33rd Nottingham Chess Congress

Mark Hebden took clear first place in this year’s event, scoring a perfect 5/5 to take home the £250 first prize.

Results

Open

PosNameClubGradeScore
1Mark HebdenBirstall2395 (£250)
2=Martin BurrowsWigston1813½ (£50)
Alan ByronWigston1853½ (£50)
Mike SurteesBolton1833½ (£50)
Tristan CoxSlough Sharks186
6=Nick SavageIpswiche1713
Ankush KhandelwalAshfield1963
Philip BriggsTamworth1843
9=David CoatesLincoln1642½ (U180 GP: £7.50)
Derek JarvisBreadsall1542½ (U180 GP: £7.50)
Malcolm ArmstrongStafford1742½ (U180 GP: £7.50)
Don MasonShirley198
Andy BaruchWarwickshire Select1732½ (U180 GP: £7.50)
14=Richard WebsterAshfield1572
Steve BurkeAshfield1562
Tristram ColeSheffield1532
Peter MercsGambit1702
David LevensWest Nottingham1582
19=Ian KingstonWest Nottingham155
Ray IlettPeterborough146
Pablo Padilla CabreroAshfield161
22Chris GibsonChess Mates1611

The British Championship qualifying place went to Tristan Cox.

Ankush Khandelwal wins the MCCU Grand Prix (best combined score in the Open sections of the Leicester, Warwickshire and Nottingham Congresses): £100.

Major (U160)

PosNameClubGradeScore
1=Ray GambleSpondon1524½ (£125)
Sean HewittLittlethorpe1514½ (£125)
3Pavel OndrejkaRugby1244 (£60)
4=Gordon StablesWest Nottingham158
Alex CombieNewark148
6=Stephen FosterWorcester1383 (U145 GP: £7.50)
Drag SudarGambit1383 (U145 GP: £7.50)
John TassiGambit1283 (U145 GP: £7.50)
Kevin HarveyNavigation1433 (U145 GP: £7.50)
Brendan O'GormanDHSS1453
11=Alan RuffleWest Midlands Police135
Anthony SadlerSolihull157
Zdenek SokiGambit136
Robert DeanPudsey137
John MainwaringAppleby Frodingham131
Mark RadfordNavigation126
Andrew PriceLeamington141
Martyn HarrisNewcastle-under-Lyme139
19=Keith WaltersUniversity1302
Dean HartleyAmber Valley1352
Robert CleggHuddersfield1352
22=James Thomson116
Radha JainPinner92
Janos WagenbachMansfield142
Maurice HillNomads140
26=Daniel LinWest Nottingham1321
Gary HinchcliffeSheffield1431
28Craig WhitfieldCheddleton1410

Intermediate (U130)

PosNameClubGradeScore
1Brandon ClarkeLittlethorpe1224½ (£120)
2=Jamie AdcockReading1114 (£65)
Mark CarterSpondon1274 (£65)
4=Andrew FarthingWorcester City116
Roger WalkerMansfield1043½ (U115 GP: £10)
Marcel TaylorRadcliffe & Bingham1113½ (U115 GP: £10)
Daniel Broughton1083½ (U115 GP: £10)
Michael ConnorAtherton129
Dave BouldenAtherton125
Samuel MilsonLouth125
11=Alan Frasere1153
Phil MorganAshfield1093
Barry RedburnRadcliffe & Bingham1033
Farshad AiPhoenix (Sheffield)e1203
15=John ButteryRadcliffe & Bingham74
David BuckellPendle109
Ravi PatelWalsall Kipping79
James BowlerCopperworks83
Robert TaylorAshfield129
Keith RoperGambit126
Toby ThurgoodNomads114
Graham BooleyBirstall115
George MurfetRadcliffe & Bingham110
24=Predeep NehraWest Nottingham992
Ray SayerAshfield972
Nick LondonRadcliffe & Bingham1222
David HeelanDerby1172
Stephen ThackerWest Nottingham1062
Robert WilloughbyWest Nottingham1072
30=Phil FoleyUpminster94
Richard DesmedtWombwell129
T. S. AllenBattersea104
Ravi HariaBarnet Knights67
David WalshawJesmond102
35=Gregory AkermanGambit1
Christopher SargeantUniversitye1081
Ron HarrisonBelper1081
38Athar MahmoodNewport74½

Minor (U100)

PosNameClubGradeScore
1=Evie HollingworthSASCA914½ (£100)
Pritesh PatelNavigatione954½ (£100)
3=Gary HopkinsonGambit834 (£20)
Michael ZhangWest Nottingham904 (£20)
Andrew SmithTamworth864 (£20)
Eamonn LimWest Nottingham994 (£20)
7=Hamzah AliGambit84
Alan FraserBeckenham87
Allan BrownGambit86
Andre CockburnDerby98
Robert GarnettWest Bridgforde95
12=Robert BowlerCopperworks833
Sohum DhirNomads363 (U60 GP: £15)
Arun MainiWest Nottingham253 (U60 GP: £15)
Paul ToddAshfield643 (U80 GP: £15)
Tracey CleggWest Nottingham583 (U80 GP: £15)
Tony ThorsenFiveways963
Douglas BramleySpondon913
David ScorerPendle923
Nathan AtkinsSpondon953
Benjamin HobsonGambit863
Peter Gorecka-MarshallGambite903
Derek CronshawNomads963
24=Phil PickeringSheffield Nomads
Neel KothariWest Nottingham44
George SeabridgeLong Eaton
James BaxterNotts Juniors
Mark KirtleyGambit
Neil MilsonLouth63
Mark KirkhamSheffield University71
Paul FischerLincoln74
Stephen MorleyRadcliffe & Bingham80
33=Dorothy Blampied572
Charlotte AttwoodRadcliffe & Bingham2
Ian MorrellBelper502
M. GibsonSpondon552
Leo TsoiBoldmere592
Amy MilsonLouth472
Dean MaddenSpondon462
Nicholas Fraser2
Ross MackayWest Nottingham602
42=Ron EliyahooNotts Juniors
Russell O'BrienNotts Juniors
Daniel ThurgoodNomads
Isaac StablesSASCA
Keshav NehraWest Nottingham
47=Tobias StablesSASCA1
Rohan ChauhanNotts Juniors1
David SomersWest Nottingham1
Kenneth HeathGambit551
Scott Edwardse901
52=Abe ChauhanNotts Juniors½
Nikhil SahdevNotts Juniors½
53Bailey-James SpoonerNotts Juniors0