Raymond Gamble Spondon 162 2
  Mike Connor Gt Lever 151 2
32= Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 148
  John Collins West Notts 146
  Roy Peters Greenlands 144
  George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 143
  Jamie Adcock Reading 141
  Michael Fletcher West Notts 141
  Eldar Nagijew University 141
  Robert Willoughby West Notts 141
  Matthew Wilson Wigston  
41= Nathanael Paul Coddon 147 1
  Ian Matthew Portsmouth 145 1
  Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 142 1

Intermediate (U135)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 John Huthwaite     4½ (£150)
2= Barry Williams Aughton 128 4 (£37.50)
William Egan Scunthorpe 122 4 (£37.50 + Senior £20)
James Gardner Gambit 115 4 (£37.50)
  John Gibbs Wombwell 115 4 (£37.50)
Tim Kendall Nomads   4 £37.50)
7 Gary Hopkinson Gambit 134
8= Roger Walker Belper 131 3
  James Rothwell Ormskirk 130 3
Michael Harper Gambit 127 3
Harry Croasdale West Bridgford 124 3
Neil Milson Louth 117 3 (U120 GP £10)
Isaac Stables West Nottingham 112 3 (U120 GP £10)
Christopher Sargeant University 109 3 (U120 GP £10)
Patrick Kelly Tamworth   3
16= Joseph Morrison Eccleshall 114
Alan Fraser Beckenham 113
Erdem Akbas York University  
19= George Seabridge Long Eaton 130 2
  Graham Gibson Gambit 128 2
Ray Sayer Ashfield 127 2
  Allan Brown Gambit 124 2
David Dunne West Notts 122 2
Philip Sneesby St. Johns, Norwich 121 2
Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 116 2
  Peter Brace Spondon 112 2
Malcolm Hargreaves Newark 112 2
James Waddington Bolton 110 2
David Woodhouse     2
30= Paul Salisbury Copperworks 134
Amy Milson Louth 127
Richard Leaper Birmingham 115
Christopher Paul Codden 115
  Ian Andrews Kettering 112
Richard Houghton Sheffield Hallam  
36 John McKeon Milton Keynes 125 1
37 Hazel Welch Seaton 115 ½
38 Doug Bott   132 0

Minor (U110)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Tobias Stables West Notts 96 4½ (£150)
2= Paul Broderick Shifnal & Telford 102 4 (£37.50)
  Louise Brace Spondon 100 4 (£37.50)
Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 98 4 (£37.50)
Stuart Burrell West Notts   4 (£37.50)
6 William Grummitt Grantham  
7= Richard Collett Greenlands 109 3
Ian Barker Aughton 101 3
Simon Parham Gambit 94 3
David Murchie Southampton 91 3
  Chris Fraser West Bridgford 87 3 (U90 GP £10)
Claes Hackner Rotherham Junior 85 3 (U90 GP £10)
Neil Hardy Holme Valley   3 (U90 GP £10)
14= Alan Gardner Bentley 98
  John Eddershaw Eccleshall 96
  Ken Heath Gambit 86
Jacob Boswell Leek & Cheddleton 84
Steve Barker Radcliffe & Bingham 74
19= Paul Fischer Lincoln 108 2
Kevin Argyle Central 89 2
  Ian Morrell Belper 77 2
Martin Gibson Spondon 63 2
Ben Vaughan Wigston   2
Aaron Vitarana Hallfield School, Birmingham   2
25= Derek Brent Salford 109
Ronnie Watson Gambit 107
Guprame Gill Sheffield Hallam  
  Steven Luland University  
Andrew Thompson Gambit  
30= Imogen Stables West Nottingham 98 1
  David Smith Tamworth 62 1
  Hambel Willow West Nottingham   1