4NCL – 2009–10

Nottinghamshire has two teams in Division 3 of the Four Nations Chess League (4NCL). Games are played on weekends throughout the season.

Schedule:

Full details of the 4NCL can be found at the 4NCL web site.

First weekend

Round 1: 24 October 2009


Cambridge University 2 2001 Nottinghamshire 1 2035
1 Cooley, Oliver JN 2131 0-1 Richmond, Robert J 2200
2 Lee, Richard WY 2058 0-1 Walker, Andrew 2087
3 Gooding, Ian 2013 1-0 Levens, David 1986
4 Chia, Ernest PE 2010 1-0 Truman, Richard G 2015
5 Kreuzer, Christopher RL 1907 ½-½ Webster, Richard J 1969
6 Lim, Mark 1885 0-1 Nabbs, Terence 1954
      2½-3½    

Nottinghamshire 2 1779 Beauty And The Beasts 1853
1 Thompson, Brian 1953 ½-½ Vaughan, David O 2040
2 Morgan, Phil 1914 0-1 Davies, Matthew 1956
3 Hill, Maurice J 1802 1-0 Carpenter, David J 1983
4 Willoughby, Robert 1754 ½-½ Zhu, Hui 1802
5 Kenyon, Alan 1706 1-0 Parry, Matthew 1794
6 Kenyon, Mark A 1546 1-0 Smith, Steve 1542
      4-2    

Round 2: 25 October


Nottinghamshire 1 2049 Bristol 3 1675
1 Richmond, Robert J 2200 1-0 Dunlop, Neil J 1802
2 Walker, Andrew N 2087 ½-½ Woolgar, Steven G 1698
3 Levens, David 1986 1-0 Stanton, Colin 1746
4 Truman, Richard G 2015 1-0 Woodruff, David G 1666
5 Flynn, David 2054 1-0 Stanton, Kells 1682
6 Burke, Steven J 1954 1-0 Pope, Paul 1458
      5 –     

Celtic Tigers 2 1917 Nottinghamshire 2 1860
1 Thomas, Mark 2049 1-0 Webster, Richard J 1969
2 Fathallah, Joe 1951 1-0 Nabbs, Terence 1954
3 Ryan, John 1920 0-1 Thompson, Brian 1953
4 O'Grady, Gary 1914 0-1 Hill, Maurice J 1802
5 Wagner, Guy 1904 ½-½ Willoughby, Robert H 1754
6 Buttell, David 1761 ½-½ Graham, Neil 1730
      3 – 3    

Second weekend

Round 3: 16 January 2010


Nottinghamshire 1
2059 KJCA Kings 1931
1 Richmond, Robert J 2200 1-0 Jones, William EG 2084
2 Walker, Andrew N 2087 ½-½ Jones, Victor GL 2062
3 Coates, David H 2067 0-1 Bayliss, Lyall GP 1960
4 Levens, David G 1986 ½-½ Lunn, Matthew 1905
5 Truman, Richard G 2015 1-0 Maguire, Robert 1825
6 Kingston, Ian 1999 0-1 Jones, Laurence AG 1747
      3-3    

Nottinghamshire 2
1950 Braille Chess Association 2074
1 Flynn, David 2053 ½-½ Crouch, Colin S 2346
2 Combie, Alexander 1945 1-0 Mordue, A Tyson 2286
3 Webster, Richard 1969 0-1 Ross, Chris N 2207
4 Burke, Steven J 1954 ½-½ Armstrong, William G 1966
5 Taylor, Robert P 1978 ½-½ Burnell, Steve 1898
6 Hill, Maurice J 1802 ½-½ Andrews, Norman G 1738
      3-3    

Round 4: 17 January


Iceni 2052 Nottinghamshire 1 2086
1 Savage, Nicholas 2058 ½-½ Barnes, Michael H 2247
2 Calvert, D Ian 2069 0-1 Richmond, Robert J 2200
3 Feavyour, John A 2076 1-0 Coates, David H 2067
4 Ruthen, Stephen W 2093 0-1 Levens, David G 1986
5 Botham, C Paul 2040 ½-½ Truman, Richard G 2015
6 Donaghay, Richard H 1975 1-0 Kingston, Ian 1999
      3-3    


