21st Nottingham Rapidplay Chess Congress

Robert Richmond

The entry was 115, up 2 on last year. The grading changes led to a better balance between the numbers in each section, with the Intermediate rather than the Minor being the largest. My thanks to Neil Graham, Mike Barnes and John Swain for controlling and Chris Budd and Malti Maini for the catering.

Results

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1= Alan Smith (Stockport) 201 5 £60
  Paul Kemp (Linton) 196 5 £60
3 Alex Posazennikov (University) 206  
4= Tomasz Sugnowski (Wolverhampton) 200 4  
Pablo Padilla (Ashfield) 184 4 U185 GP
6= Alex Combie (Newark) 185
  David Coates (Grantham) 176
Samual Milson (Louth) 173
Jonathan Hill (Urmston) 166 U170 GP
Alexander Wilson (Spondon) -
11= Peter Mercs (Gambit) 183 3
  Oliver Exton (Nomads) 168 3
  Daniel Broughton (West Bridgford) 158 3
14= Mike Surtees (Bolton) 201
  Simon Fisher (Nuneaton) 155
16= Terence Nabbs (West Bridgford) 163 2
  Golam Ali (South Birmingham) 162 2
  Stephen Jones (Padgate) 160 2
  Simon Smith (Warley Quinborne) 160 2
20= Steve Burke (Ashfield) 163
  Nigel Young (Chess Mates) 163
22 John Calder (Troon) 164 1

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1= Tim Poole (University) 155 £24
  Robert Taylor (Ashfield) 154 £24
  Shabir Okhai (Birstall) E152 £24
Richard Edwards (Gambit) 151 £24
Thomas Robinson (Redditch) 143 £24
6= Ivan David (Grantham) 152 4
  Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield) 151 4
Damian McCarthy (Padgate) 143 4 GP £20
9= Gary Hopkinson (Gambit) 145
  Stephen Foster (Nott Central) 137
11= Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) 158 3
  Athar Mehmood (Newport) 156 3
Toby Thurgood (Nomads) 151 3
Andrew Toothill (Breadsall) E148 3
  Dean Hartley (Amber Valley) 146 3
Kevin Marshall (Sheffield Nomads) 138 3
  Douglas Barnett (Alsager) E125 3
  Neil Toothill - 3
19= Michael Connor (Great Lever) 159
  Phil Bull (West Brom) 141
  James Thomson (West Nott) 138
22= Phil Morgan (Ashfield) 155 2
  Farshad Ai (Phoenix) 153 2
  Robert Clegg (Huddersfield) 150 2
  Robert Willoughby (West Nott) 142 2
  Pavin Suchak (Leicester) - 2
27 Michael Zhang (West Nott) 138
28= Mark Carter (Brigantes) 142 1
  Philip Nordon (Thornbury) 142 1

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 135

PosNameGradeScore
1= Amy Milson (Louth) 131 £60
  Michael Harper (Gambit) 124 £60
3= Michael Fletcher (West Nott) 133
David Dunne (Nott Central) 126
5= Mark Kenyon (West Nott) 127 4  
  Mark Kirtley (Gambit) 120 4
K Gilbert (Shirley) 116 4 GP £20
  Zaine Zainuddin (Leicester) E115 4
George Peters - 4 Senior Prize
10= Alan Kenyon (West Nott) 132
Arun Maini (West Nott) 132
  Douglas Bramley (Spondon) 124
Sean McDonald (Doncaster) 124
  Jon Asbury (Shirley) 116
Stephen Crockett (Birmingham) E115
  Harry Croasdale (West Nott) 111
17= Leo Tsoi (Boldmere) 133 3
  Phil Pickering (Sheffield) 132 3
  Clive Pemberton (South Birmingham) 130 3
  Philonena Lip (Checkmate) 113 3
  Richard Leaper (Westminster) 111 3
  Peter Housden (Beford) 106 3
23= Mike Lally (Phoenix) E128
  Barry Redburn (Radcliffe & Bingham) 120
  Chris Cumbers (Grantham) 116
  Nigel Marshall (Rolls Royce) 113
  Ron Eliyahoo (West Bridgford) 111
  Matthew Trigg (Solihull) -
29= Thomas Nixon (Cheshire) 121 2
  Peter Brace (Spondon) 116 2
  John Gibbs (Wombwell) 114 2
  Neel Kothari (West Nott) 113 2
  John Wynne (York RI) 109 2
  James Kenyon (West Nott) 96 2
35 Benjamin Hobson (Gambit) 122
36= Adam Riley (West Bridgford) E133 1
  Saeed Hassani (Phoenix) 119 1
  Barry Paul   1

Minor

Open to players graded below 110

PosNameGradeScore
1= Aloysius Lip (Checkmate) 106 5 £60
Richard Wood (Padgate) - 5 £60
3 David Somers (West Nott) 93 Junior Prize
4= Andy Carter (Red Lion) 100 72  
James Waddington (Bolton) 99 4  
  Sohum Dhir (Nomads) 86 4 U90 GP £20
Benjamin Hanks - 4 U70 GP £20
Raghar Sudarshaw - 4
9 Saaras Mehan (West Nott) 93
10= George Seabridge (Long Eaton) 109 3
Philip Smith (Rolls Royce) 109 3
Neil Milson (Louth) 102 3
Russell O'Brien (West Nott) 100 3
Amber Carter (Red Lion) E80 3
15= Martyn Robinson E101
Dorothy Blampied (Nottingham Central) 98
John Croasdale (West Nott) 88
Dean Madden (Spondon) 83
Carlton Rigby (Doncaster) 79
  Steve Baker (Radcliffe & Bingham) 64
Brian Crofts -
22= Richard Simpson (Shirley) 88 2
Roger Hall (York RI) 75 2
Chris Vickers (Rolls Royce) 72 2
25 Devonsh Marwaka (Harrow) -
26 Daryl Broderick - 1

Prizewinners

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor