35th Nottingham Chess Congress

Results

Open


PosNameClubGradeScore
1= Ankush Khandelwal Warwick University 205 4 (£112.50)
Brandon Clarke Littlethorpe 199 4 (£112.50)
Anthony Hynes Warwicks Select 199 4 (£112.50)
  Don Mason Shirley 196 4 (£112.50)
5= Mike Surtees Bolton 194
Nick Savage Ipswitch 176 3½ (U185 GP £50)
  Samuel Milson Louth 168 3½ (U175 GP £50)
8= Paul Cumbers Grantham 194 3
  Andy Baruch Warwicks Select 191 3
Jon Friedland Wood Green 184 3
Leo Keely Huddersfield 181 3
David Coates Grantham 175 3
Peter Kirby Copperworks 174 3
Raymond Gamble Spondon 167 3
  Derek Jarvis Ashfield 158 3
16= Alex Posazennikov University 206
Gordon Stables West Notts 173
Nigel Livesey Bourne End 168
  Peter Davies Cardiff 163
David Gothard Belper E163
Janos Wagenbach Mansfield 152
  Graham Blackmore Scarborough 135
23= Alex Combie Newark 171 2
  Richard Webster Ashfield 168 2
  Jonathan Day West Notts 161 2
  Alan Ruffle Birmingham 160 2
  Simon Smith Warley Quinborne 160 2
28= Oliver Exton Nomads 168
  Andrew Paterson Nuneaton E167
  Steve Burke Ashfield 163
  Andrew Smith Tamworth 162
  Giorgio Pierbattisti Grantham 160
  Stephen Crockett Birmingham 135
  David Rimmer   UG
35 Robert Shaw High Peak 197 1
36= Mike Lally Sheffield 164 ½
  Charles Van Der Westhuizen Nuneaton 158 ½
38 Sachin Vyas Newark UG 0

Major (U160)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1= Vincent Naan Gambit E156 4 (£103.33)
Steve Deall Southampton E150 4 (£103.33)
Daniel Lin West Nottingham 151 4 (£103.33)
4= Eric Williamson West Nottingham 156
Richard Desmedt Wombwell 151
Jonathan Wright London 151
  Nick London Radcliffe & Bingham 149
Daniel Broughton West Bridgford 146
9= Ivan David Grantham 152 3
  Jamie Adcock Reading 151 3
Keith Roper Gambit 148 3
  Mike Connor Great Lever 147 3
James Thomson West Nottingham 139 3 (U145 GP £40)
14= Robert Ensor Heathcots Arms E135
Manfred Egby Bourne End 158
Marcel Taylor Radcliffe & Bingham 150
Peter Wood Hastings 149
George Murfet Radcliffe & Bingham 140
  Peter Gorecka-Marshall Gambit 137
  Ian Matthew Portsmouth 133
Peter Cannell Woodseats 106
22= Ben Mason Grantham 151 2
  Mark Carter Spondon 142 2
Nathan Paul Coddon 131 2
  Keith Walters University 148 2
26= Alfonso Jimenez Loughborough E152
Robert Taylor Ashfield 157
  Jonathan Melsom Wycombe & Hazlemere 156
  Robert Dean Pudsey 152
  Dean Hartley Amber Valley 144
  Toby Thurgood Nomads 137
32= Robert Clegg Huddersfield 158 ½
  Karl Potter Spinney Hill 154 ½

Intermediate (U135)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Timothy Allen Battersea 132 4½ (£120)
2= Andrew Garside West Notts 133 4 (£43.33)
Dave Dunne West Notts 128 4 (£43.33)
Gary Hopkinson Gambit 126 4 (£43.33)
5= Roger Walker Belper 130
Arun Maini West Notts 127
Saaras Mehan West Notts 104 3½ (U120 GP £30)
8= John Gibbs Wombwell 131 3
  Phil Foley Upminster 126 3
Douglas Bramley Spondon 124 3
Raymond Sayer Ashfield 122 3
Andre Cockburn Derby 121 3
Amy Milson Louth 119 3
Hazel Welch Seaton 118 3
Andrew Sutton Nottingham Central 118 3
Malcolm Hargreaves Newark 117 3
Neel Kothari West Notts 112 3
Michael Fletcher West Notts 108 3
19= John Huthwaite Gambit E129
  Benjamin Hobson Gambit 115
John McKeon Milton Keynes 114
22= Phil Pickering Sheffield Nomads 132 2
Allan Brown Gambit 131 2
David Lilley Braintree E130 2
Chris Cumbers Grantham 128 2
  Ron Harrison Belper 128 2
Kevin Marshall Sheffield Nomads 123 2
Neil Milson Louth 119 2
Robin Morris-Weston Reading 118 2
Ric Dawson Ashfield 116 2
Peter Brace Spondon 115 2
Isaac Stables West Notts 111 2
Harry Croasdale West Notts 108 2
34= Philip Sneesby St. Johns Norwich 125
Tracey Clegg West Notts 119
Sohum Dhir Nomads 103
37= William Egan Scunthorpe 123 1
  Oskas Hackner Rotherham Junior UG 1
39= Michael Zhang West Notts 134 ½
Paul Fischer Lincoln 122 ½

Minor (U110)


PosNameClubGradeScore
1 Matthew Claypole Musketeers 80 4½ (£120)
2 Ashwin Kalyana Birmingham 82 4 (£80)
3= Joseph Morrison Ecclesall 107
Alan Fraser Beckanham & Bromley 105
Christopher Paul Coddon 103
  Eric McKenna Sheffield Nomads 101
Gary Davison Spondon 94
Charlotte Attwood Radcliffe & Bingham 89
Magva Dutka   UG
Raghav Sudarshan West Notts UG
11= Jim Waddington Bolton 108 3
Graham Garside West Notts 73 3
Tony Croasdale West Notts UG 3
Kevin Argyle Nottingham Central UG 3
15= Andrew Carter Red Admiral 100
  Ken Heath Gambit 98
Chris Bonnello Radcliffe & Bingham UG
Claes Hackner Rotherham Junior UG
19= David Murchie Southampton 107 2
Gregory Bailey Netherton 99 2
  Nikhil Sahdev Nomads 91 2
David Somers West Notts 91 2
Tobias Stables West Notts 91 2
Louise Brace Spondon 78 2
Ian Morrell Belper 67 2
David Smith Tamworth 61 2
Aroun Kalyana Hallfield School 29 2
28= Amber Carter Red Admiral E80
Russell O'Brien West Notts 100
Dorothy Blampied Radcliffe & Bingham 95
31= Jacob Boswell Newcastle Junior 82 1
  Brian Rimmer Wombwell 19 1
33 Karan Sangha Nott High School UG ½
34= Scott Edwards Nomads 106 0
Sachin Vyas Newark UG 0