AMCA Rhinos 2046 Nottinghamshire 2 1950
1 Duvall, Ian (default) 2062 0-1 Flynn, David 2053
2 Sparkes, Daniel A 2066 0-1 Combie, Alexander 1945
3 Tart, Peter K 2078 0-1 Webster, Richard J 1969
4 Stayt, James N 1996 ½-½ Burke, Steven J 1954
5 McLaughlin, Noel S 2022 ½-½ Taylor, Robert P 1978
6 Stille, Alexander M 2054 ½-½ Hill, Maurice J 1802
      1½-4½    

Third weekend

Round 5: 20 February


3Cs 2184 Nottinghamshire 1 2059
1 Ashton, Adam G 2316 1-0 Richmond, Robert J 2200
2 Longson, Alexander 2249 ½-½ Walker, Andrew N 2087
3 Jaunooby, Ali Reza 2171 1-0 Coates, David H 2069
4 Bentley, John L 2237 ½-½ Levens, David G 1986
5 James, Dale R 2171 1-0 Truman, Richard G 2015
6 Clements, Thomas A 1962 1-0 Kingston, Ian 1999
      5-1    


Nottinghamshire 2 1947 Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg 2138
1 Flynn, David 2053 0-1 Jones, Richard S 2332
2 Combie, Alexander 1975 ½-½ Kett, Timothy J 2240
3 Webster, Richard J 1961 0-1 Spice, Alan P 2169
4 Taylor, Robert P 1978 0-1 Trevelyan, John 2160
5 Morgan, Phil 1914 ½-½ Smith, Olivia 2014
6 Hill, Maurice J 1802 ½-½ Blackburn, Suzy G 1912
      1½-4½    

Round 6: 21 February


Nottinghamshire 1 2083 Warwickshire Select 2 1970
1 Barnes, Michael H 2230 -1-1 Hunt, Malcolm A 2088
2 Richmond, Robert J 2200 1-0 Page, Mark E 1996
3 Coates, David H 2069 1-0 Stepanyan, Henrik 2002
4 Levens, David G 1986 -1-1 Fallowfield, Nicholas K 2018
5 Truman, Richard G 2015 1-0 Goodwin, Ed H 1898
6 Kingston, Ian 1999 -1-1 Stepanyan, Astghik 1817
      0-3    


Sussex Smart Controls 1963 Nottinghamshire 2 1954
1 Graham, David B 2207 1- -1 Flynn, David 2053
2 Norton, David 2106 1-0 Combie, Alexander 1975
3 Grant, David J 2020 1-0 Webster, Richard 1961
4 Yates, Christopher 1850 1- -1 Burke, Steven J 1954
5 Woods, Timothy J 1810 1- -1 Taylor, Robert P 1978
6 Aggarwal, Kumarsambhav 1786 0-1 Hill, Maurice 1802
      5- -2    

Fourth weekend

Round 7: 27 March


Oxford 2 2077 Nottinghamshire 1 2055
1 Dickinson, Tim R 2151 1-0 Richmond, Robert J 2200
2 Burt, William 2162 0-1 Walker, Andrew N 2087
3 Scott, David A 2058 ½-½ Coates, David H 2043
4 Rawlinson, Christopher JA 2048 1-0 Levens, David G 1986
5 Jackson, Gary 2034 ½-½ Truman, Richard G 2015
6 Ludbrook, Matthew 2011 ½-½ Kingston, Ian 1999
      3½-2½    


Bristol 3 1666 Nottinghamshire 2 1953
1 Meadows, Michael 1722 ½-½ Flynn, David 2053
2 Atkinson, Harvey 1802 0-1 Combie, Alexander 1975
3 Dunlop, Neil J 1802 ½-½ Burke, Steven J 1954
4 Woolgar, Steven G 1698 0-1 Thompson, Brian 1953
5 Woodruff, David G 1666 ½-½ Taylor, Robert P 1978
6 Taylor, John-Paul 1306 0-1 Hill, Maurice 1802
      1½-4½    

Round 8: 28 March


Nottinghamshire 1 2066 Bristol 2 1973
1 Richmond, Robert J 2200 ½-½ Pugh, Derek C 2122
2 Walker, Andrew N 2087 1-0 Humphreys, Jerry G 2082
3 Coates, David H 2043 1-0 Stewart, Joseph 1994
4 Truman, Richard G 2015 ½-½ White, Martin 1914
5 Kingston, Ian 1999 ½-½ Bromilow, Edward T 1922
6 Flynn, David 2053 1-0 Atkinson, Harvey 1802
      4½-1½    


Nottinghamshire 2 1896 Oxford 2 1986
1 Combie, Alexander 1975 0-1 Scott, David A 2058
2 Burke, Steven J 1954 ½-½ Ludbrook, Matthew 2011
3 Taylor, Robert P 1978 0-1 Jackson, Gary 2034
4 Morgan, Phil 1914 0-1 Wedge, David C 1954
5 Hill, Maurice J 1802 0-1 Neatherway, A Philip 1922
6 Willoughby, Robert H 1754 1-0 Zhang, Marco 1938
      1½-4½    

Fifth weekend

Round 9: 1 May


Nottinghamshire 1 2055 Braille Chess Association 2002
1 Richmond, Robert J 2200 ½-½ Crouch, Colin S 2342
2 Walker, Andrew N 2087 0-1 Ross, Chris N 2205
3 Coates, David H 2043 ½-½ Mordue, A Tyson 2273
4 Levens, David G 1986 ½-½ Hilton, Steve H 1891
5 Truman, Richard G 2015 1-0 Ross, David J 1802
6 Kingston, Ian 1999 1-0 Irving, Alastair 1498
      3½-2½    


Nottinghamshire 2 1953 Hackney 2050
1 Flynn, David 2053 0-1 Reid, John 2266
2 Combie, Alexander 1975 ½-½ Chin, Francis CW 2122
3 Burke, Steven J 1954 ½-½ Tasker, Michael W 2081
4 Thompson, Brian 1953 0-1 Donnelly, Terence M 1922
5 Taylor, Robert P 1978 1-0 Oakley, Robin J 1858
6 Hill, Maurice J 1802 1- -1 Default 1802
      3-2    

Round 10: 2 May


AMCA Rhinos 1994 Nottinghamshire 1 2055
1 McLaughlin, Noel S 2022 ½-½ Richmond, Robert J 2200
2 Sparkes, Daniel A 2066 ½-½ Walker, Andrew N 2087
3 Tunstall, George S 1947 ½-½ Coates, David H 2043
4 Lyne, Colin J 2010 1-0 Levens, David G 1986
5 Stayt, James N 1996 1-0 Truman, Richard G 2015
6 Frostick, Helen M 1922 ½-½ Kingston, Ian 1999
      4-2    


Iceni 2032 Nottinghamshire 2 1953
1 Crombleholme, Alan K 2106 ½-½ Flynn, David 2053
2 Feavyour, John A 2076 ½-½ Combie, Alexander 1975
3 Ruthen, Stephen 2093 ½-½ Burke, Steven J 1954
4 Savage, Nicholas W 1996 1-0 Thompson, Brian 1953
5 Downham, Alan F 2028 ½-½ Taylor, Robert P 1978
6 Szymanski, Mark 1890 1-0 Hill, Maurice 1802
      4-2    

Round 11: 3 May


Nottinghamshire 1 2055 KJCA Knights 1663
1 Richmond, Robert J 2200 1-0 Murphy, Conor 1794
2 Walker, Andrew N 2087 1-0 Kalid, Raphael 1786
3 Coates, David H 2043 1-0 Reddiar, Gautham 1746
4 Levens, David G 1986 1-0 Davis, Alexei 1730
5 Truman, Richard G 2015 1-0 Paul, Barnaby J 1610
6 Kingston, Ian 1999 1-0 Kalid-Filho, Targino 1314
      6-0    


Gloucestershire Gambits 2000 Nottinghamshire 2 1953
1 Hosken, Nigel K 2109 ½-½ Flynn, David 2053
2 Lambourne, Daniel M 2001 0-1 Combie, Alexander 1975
3 Waterfield, John W 1988 0-1 Burke, Steven J 1954
4 Taylor, Geoffrey P 1962 ½-½ Thompson, Brian 1953
5 Meade, Philip J 1960 ½-½ Taylor, Robert P 1978
6 Dodwell, Phil 1978 ½-½ Hill, Maurice J 1802
      2-4    

Summary