20th Nottingham Rapidplay Chess Congress

Robert Richmond

Entry up from 102 last year to 113. My thanks to Neil Graham, John Swain and David Levens for yet another smooth event. Full results as follows:

Results

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1Mark Hebden (Littlethorpe)2526£120
2Ankush Khandelwal (Ashfield)202£60
3=Pete Mercs (Gambit)160£10 Grading Prize
David Coates (Lincoln)155£10 Grading Prize
Paul Kemp (Linton)170
Chris Briscoe (Surbiton)184
7=Paul Lam (University)1743
Andrew Talbot (Nuneaton)-3
Ivan David (Grantham)-3
Daniel Wells (Newark)1473
11Martin Sheard (Barnsley)155
12Alex Combie (Newark)1572
13Alex Wilson()-1

Major

Open to players graded below 150

PosNameGradeScore
1Thomas Clements (Mossley)1245£80
2Tim Poole (University)133£40
3=Gary Hinchcliffe (Barnsley)1494
Samuel Milson (Louth)1264Grading prize £20
Chris Booth (Huddersfield)1374
Keith Brameld (Navigation)1434
7Mark Carter (Spondon)1313
Daniel Broughton (-) 1283
Farshad Ai (Sheffield) 1373
10=John Calder (Troon)145
Gordon Stables (West Nottingham)138
12=Toby Thurgood (Nomads)1222
James Bowler (Wakefield)1262
Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)1382
15=Paul Colburn (Braunstone)143
John Tassi (Gambit)123
17Colin Eckloff (Brimingham)1331

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 125

PosNameGradeScore
1Daniel Lin (West Nottingham)1166£80
2Robert Taylor (Ashfield)1115£40
3=Neil Parteidge (-)1244
Geoff Laurence (Macclesfield)1164
Andrew Smith (Tamworth)1044£20 Grading Prize
6=Robert Willoughby (West Nottingham)118
Richard Voges (University)120
8=Phil Morgan (Ashfield)1193
Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield)1203
Michael Connor (Bolton)1243
Evie Hollingworth (Sheffield)1053
12=Hamzah Ali (Gambit)103
Jixin Yang (University)109
14=George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham)1092
Michael Zhang (West Nottingham)108
16Richard Scott (-)-1
17Dean Hartley (Amber Valley)-0

Minor

Open to players graded below 100

PosNameGradeScore
1=Andrew Garside (West Nottingham)98£60
Harry Brook (Bolton)84£60
3=George Seabridge (Long Eaton)795£10 U80 Grading Prize
Arun Maini (West Nottingham)725£10 U80 Grading Prize
Russell O'Brien (-)-5£20 U60 Grading Prize
6=Chris Sargeant (University)95
Martin Robinson (Burton On Trent)E61
Chris Cumbers (Grantham)76
9=Gary Hopkinson (Gambit)984
David Dunne (West Nottingham)904
Alan Sime (Macclesfield)934
Nigel Marshall (Rolls Royce)884
Leo Tsoi (Birmingham)494
Alan Kenyon (West Nottingham)-4
Douglas Bramley (Spondon)934
Ben Hobson (Gambit) 97 4
Neil Milson (Louth)544
Paul Fischer (Lincoln)704
Richard Hickling (Spondon)924
20=Peter Housden (Bedford)84
K. Gilbert (Birmingham)92
Jon Asbury (Birmingham)91
Mark Kirtley (Gambit)E91
Raghav Sudarshan (-)-
Ron Eliyahoo (West Bridgford)-
26=Graham Gibson (Gambit)E823
Lucasz Kacprzak (Navigation)-3
David Craigon (-)-3
John Crawley (West Nottingham)-3
Mark Kenyon (West Nottingham)-3
Saaras Mehan (West Nottingham)193
Barry Redburn (Radcliffe & Bingham)833
Imogen Stables (West Nottingham)393
Amy Milson (Louth)863
Adam Kidd (Navigation)-3
Sandeep Dhir (Nomads)-3
Graham Garside (West Nottingham)443
Michael Fletcher (-)-3
Stephen Morley (Radcliffe & Bingham)623
Neil McLean (Cheddleton)963
Karol Grzybowski (Cheddleton)883
42=Dorothy Blampied (-)77
Andrew Gledhill (-)-
Isaac Stables (West Nottingham)27
Harry Croasdale (West Nottingham)-
46=Andrew Sutton (-)632
Niklooz Godfrey (Grantham)-2
Steven Cooper (Newcastle-u-Lyme)412
Charlotte Attwood (Radcliffe & Bingham)662
Peter Brace (Spondon)562
Tobias Stables (West Nottingham)152
Phil Smith (Rolls Royce)602
David Somers (West Nottingham)342
Malcolm Somers (-)562
Sohum Dhir (Nomads)522
Patrick Kelleher (-)-2
57=Roy Talbot (Rugby)63
Roger Hall (York)63
Paul Clapham (Newcastle-u-Lyme)49
Kyle Reed (Birmingham)E58
61=James Kenyon (West Nottingham)-1
Louise Brace (Spondon)-1
63=Darryl Broderick (-)-0
Nikhil Sahdev (Nomads)-0
David Smith (Tamworth)-0