32nd Nottingham Chess Congress

The 32nd Nottingham Congress took place on 21–22 April 2007 at Bramcote Hills Sport and Community College, Bramcote, Nottingham NG9 3GA.

Results

Open

Open to all players

PosNameGradeScore
1=Alex Posazhennikov (Nottingham University)1854£183.33
Matthew Broomfield (South Norwood)2074£183.33
Philip Briggs (Tamworth)1874£183.33
4=David Levens (West Nottingham)166
Don Mason (Shirley)195
6=Ankush Khandelwal (Ashfield)1863
Nicholas Walker (West Bromwich)1733
8=Akash Jain (Pinner)141
Helge Hjort (Hendon)161
Jim Nicholson (York RI)173
Kishan Lakhani (Long Eaton)166
Matthew Basey (West Nottingham)e148
Mike Surtees (Bolton)192
Peter Mercs (Gambit)176
15=Brian Thompson (West Bridgford)1502
David Coates (Lincoln)1612
Ray Ilett (Peterborough)1542
Russell James (South Birmingham)1902
Steve Burke (Ashfield)1612
20=Moin Uddin (West Bromwich)117
Philip Pelton (Kenilworth)e180
22Pavel Ondrejka (Rugby)1641

Alex Posazhennikov wins the British Championship qualifying place as the highest scoring Midlands player not already qualified.

Major

Open to players graded below 160

PosNameGradeScore
1=Mark Ruston (Beckenham)1594£150.00
Phil Bull (Warley Quinborne)1334£150.00
Ryan Palmer (Newport)1524£150.00
4=Alexander Combie (Newark)139
Derek Jarvis (Breadsall)148
Richard Webster (Ashfield)155
Robert Dean (Pudsey)138
8=Giorgio Pierbattisti (Grantham)1463
Ian Kingston (West Nottingham)1433
James Thomson ()1213
Mike Lally (Phoenix)1423
Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)1333
13=Andrew Price (Leamington)140
Roger Howley (Bury)151
Tony Wright (Gambit)154
16=Alan Ruffle (Birmingham)1392
Andrew Farthing (Worcester)e1152
Anjali Lakhani (Long Eaton)1172
Dean Hartley (Amber Valley)1422
Geoffrey Bishop (Chislehurst)1342
Phil Watkinson (Wigston)1262
Robert Taylor (Ashfield)1272
Ross Blake (Newark)1372
Steve Hunter (Gambit)1392
25Richard Desmedt (Wombwell)121
26=Jonathan Day (West Nottingham)1191
Marcel Taylor (Radcliffe & Bingham)1201
28Brendan O’Gorman (DHSS)144½

Minor

Open to players graded below 120

PosNameGradeScore
1Binod Gyanwali (High Peak)e1185£200
2Henrik Stepanyan (Sutton Coldfield)115£80
3=Carl Gartside (High Peak)1184£16.67
Daniel Lin (West Nottingham)1184£16.67
Krishna Busappa ()4£16.67
6=Astghik Stepanyan (Sutton Coldfield)e89
David Buckell (Pendle)109
John Wunderle (Liverpool)93
Mike Nailard (Radcliffe & Bingham)106
Panchart Bunyakiati (UCL)e110
Robert Willoughby (West Nottingham)113
Terry Banwell (London)100
Toby Thurgood (Nomads)106
14=Andre Cockburn (Derby & Mickleover)963
Andrew Sutton ()e973
Benjamin Hobson (Gambit)993
Christopher Lewis (Newport)1173
Daniel Broughton (West Bridgford)853
Don Curry (Halesowen)1043
Douglas Bramley (Spondon)993
Luke Alldread (Belper)1033
Roger Walker (Belper)1043
Thomas Burgess (Sutton Coldfield)1173
Timothy Allen (Battersea)1033
Timothy Rossell (Ashby)3
26=Barry Miles (Eastcote)90
Chris Cumbers (Grantham)76
David Scorer (Pendle)92
James Waddington (Bolton)68
Mark Stone (Petts Wood)80
Roy Watson (Kenilworth)95
Samuel Milson (Louth)86
33=Alex Taylor (Newport)902
Amy Milson (Louth)412
Dave Brown (Peterborough)e802
Ken Heath (Gambit)552
Martin Gibson (Spondon)462
Mike Falgate (Radcliffe & Bingham)742
Nigel Marshall (Rolls Royce)922
Phil Foley (Upminster)822
Radha Jain (Sutton Coldfield)662
Stephen Morley (Radcliffe & Bingham)882
43=Gary Hopkinson (Gambit)101
Hamzah Ali (Gambit)77
Michael Zhang (West Nottingham)82
Phil Smith (Rolls Royce)75
Tracey Clegg (West Nottingham)60
William Preston (Worksop)68
49=Arun Maini (West Nottingham)01
Joseph Pacitto (Ashfield)e361
Neil Milson (Louth)661
Paul Todd (Ashfield)811
Ross Mackay* (West Nottingham)1
54=Conrad Green (Hassell)58½
Daniel Thurgood (Nomads)½
John Crawley (West Nottingham)68½
Yash Gupta (West Nottingham)10½

*Ross Mackay played in Round 1 only to avoid a bye for his opponent.