19th Nottingham Rapidplay Chess Congress

The 2008 Nottingham Rapidplay was held at Nottingham Boys High School on 20 January. Full results are given below.

Results

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1Mark Hebden (Birstall)2466£120
2=Mehail Avramescu (Romania)189e4£30
Alan Byron (Wigston)1854£30
4=Michael Barnes (Gambit)200
Julien Dudognon (West Nottingham)182e
Alan Edwards (Scraptoft Valley)183
Ankush Khandelwal (Ashfield)198
8David Coates (Lincoln)1373Grading prize £20
9=John Harrison (Navigation)163
Peter Mercs (Gambit)157
Pavel Ondrejka (Rugby)124
12=Ian Kingston (West Nottingham)146
Drag Sudar (Gambit)138
14David Levens (West Nottingham)158½

Major

Open to players graded below 150

PosNameGradeScore
1Alexander Combie (Newark)1365£80
2Keith Brameld (Navigation)129£40
3=Brandon Clarke (Littlethorpe)1264Grading prize £10
Gordon Stables (Eccleshall)1364
Michael Tate (Scraptoft Valley)1314Grading prize £10
6=Maurice Hill (Nomads)140
Graeme Jennings (Navigation)147
Nigel Towers (Redditch)130
9=Daniel Broughton (–)1273
Paul Colbourn (Braunston)1353
Phil Court (–)130e3
Jonathan Day (West Nottingham)1273
13=Geoff Collyer (Louth)131
Eliot Houing (ACF)144
John Tassi (Gambit)128
16John Collins (West Nottingham)1282
17=Oliver Exton (Nomads)126
Toby Thurgood (Nomads)113
19Richard Edwards (Gambit)122½Withdrawn (3 rounds)

Intermediate

Open to players graded below 125

PosNameGradeScore
1Janos Wagenbach (Mansfield)1215£80
2=Jamie Adcock (Reading)117£20
Samuel Milson (Louth)119£20
4=Ross Blake (Newark)1194
Dean Hartley (Amber Valley)1234
Nick London (Radcliffe & Bingham)1224
Robert Taylor (Ashfield)1124
8Robert Willoughby (West Nottingham)107Grading prize £20
9=Graham Booley (Birstall)1243
Stephen Foster (Worcester)983
Graham Gibson (Gambit)1163
Kevin Marshall (Sheffield Nomads)963
Marcel Taylor (Radcliffe & Bingham)1113
14=George Boothman (Doncaster Junior)116
Daniel Lin (West Nottingham)107
Richard Stokes (Peterborough)114
17=George Murfet (Radcliffe & Bingham)1132
Mike Nailard (Radcliffe & Bingham)1092
19=M Goodwin (Newark)
James Thomson (–)99
21Michael Harper (Gambit)1050Withdrawn (3 rounds)

Minor

Open to players graded below 100

PosNameGradeScore
1=Eric McKenna (Sheffield Nomads)725£60
Terry Norris-Hunt (Ashfield)805£60
3=John Crawley (West Nottingham)70U80 Grading prize £10
Robert Garnett (West Bridgford)95e
Ben Hobson (Gambit)73U80 Grading prize £10
Edwin Justice (Ashfield)95Junior prize
Michael Zhang (West Nottingham)90Junior prize
8=David Dunne (West Nottingham)764
Kim Gilbert (Shirley & Lucas)934
Gary Hopkinson (Gambit)834
Predeep Nehra (West Nottingham)994
William Preston (Worksop)764
13=Jon Asbury (Shirley & Lucas)92
Dorothy Blampied (Navigation)79
Paul Clapham (Newcastle-under-Lyme)45U60 Grading prize
Lloyd Clarke (Littlethorpe)60
Andrew Garside (West Nottingham)69
Aarav Gupta-Kaistha (West Nottingham)73
Ross Mackay (West Nottingham)60
Keshav Nehra (West Nottingham)Ungraded Grading prize
George Seabridge (–)Ungraded Grading prize
Andrew Sutton (–)87
23=Charlotte Attwood (Radcliffe & Bingham)3
Sohum Dhir (Nomads)363
Eamonn Lim (West Nottingham)693
Dean Madden (Spondon)463
Vijay Maharajan (West Nottingham)3
Arun Maini (West Nottingham)613
S. McDonald (Doncaster Junior)3
Amy Milson (Louth)613
Keval Rughani (–)563
32=Tracey Clegg (West Nottingham)58
Paul Todd (Ashfield)64
34=Steven Cooper (Newcastle-under-Lyme)562
Harry Croasdale (NJHS)2
Mike Falgate (Radcliffe & Bingham)602
Neel Kothari (West Nottingham)442
Harjit Nijran (NJHS)2
Aman Ruparelia (West Nottingham)422
Isaac Stables (SASCA)42
Daniel Thurgood (Nomads)2
42=Steve Baker (Radcliffe & Bingham)
G. Lettin (Doncaster Junior)
Saaras Mehan (West Nottingham)12
45=Derrick Jones (Newcastle-under-Lyme)461
Jordan Nicholson (West Nottingham)1
Tobias Stables (SASCA)51
Christina Wright (–)1Withdrawn (4 rounds)